Bid Publish Date
29-Jul-2026, 11:30 am
Bid End Date
20-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
Value
₹47,63,409
Location
Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors to participate in overhead power line installation, maintenance, and dismantling projects in Kalol, Gujarat. Managed by Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited, the project involves comprehensive electrical infrastructure work including HT/LT line erection, MVCC work, and associated safety and quality standards. With an estimated value of INR 47.63 lakhs, the tender emphasizes strict eligibility criteria, requiring detailed documentation such as licenses, experience certificates, and financial proof. The project duration is 24 months, with a bid validity of 180 days, providing ample scope for experienced bidders to showcase their capabilities. The process involves transparent evaluation stages, with deadlines clearly outlined for bid submission and evaluation. Bidders are encouraged to review all tender documents, prepare necessary documentation, and submit their bids online before the deadline to secure this lucrative government contract. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in electrical infrastructure, power distribution, and construction services seeking to expand their government project portfolio.
The selected contractor will be responsible for:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Power Voltage | HT / LT |
| Line Type | Overhead, including conductors and accessories |
| Work Duration | 24 months |
| Completion Timeline | As per contract schedule |
The contractor must ensure compliance with all safety and technical standards and provide necessary documentation for each phase of work.
The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | HT / LT |
| Line Type | Overhead power lines |
| Conductors | As per technical standards |
| Equipment | Poles, insulators, conductors, accessories |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with IEC and local regulations |
Sequential procedures involve site survey, material procurement, installation, testing, and commissioning, ensuring adherence to technical and safety standards.
The estimated project cost is INR 47,63,409. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material | Included |
| Labour | Included |
| Equipment | Included |
| Miscellaneous | Included |
Payment shall be made in installments based on milestones achieved, with the final payment after successful completion and acceptance. Bidders must submit a bid security (EMD) as per tender guidelines and agree to the bid validity period of 180 days.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
29-07-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
20-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹47,63,409
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer - UGVCL KALOL DO
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer - UGVCL KALOL DO
Address
66 kv SS Mahendra Mill Road, Kalol - 382721
Contact Details
8980031176
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
21-08-2026 11:00
21-08-2026 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach Proof of Tender Fee
RequiredAttach Proof of EMD
Required1. Solvency certificate
Required2. EPF REG &CHALLAN (AUG-2025 TO JAN-2026)
Required3. VENDOR REGISTRATION
Required4. INCOME TAX RETURN (FY -2024-25/2023-24/2022-23)
Required5.EXPERIENCE CERTIFICATE
Required6.GROUP INSURANCE
Required7.ACCIDENT RESPOSIBLITY UNDER TAKING
Required8.LIST OF TOOLS & TACKELS
Required9.ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR LICENSE
Required10.LABOUR LICENSE
Required11.GST
Required12.PAN CARD
Required13.FIRM REGISTRATION
Required14.STORE ADDRESS
Required15.SUPERVISOR LICENSE
Required16.POLE ERECTION MACHINE
Required17.MAAT CERTIFICATE
Required18.NETWORTH
Required19.ANNEXURE A Details of work completion (last seven years):
Required20.Annexure-B Details of Equipments, Tools, and safety equipments available with contractor
Required21.ANNEXURE – C Details of Pending Orders
Required22.Annexure-F UNDERTAKING IN REGARD TO STOP DEAL
Required23.CONFLICT OF INTEREST ANNEXURE-A
RequiredBIDDERS DETAILS WITH EMAIL ID AND PHONE NO.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid electrical contractor licenses and relevant certifications.
✓ Proven experience in overhead power line installation and maintenance.
✓ Financial stability with minimum net worth requirements.
✓ Submission of all mandatory documents including:
| Document | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Proof of payment |
| EMD | Valid Earnest Money Deposit |
| Solvency Certificate | Issued within the last 6 months |
| Income Tax Returns | For FY 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25 |
| Vendor Registration | Valid registration certificate |
| Experience Certificates | Demonstrating relevant project experience |
| Licenses | Electrical contractor, Labour, Supervisor |
| Insurance | Group insurance and accident liability |
| Tools & Equipment | List of tools, including pole erection machinery |
| Other | PAN, GST, Firm Registration, Store Address, Net Worth Certificate |
| Financial Criteria | Minimum Net Worth | INR 10 Lakhs |
|---|
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves Erection, Maintenance, and Dismantling of Overhead HT/LT Power Lines, including associated works such as installation of conductors, towers, and accessories, along with MVCC work and plinth construction in Kalol. The project aims to enhance electrical distribution infrastructure over a period of 24 months.
Eligible bidders must possess valid electrical contractor licenses, experience in overhead power line works, and meet financial and technical criteria. Mandatory documentation includes proof of tender fee, EMD, solvency certificates, licenses, tax returns, and experience certificates. Refer to the eligibility section for detailed requirements.
The approximate project value is INR 47,63,409, which covers all aspects of the electrical line installation, maintenance, and dismantling works in Kalol. The bid should reflect competitive pricing aligned with this estimate.
Bidders must download the tender documents, prepare all required documents, and submit their bids online through the official portal before the deadline of 11-08-2026 18:00. Ensure all documents are complete and adhere to the prescribed format to avoid disqualification.
Key dates include: