Bid Publish Date
19-Apr-2025, 2:30 pm
Bid End Date
30-Apr-2025, 10:30 am
EMD
₹40,000
Value
₹45,00,000
Location
Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for qualified electrical contractors to participate in Overhead HT/LT Line Erection, Maintenance, and Dismantling projects in Gujarat. Managed by Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL), the project aims to strengthen electrical infrastructure under the Power and Energy sector. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience, certifications, and financial stability. The tender involves comprehensive electrical works, including installation, maintenance, and dismantling of overhead power lines and cables, ensuring reliable power distribution across the Sabarkantha district. With a project value estimated at INR 45 million, this tender is ideal for experienced electrical firms seeking government contracts. The process involves detailed submission of technical and financial bids, with evaluation based on technical competence and cost-effectiveness. Key deadlines are set for bid submission, evaluation, and award, with the entire process transparent and structured. Interested companies should review the detailed tender documents, ensure compliance with all eligibility criteria, and submit their bids via the official e-Procurement portal before the stipulated deadline to secure this lucrative government project.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-04-2025 20:00:00
Document Download End
30-04-2025 16:00:00
Bid Validity
90 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Shri R V Od (Deputy Engineer)
Bid Opening Authority
Shri M I Patel (Executive Engineer), Shri R V Od ( Deputy Engineer), Shri D R Asari (S.A. Exp.)
Address
UGVCL Talod Division Office
Contact Details
9879200809
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-05-2025 11:00
02-05-2025 11:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender scanned copy with sign & stamp
RequiredTender Fee & EMD
RequiredSolvency certificate
RequiredSeparate EPF Code No.
RequiredLast Six month of current year EPF Challan paid copy
RequiredVender Registration certificate
RequiredLast three financial year income tax return
RequiredExperiences Certificate
RequiredGroup Insurance
RequiredTaken responsibility of accidents on notarized stamped paper of Rs. 300/
RequiredList of Tools & Tackles
RequiredElectrical contractor license
RequiredLabour license
RequiredGST
RequiredPermanent Account No
RequiredDetails of Partners / Directors of Firm / Company.
RequiredContractor’s Store address along with proof
RequiredSkilled Supervisor License
RequiredMinimum Average Annual Turnover (MAAT) for last three years
RequiredNet-worth of the last Financial Year
RequiredTurnover & Net-worth shall be certified by CA on his letter head
RequiredConflict of Interest (annxure)
RequiredOther Documents
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document
RequiredKey insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves Erection, Maintenance, and Dismantling of Overhead HT/LT Lines, Transformer Centers (TC), and HT/LT AB Cables under the CH0ILA S/Dn, Talod DO, UGVCL. Bidders are expected to provide comprehensive electrical and maintenance services, ensuring reliable power distribution infrastructure in Gujarat. The project duration is 12 months, with a focus on safety, quality, and timely completion. The tender invites qualified electrical contractors with relevant experience and certifications to submit their bids before the deadline.
Eligible bidders must meet strict qualification criteria, including:
Bidder companies should be registered and compliant with all local and national regulations, possessing the necessary technical and financial capabilities.
The technical requirements include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Project Duration | 12 Months |
| Scope | Overhead HT/LT Line Erection & Maintenance |
| Cable Type | HT/LT AB Cable |
| Certification | Electrical Contractor License, Skilled Supervisor License |
| Tools & Tackles | Adequate and certified |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with local electrical safety norms |
Bidders must demonstrate technical capability through experience and certification, ensuring adherence to safety and quality standards for electrical infrastructure works.
The estimated cost for this project is approximately INR 45,00,000 (Forty-five lakh rupees). The financial bid should include a percentage rate for execution, with detailed cost breakdowns provided in the bid submission. The EMD amount required is INR 40,000. Payment terms will be as per the detailed tender documents, with payments linked to project milestones and completion stages.
The bidding process involves the following steps:
Bidders must submit all required documents, including bid fee, EMD, experience certificates, and compliance certificates, before the deadline. The evaluation will be based on technical competence and financial competitiveness. Ensure all documents are complete and accurate to avoid disqualification.