Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors to participate in maintenance, erection, and dismantling of overhead power lines and cables in Patan, Gujarat. Managed by Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited, the project aims to strengthen power distribution infrastructure over a 24-month period. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including experience and financial stability, and submit their proposals electronically. The tender process includes technical and commercial evaluations, ensuring transparency and fairness. With an estimated project cost of approximately ₹9,97,904.87, this contract is ideal for firms specializing in electrical works, infrastructure maintenance, and power distribution services. The project contributes to regional development by improving electrical reliability and safety, making it a valuable opportunity for qualified electrical contractors seeking government projects in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
Sequential process:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Line Voltage | HT & LT |
| Cable Type | AB Cable |
| Duration | 24 months |
| Location | RANUJ S/Dn, Patan DO |
Important: All works must adhere to the technical standards specified in the tender documents and relevant electrical safety codes.
The technical specifications require adherence to the following parameters:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Line Voltage | 11kV / 33kV (HT), 0.4kV (LT) |
| Cable Type | AB (Aluminum/Beryllium) cables conforming to IS standards |
| Insulation Resistance | Minimum 1 MΩ per km |
| Mechanical Strength | Suitable for overhead installation with wind and load considerations |
| Testing | All materials and completed works must pass routine and type tests as per BIS standards |
Sequential procedures:
All technical works must comply with relevant Indian standards (IS) and safety regulations to ensure durability and safety of electrical infrastructure.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹9,97,904.87, which includes all materials, labor, and overheads. The financial bid must be submitted as a percentage rate for each item of work, based on the prescribed format. Payment terms are as follows:
| Payment Schedule | Details |
|---|---|
| Mobilization Advance | 10% upon contract signing |
| Progress Payments | Based on work completion milestones |
| Final Payment | 10% after successful completion and acceptance |
Bidders should clearly specify their rates, including taxes, duties, and other applicable charges. The total bid amount should not exceed the estimated cost, and all financial proposals must be submitted through the designated electronic platform within the stipulated deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹590
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
01-05-2025 12:00:00
Document Download End
12-05-2025 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Bid Opening Authority
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Address
NEAR GANDHI BAG,PATAN-384265
Contact Details
6359960377
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
15-05-2025 11:00
15-05-2025 16:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
EMD AND TENDER FEE PAID RECEIPT
RequiredOTHER DOCUMENTS
Required| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Annual Turnover | ₹15,00,000 |
| Experience in similar works | At least 2 completed projects |
| Valid electrical contractor license | Yes |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves maintenance, erection, and dismantling of Overhead HT/LT Lines, installation of Transformer Centers, and laying of AB cables in Patan, Gujarat. It aims to enhance power distribution infrastructure, ensuring safety and reliability in electrical services.
Bidders must submit valid EMD and tender fee receipts, demonstrate experience in similar electrical projects, have a minimum annual turnover of ₹15,00,000, and possess valid electrical contractor licenses. All required documents must be submitted for technical evaluation.
Participants should download tender documents online, submit technical and financial bids electronically before the deadline, and ensure all documents are complete. The process includes technical evaluation scheduled for 15-05-2025, followed by price bid opening on the same day.
The bid submission deadline is 12-05-2025 at 6:00 PM. Technical evaluation is scheduled for 15-05-2025 at 11:00 AM, with the price bid opening on the same day at 4:00 PM. Bidders must adhere strictly to these dates.
Support is available through the Executive Engineer at the Patan division. Contact details are:
Support sessions and training are provided at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad, every Saturday.