Bid Publish Date
07-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
Bid End Date
20-Aug-2026, 9:30 am
Value
₹43,00,009
Location
Progress
This government tender issued by Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL) offers an exciting opportunity for electrical contractors to secure a contract for the erection, maintenance, and dismantling of overhead HT/LT lines, transformer centers, and cable work in Deesa, Gujarat. The project spans 24 months with an estimated value of approximately 43 lakh INR. Bidders must demonstrate technical expertise, financial stability, and compliance with safety standards. The tender process is open, transparent, and designed to select qualified contractors capable of enhancing power distribution infrastructure in Gujarat. Key deadlines include bid submission by August 20, 2026, with detailed documentation available for download. Successful bidders will contribute to improving electrical infrastructure, ensuring reliable power supply, and supporting regional development. This tender is ideal for experienced electrical firms seeking government projects in the power sector, emphasizing quality, safety, and timely execution.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Project Duration | 24 months |
| Estimated Cost | 43,00,009 INR |
| Location | Deesa, Gujarat |
| Work Category | Electrical Works |
| Tender Fee | 1180 INR |
Bidders must ensure all work adheres to the technical standards specified in the tender documents and obtain necessary certifications before commencement.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Line Voltage | Overhead HT/LT lines as per standards |
| Cable Type | HT/LT cables conforming to IS standards |
| Equipment | Transformers, insulators, and accessories compliant with technical norms |
| Testing | All work must pass site-specific testing protocols |
Process steps:
All technical work must adhere to the safety and quality standards outlined in the tender documents.
The estimated project cost is approximately 43,00,009 INR. Bidders are required to submit a bid security (EMD) as specified in the tender documents. The financial bid should include the percentage rate for executing the entire scope of work, with clear breakdowns of costs for materials, labor, and overheads.
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | 43,00,009 |
| Bid Security (EMD) | As specified in tender |
| Payment Terms | 30% advance, remaining on milestone completion |
Payments will be made based on approved milestones, with the final payment after successful project completion and acceptance.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
07-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
20-08-2026 15:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹43,00,009
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer UGVCL, Deesa-1 Division Office
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer UGVCL, Deesa-1 Division Office
Address
UGVCL Division Office No-1 Deesa Dist: Banaskantha-385535
Contact Details
9925212186
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
27-08-2026 12:00
27-08-2026 12:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
AS PER TENDER
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document
Required✓ Must have valid electrical contractor license and relevant certifications.
✓ Proven experience in overhead line erection and maintenance projects.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through turnover and balance sheet.
✓ Submission of all required documents, including technical and financial credentials.
| Criteria | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Financial Capacity | Minimum annual turnover of 50 lakh INR for the last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects completed in the past 5 years |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license and necessary safety certifications |
| Documentation | Submission of bid processing fee proof and EMD proof |
Critical: Bidders must meet all eligibility conditions to qualify for bid evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 20th August 2026 at 3:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete the submission process before this time to be considered.
Eligible bidders must submit:
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence, cost competitiveness, and past experience. Technical scores must meet a minimum threshold of 70%. The final selection considers the combined scores from technical and financial evaluations, with weightages of 50% and 30%, respectively.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad. These sessions help bidders understand the online bidding process and ensure compliance with digital certificate requirements.
The scope includes erection, maintenance, and dismantling of overhead HT/LT lines, installation of transformer centers, and handling of cables. All work must adhere to technical standards, safety norms, and project timelines specified in the tender documents.