Progress
This government tender issued by Surat Municipal Corporation offers a significant opportunity for suppliers specializing in food-grade chemicals, specifically Oxalic Acid, to participate in a major water treatment project. The project involves the supply and transportation of approximately INR 46 lakh worth of Oxalic Acid for the 160 MLD capacity membrane filtration water treatment plant at Rander Water Works. Bidders must meet strict eligibility and technical criteria, including experience in chemical supply, quality certifications, and financial stability. The tender process is conducted online via the NProcure portal, with clear deadlines for bid submission and evaluation. Successful bidders will contribute to public health and water quality improvement in Surat, Gujarat. This opportunity is ideal for companies in chemical manufacturing, logistics, and water treatment sectors seeking to expand their government project portfolio.
The scope of this tender includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Material | Oxalic Acid (Food Grade) |
| Quantity | As per requirement, approximately 4.6 million INR worth |
| Delivery Location | Head Water Works, Surat |
| Completion Period | 6 months |
Bidder must ensure all documentation, including tender fee, EMD, and necessary certifications, are submitted as per the tender guidelines.
The Oxalic Acid supplied must meet the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Purity | Minimum 99.5% |
| Appearance | Colorless crystalline or white powder |
| pH | 1.2 to 1.8 |
| Storage | Store in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated area |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
All technical documentation must be submitted along with the bid for evaluation.
The estimated total cost for this project is INR 46,00,000, which includes the cost of Oxalic Acid and transportation charges. The financial proposal should be submitted in the prescribed format, clearly indicating unit rates, total amount, and applicable taxes.
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | To be quoted |
| Transportation | To be quoted |
| Total Estimated Cost | 46,00,000 |
Payment terms:
All financial transactions must adhere to the terms specified in the tender document.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
27-08-2026 12:30:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹46,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)
Address
Head Water Works, Surat Municipal Corporation
Contact Details
7600059747
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan Copy of EMD
RequiredScan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 1770 paid via online mode |
| EMD | As specified in tender document |
| Experience | Minimum 2 years in chemical supply |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum INR 4,60,000 in last 3 years |
| Certification | Valid ISO or equivalent quality certifications |
Bidders must ensure all documentation is complete and valid to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
Participants must have valid Digital Signature Certificates (DSC), submit all required documents including tender fee and EMD, and meet the eligibility criteria specified in the tender notice, such as experience in chemical supply and financial stability.
Bidders need to register on the NProcure portal, download the tender documents, prepare the technical and financial proposals, and submit them electronically before the deadline of 05-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. Physical submissions are not accepted.
The Oxalic Acid must have a minimum purity of 99.5%, be colorless or white crystalline powder, with a pH between 1.2 and 1.8. Samples must be tested and certified by accredited laboratories before supply.
The total estimated cost is INR 46,00,000, covering supply and transportation of Oxalic Acid for the water treatment plant project in Surat. The financial proposal should detail unit rates and total costs accordingly.
Support can be obtained from the Deputy Municipal Commissioner at Surat Municipal Corporation or the Tender Department. Contact details are available in the tender notice, with support hours from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM on working days.