Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for contractors specializing in urban parking management and municipal infrastructure to collaborate with the Surat Municipal Corporation. The project involves providing parking services under the Pay and Park scheme at a strategic location on Katargam Main Road, Surat. The scope encompasses managing parking operations, infrastructure maintenance, fee collection, and ensuring safety compliance. With a project duration of 1 year, the tender invites experienced bidders to submit their proposals via an online portal before the deadline of 5th September 2026. This initiative aims to improve urban mobility, reduce congestion, and enhance parking facilities in Surat’s bustling North Zone. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, including relevant experience, financial stability, and proper documentation. The project offers a lucrative opportunity for companies seeking to expand their urban infrastructure portfolio and work with government agencies on impactful city development projects.
The selected contractor will be responsible for the following tasks:
The process involves:
The scope also includes periodic reporting and coordination with Surat Municipal Corporation for operational efficiency.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Location | Katargam Main Road, North Zone, Surat |
| Duration | 1 Year |
| Infrastructure | Signage, payment machines, safety features |
| Service Scope | Parking management, fee collection, customer support |
The parking management system must include electronic payment options, clear signage, and safety features. The infrastructure should support smooth vehicle flow and customer convenience.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Payment System | Digital and cash options |
| Signage | Durable, weather-resistant |
| Safety Features | CCTV surveillance, lighting |
| Infrastructure | Signage, payment kiosks, safety barriers |
Sequential process for technical setup:
The system must comply with municipal standards and include provisions for regular maintenance and updates.
The estimated budget for this project ranges from [specify minimum] to [specify maximum] [currency], covering infrastructure setup, operational costs, and maintenance. The financial proposal should include a detailed cost breakdown:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Infrastructure | [amount] |
| Manpower | [amount] |
| Maintenance | [amount] |
| Miscellaneous | [amount] |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders must ensure financial transparency and submit valid documents to support their proposals.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
1 Years
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
17-08-2026 14:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Municipal Commissioner
Address
North Zone(katargam),Nr. Gajera School, Katargam, Surat
Contact Details
7016555784
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee
User Defined Template-Standard
SMC NZ Pay And Park Work No.07 PB
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan Copy of EMD
RequiredScan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for parking management services.
✓ Must submit the scanned copy of Tender Fee and EMD along with all required documents.
✓ Proven experience in urban parking management or related municipal services.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through relevant documents.
✓ Compliance with all local municipal regulations and safety standards.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 2 years in parking or urban infrastructure services |
| Financials | Turnover of at least [specify amount] in the last financial year |
| Certifications | Valid license for parking management, if applicable |
| Documentation | Complete submission of all required documents as per tender guidelines |
| Technical Capability | Adequate infrastructure and manpower to manage the parking scheme |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 5th September 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time, as late submissions will not be accepted.
Bidders must submit the scan copies of Tender Fee, EMD, and all documents as per tender conditions. Additional requirements include relevant experience certificates and financial documents supporting their eligibility.
Participants need to procure a valid Digital Certificate, register on the nProcure portal, and attend the free vendor training camp held every Saturday. Detailed instructions are provided in the tender documents.
The scope includes managing parking operations, maintaining infrastructure, fee collection, customer support, and ensuring safety standards at the designated parking space under the Flyover Bridge on Katargam Main Road, Surat.
All queries should be directed to the Deputy Municipal Commissioner at 7016555784. Support and clarifications can also be obtained from (n)code solutions at +91-79-40007517.