Bid Publish Date
21-Jul-2026, 10:30 am
Bid End Date
01-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Location
Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced contractors to execute a turn-key project involving the dismantling, supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of passenger and goods lifts at the Gandhinagar Thermal Power Station. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, the project aims to upgrade critical lift systems in the boiler area of units no. 4 and 5, ensuring enhanced safety, operational efficiency, and compliance with Indian standards. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit comprehensive technical and financial proposals, and adhere to specified timelines. The tender process involves multiple evaluation stages, emphasizing technical competence and cost-effectiveness. This project is ideal for electrical and mechanical contractors specializing in power plant infrastructure upgrades, offering significant scope for demonstrating expertise in large-scale industrial lift systems. Participation provides an excellent chance to contribute to public energy infrastructure development and modernization efforts in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
Process steps:
Specifications comparison:
| Parameter | Existing System | New System | Standards |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lift Capacity | 1000 kg | 1500 kg | IS 14665 |
| Power Supply | 3-phase, 415V | 3-phase, 415V | Electrical Standards |
| Safety Features | Basic | Advanced safety, emergency systems | Safety Norms |
All work must comply with applicable safety, quality, and environmental regulations, and be completed within the stipulated completion period as detailed in the tender documents.
The lifts must adhere to IS 14665 standards, with specifications including:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 1500 kg |
| Speed | 1.0 m/sec |
| Power Supply | 3-phase, 415V, 50Hz |
| Control System | Microprocessor-based with safety interlocks |
| Safety Features | Emergency alarm, auto rescue device, overload sensing |
Sequential process:
All technical equipment must be certified for safety and efficiency, conforming to applicable Indian standards.
The estimated project budget ranges from INR 20 Lakhs to INR 30 Lakhs, inclusive of all costs. The financial proposal must include:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Equipment | INR 12 Lakhs |
| Installation | INR 5 Lakhs |
| Testing & Commissioning | INR 2 Lakhs |
| Miscellaneous | INR 1 Lakh |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals aligned with these guidelines, ensuring transparency and compliance with the tender conditions.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹5,900
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
21-07-2026 16:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services
Officer Inviting Bids
CHIEF ENGINEER (G)
Bid Opening Authority
CHIEF ENGINEER (G)
Address
CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS
Contact Details
[email protected]/ 9978936132
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 15:30
08-09-2026 15:35
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
GTPS Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 10 Gandhinagar TPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Confirmation Form GTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
FINANCIAL BID (BUYBACK)
User Defined Template-Secured
Tender Fee & EMD Documents
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy
RequiredIt is mandatory to accept the Cause 1 to 71. Bidder may accept the same on a single letter head instead of all 37 pages. [Pg. 1 to 37] and attach scanned copy of dully signed & stamped paper in online documents.
RequiredIt is mandatory to submit duly filled, stamped and signed PDF copies of Tender Document up to Technical Bid, Annexure – 1 to 15 including Annexure 10 (GSECL-GTPS), Integrity pact, Important Instruction and certificate-A through online (n-Procure) process only.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid certifications and experience in lift installation and maintenance within power plants.
✓ Must submit all required documents including tender fee and EMD proof.
✓ Must accept all terms and conditions specified in the tender documents.
✓ Must have a minimum turnover as specified in the financial qualification table below:
| Financial Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | INR 50 Lakhs |
| Past Projects | At least 2 similar projects in the last 5 years |
✓ Bidders must possess valid GST registration and relevant electrical licenses.
✓ Must submit technical proposals demonstrating capability and experience.
✓ Must comply with safety and quality standards as per government regulations.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender invites qualified contractors to undertake the dismantling, supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of passenger and goods lifts at the Gandhinagar Thermal Power Station. The project aims to upgrade the lift systems in the boiler area of units no. 4 and 5, ensuring enhanced safety, efficiency, and operational reliability. The work is to be executed on a turn-key basis, following strict technical and safety standards, with detailed project timelines and evaluation criteria specified in the tender documents.
Eligible bidders must meet specific criteria, including:
The lifts must conform to IS 14665 standards, with specifications including:
The bidding process includes:
Key dates:
Bids will be evaluated based on: