Progress
This government tender issued by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation offers an exciting opportunity for construction firms specializing in municipal infrastructure. The project involves paver block installation and ancillary civil works at Rajpur Gomtipur and other locations within Amraiwadi Ward, East Zone. With a project value estimated at INR 10,00,000, the tender emphasizes quality, durability, and timely completion over a 12-month period. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including submission of tender fee, EMD, and relevant experience. The tender is open to qualified civil contractors with proven capabilities in public works. The process involves online submission, rigorous evaluation, and contract award based on merit. This opportunity aligns with government initiatives to improve urban infrastructure and public amenities, offering a chance for contractors to contribute to Ahmedabad’s urban development. Interested parties are encouraged to review detailed documents, prepare their bids accordingly, and participate within the stipulated deadlines for a chance to secure this prestigious project.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Paver Blocks | Interlocking, durable, weather-resistant |
| Ancillary Structures | Chalis, pathways as per design |
| Completion Time | 12 months |
Key deliverables include completed paved areas, structural elements, and compliance with municipal standards. Bidders must ensure safety protocols and environmental considerations are followed throughout the project.
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material | High-quality interlocking paver blocks conforming to IS standards |
| Thickness | Minimum 60 mm |
| Load Bearing Capacity | Suitable for vehicular and pedestrian traffic |
| Surface Finish | Smooth, skid-resistant |
| Installation | According to approved drawings and specifications |
The process involves:
All technical procedures must adhere to municipal standards and safety regulations.
The estimated project cost is INR 10,00,000. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material Procurement | 4,00,000 |
| Labor Charges | 3,00,000 |
| Equipment & Tools | 1,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous Expenses | 2,00,000 |
Bidders are required to submit a detailed financial proposal, including breakdowns and payment terms. Payments will be made in stages based on project milestones, with a final payment after successful completion and approval. The bid offer must remain valid for 120 days from the bid submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
24-07-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
25-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹10,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone)
Bid Opening Authority
Assistant manager (East Zone)
Address
Additional City Engineer, AMC MET, NHL MEDICAL COLLEAGE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD 380006.
Contact Details
9327038850
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-09-2026 17:00
28-09-2026 17:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have a valid registration with relevant municipal or state authorities.
✓ Must submit a non-refundable tender fee of INR 900.
✓ Must provide EMD of INR 10,000, payable via demand draft or bank guarantee.
✓ Must have prior experience in executing similar civil infrastructure projects.
✓ Must submit all required documents, including company registration, tax certificates, and technical credentials.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | Minimum INR 5,00,000 in the last 3 years |
| Past Projects | Successfully completed at least 2 similar projects |
| Technical Capability | Adequate equipment and skilled workforce |
| Legal Compliance | No pending legal disputes or violations |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for bid submission.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 10th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and submit their bids before this date to be considered.
Eligible bidders must submit:
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial offer (30%), past experience (20%), and eligibility compliance (10%). The highest-scoring bid meeting all criteria will be awarded the contract, ensuring quality and cost-effectiveness.
The estimated cost for this project is approximately INR 10,00,000. The detailed financial breakdown includes material procurement, labor, equipment, and miscellaneous expenses, with payments linked to project milestones.
Bidders can contact the designated authority at 9327038850 or visit the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation office. Additionally, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad, to guide bidders through the online tender process.