Progress
This government tender issued by Surat Municipal Corporation offers a valuable opportunity for contractors specializing in outdoor physical fitness equipment supply, installation, and maintenance. The project focuses on enhancing outdoor gym infrastructure across various gardens in Surat's Central Zone, promoting public health and active lifestyles. Bidders are invited to submit comprehensive proposals that include supply, installation, and a one-year free maintenance service. The tender emphasizes compliance with safety standards, quality, and timely delivery, with detailed eligibility and technical criteria. The project duration is 12 months, with clear evaluation and payment processes designed to ensure transparency and efficiency. This initiative aligns with government efforts to improve community health facilities and outdoor recreational spaces, making it an ideal opportunity for experienced vendors in infrastructure and fitness equipment sectors.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Specifications include:
| Equipment Type | Quantity | Specifications |
|---|---|---|
| Outdoor Fitness Equipment | As per site | Durable, weather-resistant, compliant with safety standards |
All work must adhere to safety standards, quality benchmarks, and project timelines specified in the tender documents.
The technical specifications for the outdoor physical fitness equipment include:
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Material | High-grade, weather-resistant steel and polymer |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with IS 8562:2018 and relevant safety norms |
| Load Capacity | Minimum 150 kg per equipment |
| Dimensions | As specified in the tender documents |
| Power Supply | Not required; equipment should be self-powered |
The installation process involves:
All equipment must be durable, weatherproof, and easy to maintain, ensuring safety and usability for users of all age groups.
The estimated project budget ranges from INR 10,00,000 to INR 15,00,000, inclusive of all costs related to supply, installation, and maintenance. The financial breakdown is as follows:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Equipment Supply | 6,00,000 - 9,00,000 |
| Installation & Setup | 2,00,000 - 3,00,000 |
| Maintenance (1 Year) | 2,00,000 - 3,00,000 |
Payment terms are:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with the tender guidelines, including taxes and other applicable charges.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
13-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
24-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Additional City Engineer
Bid Opening Authority
Additional City Engineer
Address
Central Zone, Tapipura, Surat-395003
Contact Details
9537775827
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan Copy of EMD
RequiredScan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.
RequiredBidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Parameter | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience in similar projects | At least 1 project in last 3 years |
| Financial turnover | Minimum [specified amount] |
| Valid licenses and certificates | As per tender norms |
All submitted documents must be valid, clear, and conform to the tender specifications to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves providing, supplying, and installing outdoor physical fitness equipment in various gardens within Surat's Central Zone. It also includes maintenance and repair work for existing equipment, with a one-year free maintenance period. The project aims to enhance outdoor fitness infrastructure to promote health and wellness among residents.
Eligible bidders must have experience in similar outdoor fitness or infrastructure projects, submit valid tender fee and EMD, and demonstrate financial stability through recent audited statements. They must also possess appropriate licenses and certificates as per government norms. All documents must be valid and conform to the tender requirements.
Bidders need to register on the official portal, download the tender documents, and submit technical and financial bids online before the deadline. The process involves bid opening, evaluation, and award based on compliance and scoring criteria. Support and training are available at designated centers.
The total estimated value ranges from INR 10,00,000 to INR 15,00,000, covering equipment supply, installation, and maintenance. Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones, with detailed terms specified in the tender documents.
Important dates include bid submission start on 13-08-2026, deadline on 24-08-2026 at 6:00 PM, and bid opening on 25-08-2026. Bidders must adhere to these deadlines to ensure their participation is considered valid.