TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Supply of Physiotherapy Equipment at GMERS Medical College

Bid Publish Date

14-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

31-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue14-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for suppliers to provide Physiotherapy Equipment to GMERS Medical College Attached Hospital, Porbandar. Managed by the Health and Family Welfare Department, Gujarat, the project aims to enhance healthcare services by procuring high-quality physiotherapy devices. The tender process is open to experienced vendors with proven capabilities in medical equipment supply, emphasizing transparency, technical compliance, and timely delivery. Bidders must submit their proposals online by August 31, 2026, with detailed specifications, competitive pricing, and necessary certifications. Successful bidders will contribute to improving healthcare infrastructure at a prominent government medical college, supporting the government’s commitment to quality healthcare services. The procurement includes supply, installation, and commissioning of physiotherapy equipment, with a project completion timeline of 2 months. This tender is ideal for companies seeking to expand their footprint in government healthcare projects and contribute to public health improvements.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work involves the supply of Physiotherapy Equipment as detailed in the tender documents. Key deliverables include:

  • Supplying physiotherapy devices as per specifications
  • Ensuring equipment compliance with technical standards
  • Providing necessary installation and commissioning services
  • Supplying related accessories and consumables

The process includes:

  1. Review of tender documents and specifications
  2. Preparation of bid proposal including technical and financial details
  3. Submission of bid within the deadline
  4. Successful bidders will be notified for contract signing
  5. Delivery and installation within the specified 2-month period
Equipment Type Quantity Specifications
Physiotherapy Machines As per BOQ See detailed specifications in the tender documents

Bidder must ensure all equipment meets the technical standards outlined in the specifications PDF and comply with safety and quality norms mandated by the government.

Technical Specifications

The supplied physiotherapy equipment must adhere to the following technical parameters:

Parameter Specification
Power Supply 220V ± 10%, 50Hz
Safety Standards ISI/ISO certified
Dimensions As per detailed specifications in the tender documents
Operating Modes Multiple therapy modes including ultrasound, electrical stimulation
Control Panel Digital with user-friendly interface

Sequential process for technical compliance:

  1. Review detailed specifications in the provided PDF
  2. Ensure all equipment meets the technical parameters
  3. Submit compliance certificates along with bid
  4. Post-award, conduct testing and certification as per government norms

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this project ranges from Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 15 lakh. The cost breakdown includes:

Component Cost (Rs.)
Equipment Rs. 8 lakh
Installation & Commissioning Rs. 2 lakh
Accessories & Consumables Rs. 50,000
Contingency & Miscellaneous Rs. 50,000

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 50% advance upon contract signing
  • Remaining 50% after successful delivery and installation
  • Payments will be processed within 15 days of invoice submission and acceptance
    Bidders must include detailed cost proposals in their bids, ensuring transparency and compliance with the specified budget limits.

Authority & Contact

Department

GMERS MEDICAL COLLEGE ATTACHED HOSPITAL - PORBANDAR

Officer Inviting Bids

Gmers Medical College Attached Hospital,Porbandar

Bid Opening Authority

medical suprintendent

Contact Details

9979521946

Address

Gmers Medical College Attached Hospital,Porbandar Near Bus Stand ,Porbandar 360575

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹500

Contract Form

Supply

Completion Period

2  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

14-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

31-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Gmers Medical College Attached Hospital,Porbandar

Bid Opening Authority

medical suprintendent

Address

Gmers Medical College Attached Hospital,Porbandar Near Bus Stand ,Porbandar 360575

Contact Details

9979521946

Authority Records

HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 3

Physiotherapy Equipment final 14-08-2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Physiotherapy Equipment Specifications 14-08-2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Physiotherapy Equipment Specification.xlsx

BOQ

Categories 3

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage
2. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Attach scan copy of Tender Fee

Required
2

Attach scan copy of EMD

Required

Form - Price Bid Form

1

Bidder has to scanned copy submit the AMC/CMC rates for the 2nd to 5th years

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for medical equipment supply.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of the Tender Fee and EMD during preliminary submission.
✓ Proven experience in supplying physiotherapy or similar medical equipment.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent financial statements.

Criterion Requirement
Tender Fee Rs. 500 (non-refundable)
EMD As specified in tender documents
Experience Minimum 3 years in medical equipment supply
Certification Valid ISO or equivalent certification
Financials Turnover of at least Rs. 10 lakh in the last fiscal year

Bidders must meet all eligibility conditions to qualify for participation.