TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for PIC Earthing Works for Transformers at Rajpipla Division, Gujarat

Bid Publish Date

19-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

10-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹20,00,000

Progress

Issue19-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for electrical contractors and infrastructure firms to participate in PIC Earthing works for transformers across multiple locations under the jurisdiction of Rajpipla Division, Gujarat. Managed by Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL), the project aims to enhance electrical safety and system efficiency through the installation of high-quality earthing systems. The tender involves comprehensive electrical and maintenance activities, requiring bidders to demonstrate technical expertise, relevant experience, and compliance with safety standards. With a project value estimated at 2 million INR and a completion timeline of 24 months, this tender is ideal for firms specializing in electrical infrastructure, power distribution, and maintenance services seeking to expand their government project portfolio. The process is conducted online via the nProcure portal, ensuring transparency and efficiency. Bidders are encouraged to review all technical specifications, documentation, and terms carefully to submit competitive proposals before the deadline.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Installation of PIC Earthing systems for transformers of various capacities at multiple locations under Rajpipla Division.
  • Conducting site assessments and preparing detailed earthing layouts.
  • Supplying and installing earthing materials as per technical specifications.
  • Ensuring compliance with safety standards and electrical codes.
  • Testing and commissioning of earthing systems.
  • Providing necessary documentation and certification upon project completion.

Key deliverables include:

  • Complete earthing installation at designated sites.
  • Technical reports and test certificates.
  • As-built drawings and documentation.

Process steps:

  1. Site survey and assessment.
  2. Submission of technical proposal and plan.
  3. Procurement and delivery of materials.
  4. Installation and testing.
  5. Final inspection and certification.
Specification Details
Transformer Capacity Various (as specified in tender documents)
Earthing Material Copper/galvanized steel as per standards
Testing Standards IEC 62561, IS 3043
Completion Timeline 24 months

Bidder must ensure all work adheres to the technical standards outlined in the tender documents and schedule.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Earthing Material Copper rods, galvanized steel
Resistance Less than 1 ohm
Testing Standards IEC 62561, IS 3043
Installation Depth Minimum 2 meters
Certification Must comply with BIS and IEC standards

Sequential procedures:

  1. Conduct site survey.
  2. Prepare technical plan.
  3. Procure materials.
  4. Install earthing systems.
  5. Perform testing and commissioning.
  6. Submit certification documents.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately 2,000,000 INR. The financial proposal should include:

Cost Component Amount (INR)
Materials 1,200,000
Labour 500,000
Testing & Certification 200,000
Contingency 100,000

Payment terms:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 40% after installation completion.
  • 30% after final testing and certification.

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with these terms.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

24  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

19-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

10-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹20,00,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical and Maintenance Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

DGVCL - Raipipla Division office

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer

Address

OLD POWER HOUSE, NEAR KALIYABHUT MANDIR, RAJPIPLA-393145

Contact Details

9879200776

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 3

E 62- schedule A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

E- 62 -Schedule-B pic earthing.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

E-62 tender documenmt.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

Division Office - Rajpipla

Officer Inviting Bids

DGVCL - Raipipla Division office

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer

Contact Details

9879200776

Address

OLD POWER HOUSE, NEAR KALIYABHUT MANDIR, RAJPIPLA-393145

Categories 8

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. TECHNICAL

11-09-2026 11:00

2. COMMERCIAL

14-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

TECHNICAL

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

COMMERCIAL

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - TECHNICAL

1

TENDER DOC

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Stage - COMMERCIAL

1

TENDER DOC

Required

Form - Percentage Rate

1

TENDER DOC

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid technical and financial credentials as per government procurement norms.
✓ Proven experience in electrical earthing and transformer maintenance projects.
✓ Must submit all required documents, including the Tender Document, EMD proof, and technical certifications.
✓ The bidder should be registered with relevant authorities and possess valid licenses.

Financial Qualification Minimum Annual Turnover
Minimum 50 lakh INR
Maximum N/A

✓ Bidders must have completed similar projects within the last 3 years.
✓ Submission of all mandatory documents as specified in the tender notice is required.