Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for experienced civil engineering and pipeline contractors to participate in upgrading Surat's water infrastructure. The project involves supply, laying, and commissioning of a 2235mm OD MS pipeline from the proposed TWPS at F.P. 105, TP-37 (Variyav) to Tena Khadi. With an estimated value of over 1.37 billion INR, this project aims to enhance water distribution reliability and support urban growth. The tender process is conducted electronically, requiring bidders to meet strict eligibility criteria, including submission of tender fee, EMD, and technical credentials. Bidders must adhere to deadlines for bid submission and follow detailed technical and safety standards outlined in the tender documents. This is an excellent opportunity for qualified construction firms to contribute to Gujarat’s infrastructure development, ensuring sustainable water management for Surat city.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves the following steps:
The project must adhere to all safety, environmental, and quality standards outlined in the tender documents. The completion period is as specified in the attached tender schedule.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Pipe Diameter | 2235mm OD |
| Pipe Thickness | 17.5mm |
| Material | M.S. (Mild Steel) |
| Coating | As per tender drawings |
| Installation Method | Trenching and bedding as per standards |
Sequential procedures include:
The estimated project cost is approximately 1,375,471,351.70 INR. Bidders must submit a bid security (EMD) and tender fee as specified. Payment terms are aligned with project milestones, with an initial mobilization advance and subsequent payments based on progress. The bid validity period is 120 days from the bid opening date.
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | 1,375,471,351.70 |
| Tender Fee | 21,240 |
| EMD | As specified |
Payments will be made as per the agreed schedule, subject to successful completion and acceptance of each project phase.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹21,240
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 13:00:00
Document Download End
10-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,37,54,71,400
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Pipe Laying Work
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Municipal Commissioner (D)
Address
SMC Drainage Dept, Rander Road, Surat
Contact Details
9974314432
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
SMC Document 50 % Fee & 50 % EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan Copy of EMD
RequiredScan Copy of all required documents as per tender condition.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for pipeline construction and civil works.
✓ Must submit a Scan Copy of Tender Fee of 21,240 INR.
✓ Must provide a Scan Copy of EMD as specified.
✓ Must submit all required documents as per tender conditions, including technical and financial credentials.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | At least 50 crore INR in the last 3 years |
| Experience | Successfully completed at least 2 similar pipeline projects in the last 5 years |
| Technical Capability | Adequate machinery and skilled workforce for large-diameter pipeline installation |
| Certifications | Valid ISO or equivalent certifications for quality management |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to select qualified contractors for supply and installation of a 2235mm OD MS pipeline from the proposed TWPS at F.P. 105, TP-37 (Variyav) to Tena Khadi in Surat. The project focuses on enhancing water supply infrastructure for the city, ensuring reliable and efficient water distribution. It is part of Surat Municipal Corporation's efforts to upgrade urban water networks, improve service delivery, and support sustainable city growth.
Interested bidders must register on the official tender portal, procure a valid Digital Certificate, and download the tender documents free of cost. Bidders should prepare all required documents, including tender fee, EMD, and technical credentials, and submit their bids electronically before the deadline (10-09-2026 at 18:00). Support sessions are available to assist new participants, and detailed instructions are provided in the tender notice.
Bidders must have valid licenses, experience in large pipeline projects, and financial stability. They must submit a Scan Copy of Tender Fee of 21,240 INR, EMD, and all other required documentation. Experience in similar projects within the last 5 years with successful completion is mandatory. Qualification thresholds include minimum financial turnover and technical capability as specified in the tender documents.
The estimated project cost is approximately 1.375 billion INR. Payment will be made based on project milestones, with an initial mobilization advance and subsequent payments upon completion of specified work phases. The bid validity period is 120 days from the bid opening date, ensuring bidders have sufficient time for project planning and execution.
The bid submission starts on 12-08-2026 at 13:00 and closes on 10-09-2026 at 18:00. The tender notice ends on the same date, with public bid opening scheduled shortly after. Bidders must ensure timely submission, as late bids will be rejected. All dates are critical for compliance and successful participation.