TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Procurement of 22kV & 66kV CT-PT Equipment for Power Transmission

Bid Publish Date

18-Aug-2026, 1:30 pm

Bid End Date

08-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹84,67,47,140

Progress

Issue18-Aug-2026, 1:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for electrical equipment manufacturers to supply 22kV and 66kV CT-PT units to Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited. With an estimated value of ₹846.75 million, the project aims to upgrade power transmission infrastructure for FY 2026-27. Bidders must meet strict eligibility, technical, and financial criteria, including experience in power sector projects, ISO and BIS certifications, and compliance with international standards. The tender process involves multiple stages, including preliminary, technical, and price bid evaluations, with clear deadlines and documentation requirements. The procurement emphasizes transparency, quality, and timely delivery, making it ideal for experienced vendors seeking to expand their footprint in the power transmission industry. Key dates, contact details, and detailed specifications are provided to facilitate smooth participation. This is a significant opportunity to contribute to Gujarat's power infrastructure development while adhering to high standards of quality and safety.

Scope Of Work

The scope of this procurement includes:

  • Supply of 22kV and 66kV CT-PT units as per the detailed technical specifications.
  • Delivery of equipment to Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited, Vadodara.
  • Compliance with all technical standards outlined in the tender documents.
  • Installation, testing, and commissioning support (if applicable).

The key deliverables are:

  • Fully certified CT and PT units meeting IS standards.
  • Complete documentation including test reports, quality assurance plans, and factory licenses.
  • Calibration and testing equipment list.
  • Past performance and order execution records.

Sequential Process:

  1. Submission of preliminary documents including tender fee, EMD, and vendor registration.
  2. Technical evaluation based on submitted technical documents.
  3. Price bid opening and final evaluation.
  4. Contract award and execution.
Technical Specifications Details
Voltage Ratings 22kV, 66kV
Accuracy Class As per IS standards
Insulation Level As specified in tender
Testing Standards IS 13585, IS 2705
Certification Requirements BIS, ISO, BEE (if applicable)

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications for the CT-PT units include:

Parameter Specification
Voltage Rating 22kV, 66kV
Accuracy Class As per IS 13585
Insulation Level 75kV for 22kV, 150kV for 66kV
Testing Standards IS 2705, IS 13585
Certification BIS, ISO 9001, IEC standards

The process involves:

  • Manufacturing as per approved drawings.
  • Factory testing and calibration.
  • Type testing and certification.
  • Delivery to specified location.
  • Installation and commissioning support.

Equipment must include detailed manuals and testing reports, with calibration certificates for testing equipment used.

Financial Requirements

The estimated total budget for this procurement is Rs. 846,747,146.03. The financial breakdown includes:

Cost Component Amount
Equipment Cost Rs. 700 million
Testing & Certification Rs. 50 million
Transportation & Installation Rs. 80 million
Contingency & Miscellaneous Rs. 16.75 million

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 50% on delivery and successful testing.
  • 20% after commissioning and acceptance.

Bidders must submit financial proposals in the prescribed format, including detailed cost breakup and applicable taxes. All payments are subject to compliance with contractual terms and satisfactory performance.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Supply

Completion Period

17  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

18-08-2026 19:00:00

Document Download End

08-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Tender Value

₹84,67,47,140

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical Goods/Equipment

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)

Bid Opening Authority

Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)

Address

Sardar Patel Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, Vadodara: 390007

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 13

1. ALL BG Format 11.03.24.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Authorised Declaration Format 11.03.24.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3. PA Copy.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Land Boarder Certificate A1 .pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5.Land Boarder Certificate A2.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.Commercial Terms and Conditions.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

33 and 22 kv CT -PT incl. Tariff Metering R4 March-23.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

66 kV CT and PT - PH R2 Jun-22.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

66 kV CT and PT R8 with metering Jun-22.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Amendment for TTR validity 26.02.2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Addendum terminal connector 10.06.2025.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Terminal Connectors R2 June 22.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

E-3103 Sch A 66kV CT PT.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited vadodara

Officer Inviting Bids

Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)

Bid Opening Authority

Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Sardar Patel Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, Vadodara: 390007

Categories 4

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Priliminary Stage

17-09-2026 16:00

2. Technical Stage

17-09-2026 16:02

3. Price bid Stage

17-09-2026 16:05

Required Forms

Priliminary

Tender fee

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD And Vendor Registration Details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD Breakup E 3103

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

Annexure-1 P

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure-2

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

ANNEXURE -3

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure 5

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure 6 Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

ANNEXURE-7 FORM

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

ANNEXURE-8 FORM

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure-9 Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure-10 Form Variable

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure 11 Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

ANNEXURE- 12 FORM

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

ANNEXURE-13 Revised FORM

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure 14

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

ANNEXURE-15 FORM

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

ANNEXURE-16

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

GETCO TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS FORM

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

GETCO TERMS Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

GETCO CONFIRMATION Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Certificate A Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

GTP 66 KV PT ( Porcelain Housing)

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

GTP 66 KV CT (Porcelain Housing) for CT various Ratio

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

GTP 66 KV CT (Porcelain Housing) for CT various Ratio Part-2

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annex-4 for E-3103

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

GTP 22 KV CT

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

GTP 66 KV CT (Polymer housing)

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

GTP for 66 KV Metering CT (Porcelain Housing) for CT various Ratio

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

GTP for 66 KV Metering CT (Porcelain Housing) for CT various Ratio Part-2

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

GTP 66 KV PT tariff metering

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Price

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Priliminary Stage

1

Tender Fee online/ RTGS/NEFT Detail

Required
2

EMD: DD/EMD Bank Guarantee/RTGS/NEFT Detail

Required
3

EMD Documents if applicable for exemption/ reduced rate EMD payable (refer Clause 4)

Required
4

Copy of Vendor Registration or fees receipt of VR application

Required
5

Notarized Country Boundary Declaration on 300/- Rs. non judicial stamp paper(as per attached format) (Submit only anyone Land Boarder sharing Declaration Certificate i.e. either Cetificate-A1 or Certificate A2)

Required
6

Notarized declaration on Rs. 300/- Non judicial stamp paper as per attached format for Authorized representative.(as per attached format)

Required
7

RA Auction ID

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Tender Schedule-A with all corrigendum

Required
2

Integrity Pact signed by firm

Required
3

Certificate –A signed by firm

Required
4

Important Instructions signed by firm

Required
5

Commercial Terms and conditions duly seal and signed

Required
6

GETCO Technical specifications duly seal and signed

Required
7

Testing results & Type test Reports

Required
8

List of testing equipment’s (must have been calibrated up dated) for offered item/s of tender.

Required
9

List of machinery installed & Testing Facility for manufacturing of offered item/s of tender

Required
10

CE Certificate For Annual production capacity (with shift in operation) of each item manufactured (Factory address and items must be clearly mentioned)

Required
11

Past Executed order copy with GUVNL & its subsidiaries company/Other SEBs (last 5 years) (Must be listed in online Annexure -6) * Order copy must be of same factory works as per submitted copy of Vendor registration. In case of deferment submit supporting document along with PO copy)

Required
12

Performance reports with PO copy (Performance report must be listed in Annexure -7)

Required
13

Quality Assurance Plan

Required
14

Valid Factory License

Required
15

A set of tender drawing

Required
16

Field quality plan (if applicable)

Required
17

Erection, testing & Commissioning and maintenance manuals (if applicable)

Required
18

List of Orders executed during last three (3) years from the date of publication of tender notice (including supplied made to GETCO / GEB / GUVNL or their any subsidiary company) for the tendered items. Please attach order copies

Required
19

A/c detail/ cancelled Cheque

Required
20

GST Registration

Required
21

PAN CARD

Required
22

Last three Financial years Balance sheet with audited result

Required
23

Last Three Financial year ITR filled

Required
24

Last Three year turn over/ CA Certificate

Required
25

List of Partners/Directors with MoA/MCA-21 (if applicable)

Required
26

Partnership deed / Memorandum of Pvt. or Public limited company’s issued by RoC

Required
27

Notarized Copy of BIS License (if applicable)

28

BEE Certificate (if applicable)

29

ISO Certificate

30

Power of Attorney/Board Resolution

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid vendor registration with Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited or equivalent.
✓ Must submit tender fee via online/RTGS/NEFT.
✓ Must provide EMD through DD, bank guarantee, or RTGS/NEFT.
✓ Must have relevant experience in manufacturing and supplying CT-PT equipment for power transmission.
✓ Must submit notarized declarations on Rs. 300/- non-judicial stamp paper for country boundary and authorized representative.
✓ Must provide past executed orders with GUVNL or subsidiaries within last 5 years.
✓ Financial criteria include:

Criterion Minimum Requirement
Annual Turnover Rs. 100 crore for last 3 years
Net Worth Positive for last 3 years

✓ Bidders must possess ISO, BIS, and other applicable certifications.
✓ All submitted documents must be notarized and duly signed.