Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for suppliers to provide various types of fasteners to the Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station (KLTPS). Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL), this procurement aims to ensure the seamless supply of high-quality mechanical fasteners essential for power plant operations. The tender process is conducted electronically through the NPROCURE platform, promoting transparency, efficiency, and fair competition. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, including GST registration and technical compliance, and submit all documents online before the deadline. The project has a completion period of 3 months, with a focus on quality, timely delivery, and adherence to technical standards. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in industrial fasteners, mechanical components, and power sector supplies seeking to collaborate with a leading government utility. Bidders are encouraged to review detailed specifications, participate in free vendor training, and submit competitive bids to secure this lucrative government contract.
The scope of this tender encompasses the supply of various types of fasteners required at TMD KLTPS. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Item Category | Description | Quantity | Specifications |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanical Fasteners | Bolts, Nuts, Washers, Screws | As per technical specs | Compliant with IS standards |
The fasteners must conform to the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | High-grade alloy steel |
| Coating | Corrosion-resistant coating |
| Size Range | M6 to M20 |
| Tensile Strength | Minimum 600 MPa |
| Standards | Compliant with IS 1367 and IS 1363 |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
All technical documents must be submitted digitally as part of the bid submission process.
The estimated budget for this procurement ranges from ₹X lakh to ₹Y lakh, depending on the quantity and specifications. The cost breakdown includes:
| Item | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Fasteners | ₹X lakh |
| Delivery Charges | As applicable |
| Taxes | As per applicable rates |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders should submit detailed financial proposals aligned with these terms for consideration.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
3 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 17:55:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Mechanical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
GSECL, Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station(KLTPS), Panandhro-Kutch
Bid Opening Authority
Committee
Address
Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station (KLTPS) PO SK Vermanagar,Taluka Lakhpat
Contact Details
8980031378
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
KLTPS TF EMD Form
User Defined Template-Standard
KLTPS Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender fee and EMD documents
RequiredGSTN Registration Certificate
RequiredAttach Necessary Scan Document As per Tender
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GSTN Registration Certificate.
✓ Must submit Tender fee of ₹1770 and EMD documents.
✓ Must provide technical documents including scan copies as per tender requirements.
✓ Experience in supplying mechanical fasteners to power plants or industrial sectors is preferred.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | Minimum annual turnover of ₹X crore for the last 3 years |
| Past Experience | At least 2 completed projects in power sector or industrial fastener supply |
| Certification | Valid ISO or equivalent quality certifications |
Critical points: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for technical evaluation and further stages.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 05-09-2026 at 18:00. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time. Late submissions will not be accepted under any circumstances.
To participate, bidders must register on the NPROCURE platform, obtain a valid Digital Certificate, and attend the free vendor training sessions. All bid documents should be uploaded electronically as per instructions in the tender documents.
Eligible bidders must submit GST Registration Certificate, Tender fee and EMD documents, and technical documents including scan copies of certificates. Experience in power plant or industrial fastener supply is preferred.
Fasteners must be made of high-grade alloy steel, coated for corrosion resistance, with sizes ranging from M6 to M20, and meet IS standards such as IS 1367 and IS 1363. Technical certificates and test reports must be provided.
For assistance, contact GSECL, Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station at 8980031378. Support is also available via email and training sessions organized by (n)Code Solutions at GNFC Ltd.