Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced suppliers to participate in the procurement of FGD to Cyclone Backpass Inlet Duct Assembly at Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, GSECL. The project focuses on emission control and environmental sustainability, supporting Gujarat's energy infrastructure. Bidders must meet strict technical and financial criteria, submit comprehensive documentation, and adhere to the specified timelines. The tender process is conducted transparently via the NProcure portal, ensuring fair competition. With a project completion period of 60 days, this procurement is ideal for companies specializing in power plant mechanical components, industrial ducts, and emission control systems. Key dates include bid start on 19-08-2026, bid end on 09-09-2026, and bid opening on the same day. The initiative aligns with government policies on clean energy and pollution reduction, making it a strategic opportunity for vendors committed to sustainable energy solutions.
The scope of work includes the supply and installation of FGD to Cyclone Backpass Inlet Duct Assembly for the boiler at BLTPS, GSECL. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Material | High-grade stainless steel or equivalent |
| Dimensions | Custom as per boiler inlet size |
| Certification | ISO 9001, CE, or equivalent |
Bidders must ensure adherence to all safety standards and environmental guidelines during installation and operation.
The inlet duct assembly must meet the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Stainless Steel SS316 / SS304 or equivalent |
| Thickness | 6-10 mm |
| Surface Finish | Mirror polished or as specified |
| Certification | ISO 9001, CE |
| Design Pressure | As per boiler specifications |
| Temperature Range | Up to 200°C |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
Bidder must ensure all technical parameters conform to the specifications outlined in the tender documents.
The estimated budget for this procurement ranges from Rs. [Min Value] to Rs. [Max Value], with the tender fee set at Rs. 1770. Payment terms include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 1770 |
| EMD | As per bank details |
| Supply Cost | As per bid |
| Installation & Commissioning | Included in supply cost |
Payment schedule:
All financial transactions must adhere to the terms specified in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
60 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
09-09-2026 17:30:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Mechanical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Addl. Chief Engineer (G)
Bid Opening Authority
Addl. Chief Engineer with Account Head
Address
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, Vil. Padva, Ta. Ghogha, Dist. Bhavnagar - 364050
Contact Details
9925212863
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 18:00
09-09-2026 18:05
09-09-2026 18:10
Tender Fee
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
DETAILS OF BIDDER.
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal Undertaking
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD
RequiredScan copy of GST Certificate
RequiredKindly attach scan copy of duly signed & stamp of Tender booklet and all other necessary documents.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have proven experience in supplying mechanical components for power plants, specifically emission control systems.
✓ Must submit proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD along with bid.
✓ Must provide a valid GST Certificate.
✓ Must have completed similar projects in the last 5 years.
| Financial Qualification | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Annual Turnover | Rs. 10 Crores |
| Net Worth | Rs. 5 Crores |
| Past Project Value | Rs. 2 Crores or above |
Critical points: Bidders must meet all technical and financial eligibility criteria to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to procure FGD to Cyclone Backpass Inlet Duct Assembly for the boiler at Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, focusing on emission control and environmental compliance. It offers opportunities for suppliers experienced in power plant mechanical components to participate in a government-funded project promoting sustainable energy.
Eligible bidders include companies with proven experience in power plant equipment supply, manufacturers of industrial ducts, and vendors with ISO 9001 or CE certifications. Bidders must meet financial criteria such as minimum turnover and project experience, and possess valid GST and bid processing documents.
The bid submission starts on 19-08-2026 at 17:00 and closes on 09-09-2026 at 17:30. The bid opening also occurs on 09-09-2026 at 17:30. Bidders must ensure all documents are submitted before the deadline to qualify for evaluation.
The inlet duct must be made from stainless steel (SS316/SS304) with a thickness of 6-10 mm, and meet ISO 9001 or CE standards. It should withstand temperatures up to 200°C and be designed as per the detailed drawings provided in the tender documents. Factory acceptance tests are mandatory.
Bidders must register on the NProcure portal, pay the tender fee, and submit all required documents before the deadline. The process includes preliminary, technical, and commercial evaluations, with public bid opening scheduled on 09-09-2026. Successful bidders will be notified for contract award based on evaluation scores.