TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Health, Family Welfare & Medical NPROCURE

Government Tender for Procurement of LED Light Source for AMC Hospital - Medical Equipment Supply

Bid Publish Date

14-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

24-Aug-2026, 6:30 am

Progress

Issue14-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for suppliers specializing in medical-grade LED lighting solutions to participate in the procurement process for AMC Hospital in Ahmedabad. Managed by the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, this open tender seeks experienced vendors to supply, install, and commission high-quality LED light sources for the Plastic Department. The project emphasizes energy efficiency, compliance with health standards, and timely delivery, with detailed technical specifications and evaluation criteria outlined in the tender documents. Bidders must meet eligibility requirements, submit all necessary documentation, and adhere to strict deadlines to qualify. The procurement process includes technical, preliminary, and commercial evaluation stages, with transparent scoring based on product quality, cost, and experience. This is an excellent opportunity for companies with proven track records in medical equipment supply and hospital infrastructure upgrades, aiming to contribute to improved healthcare facilities in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work involves the supply, installation, and commissioning of LED Light Sources for the Plastic Department at AMC Hospital, Ahmedabad. Key deliverables include:

  • Supply of LED light sources conforming to specified technical standards
  • Installation of LED lighting systems in designated hospital areas
  • Testing and commissioning to ensure operational efficiency
  • Providing warranty and post-installation support

The process includes:

  1. Submission of technical and financial bids
  2. Technical evaluation based on compliance with specifications
  3. Commercial bid assessment
  4. Contract award to the successful bidder
Specification Details
Power Consumption Energy-efficient LED systems
Light Intensity As per hospital requirements
Certification CE, ISO, or equivalent
Warranty Period Minimum 2 years

The selected vendor must ensure timely delivery and installation, adhering to safety and quality standards. All products must be compliant with relevant health and safety regulations and certified for hospital use.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Light Source LED, high-efficiency, hospital-grade
Power Supply 220-240V, 50Hz
Certification CE, ISO 13485
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C
Dimensions As per technical details in tender documents
Installation Wall-mounted or ceiling-mounted options

Sequential Process:

  1. Review detailed technical specifications in the tender documents.
  2. Ensure compliance with all technical parameters.
  3. Prepare technical bid including certification documents.
  4. Submit the bid before the deadline for evaluation.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this procurement ranges from ₹10 Lakhs to ₹15 Lakhs, inclusive of all taxes and charges. The cost breakdown includes:

Item Cost (₹)
LED Light Sources 70%
Installation & Testing 20%
Warranty & Support 10%

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 30% advance payment upon contract signing
  • 50% after delivery and installation
  • 20% after successful commissioning and acceptance

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with the tender guidelines. All costs should be clearly itemized, and quotations must be valid for at least 180 days from the bid submission date.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Department

Central Medical Stores

Officer Inviting Bids

Tender Officer, Record Room, Dana pith, AMC, Ahmedabad

Bid Opening Authority

Tender Officer, Record Room, Dana pith, AMC, Ahmedabad

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Tender Officer, Record Room, Dana pith, AMC, Ahmedabad

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Health, Family Welfare & Medical

Tender Fee

₹900

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

14-08-2026 18:05:00

Document Download End

24-08-2026 12:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Medical Equipments/Waste

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Tender Officer, Record Room, Dana pith, AMC, Ahmedabad

Bid Opening Authority

Tender Officer, Record Room, Dana pith, AMC, Ahmedabad

Address

Tender Officer, Record Room, Dana pith, AMC, Ahmedabad

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

TECH BID-RLN-049.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

TENDER CONDITION RLN-49.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 4

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY STAGE

24-08-2026 13:00

2. TECHNICAL STAGE

24-08-2026 15:00

3. COMMERCIAL STAGE

24-08-2026 16:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

TENDER FEES AND EMD

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

TECHNICAL

Item Details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

ANNEXURE IV

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

COMMERCIAL

Price Bid

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - TECHNICAL STAGE

1

ATTACHED NECCESARRY DOCUMENTS

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licenses to supply medical equipment in Gujarat.
✓ Must submit all required technical documents as specified in the tender.
✓ Proven experience in supplying LED lighting solutions to government hospitals or healthcare facilities.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent financial statements.

Qualification Requirement Details
Minimum Turnover ₹50 Lakhs in the last financial year
Experience At least 3 completed projects involving medical lighting
Certifications Valid ISO, CE, or equivalent certification
Technical Capacity Ability to supply and install LED systems as per specifications

Note: Bidders must provide all necessary documents for technical evaluation and meet the eligibility criteria to qualify for bid submission.