Progress
The Surat Municipal Corporation is inviting bids through an open tender for the procurement of M.L.Oil and other insecticides essential for public health and pest control operations. This government procurement opportunity is targeted at qualified companies with experience in supplying chemicals to government agencies. The tender offers a transparent process with clear evaluation criteria, technical specifications, and scheduled deadlines. Bidders must submit all required documents, including tender fee and EMD, via the official online portal before the deadline. The project aims to ensure timely delivery of high-quality insecticides to support municipal health initiatives in Surat, Gujarat. With an estimated value ranging from [minimum] to [maximum], this tender provides a significant opportunity for suppliers specializing in pest control chemicals and public health supplies to partner with the Surat Municipal Corporation. Interested companies should review the detailed tender documents, participate in free vendor training, and submit their bids in compliance with all terms and conditions to secure this government contract.
The scope of this tender includes the following key deliverables:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Item Category | Miscellaneous Works |
| Delivery Location | Surat Municipal Corporation |
| Contract Duration | As per tender document attached |
| Payment Terms | As specified in the tender terms |
Bidders must ensure all deliverables meet the specifications outlined in the tender documents and adhere to the scheduled timelines.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Item Category | Miscellaneous Works |
| Product Type | M.L.Oil & Other Insecticides |
| Technical Standards | Compliant with BIS standards and safety norms |
| Packaging | As per tender document |
| Delivery Timeline | As specified in the tender, post contract award |
Bidders should prepare their technical proposals based on the detailed specifications provided in the tender documents and ensure compliance with all safety and quality standards. The process involves initial technical evaluation followed by commercial bid assessment.
The estimated value of this procurement ranges from a minimum of [insert minimum value] to a maximum of [insert maximum value], denominated in Indian Rupees (INR). The cost breakdown includes the unit price of M.L.Oil and insecticides, transportation charges, and applicable taxes. Payment will be made as per the terms specified in the tender, typically upon successful delivery and acceptance of goods. Bidders must submit their financial proposals in the prescribed format, ensuring competitiveness and compliance with the tender guidelines. The total bid amount should include all costs associated with supply, delivery, and compliance requirements.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹14,160
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
13-08-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Medical officer of health
Bid Opening Authority
Medical officer of health
Address
Surat Municipal Corporation,Tapipura, Surat-395003
Contact Details
9925355770
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
04-09-2026 10:00
17-09-2026 10:05
SMC etender 100 per EMD and Tender fee
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan Copy of EMD
RequiredScan Copy of all required documents as per tender
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for chemical supply and pest control products.
✓ Must submit a Scan Copy of Tender Fee, EMD, and all required documents as specified.
✓ Proven experience in supplying similar chemicals or insecticides to government agencies.
✓ Financial stability evidenced by recent financial statements.
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee Submission | Must submit tender fee of ₹14,160 via online payment |
| EMD Amount | As specified in the tender document, payable through bank guarantee or DD |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in chemical supply or pest control products |
| Certification | Valid certification for chemical handling and safety |
Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
✓ Bidders must have valid licenses for chemical supply and pest control products.
✓ Must submit a Scan Copy of Tender Fee, EMD, and all required documents as specified.
✓ Proven experience in supplying similar chemicals to government agencies is required.
✓ Financial stability must be demonstrated through recent financial statements.
Ensure all eligibility criteria are met to qualify for bid evaluation.
Bidders need to download the tender documents from the official portal, prepare their technical and financial proposals, and submit electronically through the nProcure website before the deadline of 03-09-2026 at 18:00. Physical submissions are not accepted. Bidders can attend free vendor training sessions scheduled weekly to understand the online submission process better.
The bid submission starts on 13-08-2026 at 12:00 and ends on 03-09-2026 at 18:00. The preliminary evaluation will be conducted on 04-09-2026 at 10:00, followed by the commercial bid opening on 17-09-2026 at 10:05. Final award notifications are expected by 20-09-2026. All dates are critical and must be adhered to.
The products must comply with BIS standards and safety norms specified in the tender documents. Packaging, labeling, and handling should adhere to prescribed safety guidelines. Bidders should ensure their products meet the technical specifications outlined in the tender to pass the technical evaluation.
Support is available through the (n)Code Solutions support team. Contact details are:
| Method | Details |
|---|---|
| Phone | +91-79-40007517, 40007514, 40007515 |
| [email protected] | |
| Support hours are Monday to Saturday, 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM. For queries related to document download or technical assistance, bidders are encouraged to reach out during support hours. |