Progress
This government tender offers an exciting opportunity for qualified construction and water infrastructure companies to participate in installing and testing pumping machinery for two Tube Wells in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat Water Resources Development Corporation Ltd, the project involves providing comprehensive installation, testing, and commissioning services under the 250 SC Tube Well program. With a project duration of 6 months and a total estimated value of INR 21,66,061, bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and compliance with government standards. The tender process is conducted electronically, ensuring transparency and fairness. Interested firms should review detailed technical specifications, submit all required documents, and adhere to deadlines to secure this lucrative government contract. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in water resource projects, electrical and mechanical installations, civil construction, and infrastructure development in Gujarat.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Pump Capacity | As specified in tender documents |
| Power Supply | Electrical connection as per standards |
| Material Quality | Conforming to IS standards |
| Completion Time | 6 months |
Bidder must ensure all work aligns with the detailed technical and safety standards specified in the tender documents.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Pump Type | Submersible or as specified |
| Power Supply | 3-phase, 415V AC |
| Material Standards | IS standards compliant |
| Control Panel | Digital or analog, weatherproof |
| Pipe Material | PVC or GI, conforming to standards |
| Testing Procedures | As per IS 8034 and IS 8623 |
Bidders should follow the sequential process:
The total estimated project cost is INR 21,66,061. The financial proposal must include a detailed breakdown of costs for materials, labor, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment will be made in phases:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 16:30:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹21,66,061
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Pumps/Motors
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer(M), Unit-3, Ahmedabad
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer(M), Unit-3, Ahmedabad
Address
City Danapith, Near Fire Station, Manekchowk, Danapith, Ahmedabad-380001
Contact Details
8320662962
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 18:05
03-09-2026 18:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Kindly attach Scan copy of Demand Draft of Bid Document Fee/Tender Fee
RequiredKindly attach Scan copy of Bid Security / EMD
RequiredRegistration Certificate of Registration with class E-1 or Above” and Electrical Competency license (if applicable) from competent Authority.
RequiredKindly attach Scan copy of G.S.T.
RequiredWork Experience, with Form-3A. for Similar Nature of Work.
RequiredPower of Attorney duly notarized if applicable.
RequiredAffidavit and Litigation History.
RequiredUndertaking (For bid validity)
RequiredBank Solvency of current year (20 Percentage of estimated amount)
RequiredKindly attach other necessary documents as per Tender Documents.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration with class E-1 or above from the competent authority.
✓ Must provide a scan copy of the Demand Draft for the tender fee.
✓ Must submit a valid Bid Security / EMD as per tender requirements.
✓ Must possess G.S.T. registration and provide relevant documentation.
✓ Must have relevant work experience with Form-3A for similar projects.
✓ Power of Attorney, if applicable, should be notarized.
✓ Submit an affidavit and litigation history documentation.
✓ Provide a bank solvency certificate of at least 20% of the estimated project cost.
✓ All submitted documents must be current and verifiable.
| Financial Qualification | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Bank Solvency | 20% of estimated cost (INR 4,33,212) |
| Tender Fee | INR 1062 |
| Estimated Project Cost | INR 21,66,061 |
| Validity of Bid | 120 days |
Eligible bidders must meet all the above criteria to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 03-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded and submitted before this time, as late submissions will not be accepted.
Participants must submit:
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial proposal (30%), and past experience (20%). Minimum technical score of 70% is required for financial evaluation. The highest combined score determines the winning bid.
Yes, a pre-bid meeting may be scheduled as per the tender notice. Bidders are encouraged to attend to clarify doubts and understand project requirements better. Details will be communicated in the tender documents.
The estimated cost for this project is approximately INR 21,66,061. The bid should include a detailed financial proposal aligning with this estimate, and the successful bidder will be awarded based on evaluation criteria.