TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Pumping Machinery Installation & Civil Works in Manavadar, Gujarat

Bid Publish Date

27-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

05-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹11,90,334

Progress

Issue27-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers an opportunity for experienced civil and mechanical contractors to participate in the provision, supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of pumping machinery in Manavadar, Gujarat. Funded under the 15% Vviekadhin Grant 2026-27, the project aims to enhance local water infrastructure. The tender includes detailed technical specifications, strict eligibility criteria, and a structured bidding process conducted via the nProcure platform. With an estimated cost of INR 11.9 million and a completion timeline of 4 months, this project is ideal for contractors seeking government infrastructure projects. Bidders must submit all required documents, adhere to deadlines, and ensure compliance with technical standards. The tender process emphasizes transparency, quality, and timely delivery, making it a significant opportunity for firms specializing in civil and electrical works to contribute to Gujarat’s water management initiatives.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work for this tender includes:

  • Provision and supply of all necessary pumping machinery as per the location chart.
  • Installation of mechanical and electrical accessories required for optimal operation.
  • Testing and commissioning of the entire pumping system to ensure compliance with technical standards.
  • Mechanical and electrical coordination to integrate all components seamlessly.

The key deliverables include:

  • Complete installation of pumps and accessories at designated locations.
  • Functional testing reports.
  • Training and handover documentation.

The process involves:

  1. Receiving and reviewing tender documents.
  2. Attending pre-bid meetings (if any).
  3. Submitting bid proposals electronically before the deadline.
  4. Participating in bid opening and evaluation.
  5. Contract signing and project commencement.

Specifications and detailed technical requirements are outlined in the tender documents, including mechanical and electrical standards, safety protocols, and quality assurance measures. Bidders must ensure all work adheres to the provided specifications and timelines.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Pump Capacity As per location chart, detailed in tender documents
Power Supply 3-phase, 415V, 50Hz
Mechanical Accessories Pumps, valves, piping, and mounting structures
Electrical Accessories Control panels, wiring, and safety devices
Testing Standards IS standards for pumps and electrical components

Sequential procedures:

  1. Review detailed technical specifications in the tender documents.
  2. Procure required components adhering to specifications.
  3. Install mechanical and electrical systems as per drawings.
  4. Conduct testing and commissioning following IS standards.
  5. Submit testing and commissioning reports for approval.

All technical activities must comply with relevant safety and quality standards outlined in the tender.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 11,903,34,00. The financial proposal must include a detailed breakdown:

Cost Component Amount (INR)
Mechanical Equipment As per specifications
Electrical Accessories As per specifications
Installation & Testing As per scope
Contingency & Miscellaneous As per tender guidelines

Payment terms are structured as follows:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 40% after installation completion.
  • 30% post successful testing and commissioning.

Bidders must ensure their financial proposals are competitive and compliant with the tender guidelines. All payments are subject to verification and approval of submitted reports.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Nagarpalika (All Nagarpalika Gujarat)

Department

Manavadar Municipality

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Officer, Manavadar Nagarpalika, Manavadar

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Officer, Manavadar Nagarpalika, Manavadar

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Manavadar Nagarpalika, Manavadar

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,062

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

4  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

27-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

05-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹11,90,334

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Officer, Manavadar Nagarpalika, Manavadar

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Officer, Manavadar Nagarpalika, Manavadar

Address

Manavadar Nagarpalika, Manavadar

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 13

01 PM Vol I.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

02 Form B-1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

03 PM Vol II.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

04 Schedule B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

05 Term and Condition.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

06 PM Mechenical Speci. PART - 1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

07 PM Mechenical Speci. PART-2.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

08 Vendor list - Mechanical as on Dt.03.08.2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

09 Vendor list of Civil work.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10 Test Require For Construction Material.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11 GR All.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12 GR Affidavit GR.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13 DMO_2941_01-Apr-2026_744.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 10

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

10-09-2026 11:00

2. Commercial Stage

10-09-2026 11:30

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Attach Scan copy of Tender Fee

Required
2

Attach Scan copy of EMD

Required
3

Attach Scan Copy of All Necessary Documents as per Tender Terms and Conditions

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil and mechanical works.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of tender fee, EMD, and all necessary documents as per tender terms.
✓ Proven experience in executing similar infrastructure projects involving pumping machinery.
✓ Financial stability with minimum turnover as specified in the tender documents.

Qualification Requirement Details
Minimum Experience At least 3 years in civil/mechanical infrastructure projects
Financial Turnover INR 50 Lakhs in the last 3 financial years
Certifications Valid ISO or equivalent certifications for quality management
Document Submission Tender fee, EMD, and all relevant certificates as specified

Critical points: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.