TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Petroleum and Natural Gas NPROCURE

Government Tender for Purchase of 06 Nos. 600 SCMH Booster Compressors with 5-Year AMC at Vadodara CNG Stations

Bid Publish Date

11-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 8:30 am

Progress

Issue11-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for companies specializing in gas compression equipment and maintenance services to supply six 600 SCMH booster compressors with a 5-year comprehensive AMC for new CNG stations in Vadodara. Managed by Vadodara Gas Limited, a prominent entity in the Petroleum and Natural Gas sector, the project aims to strengthen Gujarat's natural gas infrastructure. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit all required documents, and participate in an electronic bidding process. The project involves detailed technical specifications, competitive pricing, and adherence to government procurement standards. The successful bidder will deliver high-capacity compressors, ensure seamless installation, and provide ongoing support, contributing to sustainable energy development in Gujarat. This tender emphasizes transparency, quality, and support, making it ideal for experienced gas equipment suppliers and service providers seeking government contracts in the energy sector.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Supply and installation of six 600 SCMH booster compressors suitable for CNG stations.
  • Provide comprehensive maintenance and support for 5 years post-installation.
  • Ensure all equipment complies with GCC standards and technical specifications detailed in the tender documents.
  • Conduct site preparation and coordinate with Vadodara Gas Limited for seamless installation.
  • Deliver training to operational staff on compressor usage and maintenance.
  • Provide warranty and AMC services covering parts, labor, and technical support.

The key deliverables include:

  • Delivery of all equipment at designated sites in Vadodara.
  • Complete installation and commissioning.
  • Submission of technical and financial bids as per specified formats.
  • Adherence to project timelines and quality standards.
Specification Details
Capacity 600 SCMH
Duration of AMC 5 Years
Completion Period 60 Months
Location Vadodara, Gujarat

The process involves:

  1. Bid submission via the nProcure portal.
  2. Technical evaluation based on compliance and experience.
  3. Commercial evaluation considering price and support terms.
  4. Final award to the most suitable bidder fulfilling all criteria.

Technical Specifications

The compressors must meet the following technical parameters:

Parameter Specification
Capacity 600 SCMH
Power Supply 3-phase, 415V, 50Hz
Operating Pressure As per IS standards
Material Corrosion-resistant, durable construction
Control System Digital, remote monitoring capable

Sequential process for technical compliance:

  1. Review detailed specifications in the tender documents.
  2. Submit technical bid with certificates and test reports.
  3. Conduct on-site inspection if required.
  4. Await technical evaluation and approval before financial bidding.

Financial Requirements

The estimated budget for this project ranges between INR 2 Crores to INR 3 Crores, inclusive of all taxes and duties. The cost breakdown includes:

Item Cost (INR)
Equipment [amount]
Installation [amount]
AMC (5 years) [amount]
Miscellaneous [amount]

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 50% after delivery and installation.
  • 20% after successful commissioning.

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with the tender format, including all applicable taxes and charges.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Vadodara Gas Limited

Department

Vadodara Gas Limited

Officer Inviting Bids

C&P In-charge

Bid Opening Authority

C&P In-charge

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

1st Floor Riddhi Tower, O. P. Road, Nr. Manisha Circle, Vadodara - 390015

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Petroleum and Natural Gas

Tender Fee

₹7,500

Contract Form

Buy

Completion Period

60  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

11-08-2026 18:01:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 13:59:00

Bid Validity

90 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Instrumentation - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

C&P In-charge

Bid Opening Authority

C&P In-charge

Address

1st Floor Riddhi Tower, O. P. Road, Nr. Manisha Circle, Vadodara - 390015

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 3

GCC Goods - VGL.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

GCC Service - VGL.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Bid Docs 600 SCMH Booster Compressor P355.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 9

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

01-09-2026 15:00

2. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Tender Fee Copy - in form like Bank Drafts / Banker Cheque payable to VGL/Bank transfer

Required
2

EMD Copy - in any form like BG/ DD/ Banker’s Cheque/ Online Banking Transaction/ Letter of Credit

Required
3

Technical BEC Documents - LOA, PO, WO and Execution/ Completion Certificate etc.

Required
4

Financial BEC Documents - Audited Financial Statements and F 15, etc.

Required
5

Company Documents - PAN, GST, MSME, EPFO, ESIC, etc.

Required
6

Forms and Formats

Required
7

Entire Bid Documents along with GCC, Drawing, PTS, Replies to Bidders queries etc.

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have proven experience in supplying and maintaining gas compressor equipment.
✓ Must possess valid certifications and technical approvals as per Indian standards.
✓ Must submit all mandatory documents including tender fee, EMD, technical certificates, financial statements, and company registration details.
✓ The bidder should have a minimum average annual turnover of [specify amount] for the past [specify years].
✓ Must be registered under relevant government or industry authorities such as GST, MSME, EPFO, and ESIC.

Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Experience in Gas Equipment Supply 3+ years
Financial Turnover $[amount] USD or equivalent
Certifications ISO, BIS, or equivalent
Registration GST, MSME, EPFO, ESIC

Note: Bidders must submit all documents for verification as specified in the tender notice.