Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical equipment manufacturers and suppliers to supply 66 kV class power transformers for Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited. The project aims to strengthen high-voltage power transmission infrastructure for the fiscal year 2026-27, focusing on transformers utilizing Mineral Oil and Ester Oil. Bidders must meet strict eligibility and technical standards, ensuring quality, safety, and timely delivery within a 16-month completion period. The procurement process involves multiple evaluation stages, including preliminary, technical, and price bids, with clear deadlines and documentation requirements. With an estimated project value of approximately Rs. 13.87 billion, this tender is ideal for experienced manufacturers, electrical engineering firms, and suppliers specializing in high-voltage electrical equipment. Participation in this competitive bidding process offers a chance to contribute to Gujarat’s power infrastructure development, adhering to government procurement norms and standards.
The scope of work involves the supply of 66 kV class power transformers with the following key deliverables:
The process includes:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | 66 kV |
| Oil Type | Mineral & Ester Oil |
| Capacity | As per tender document |
| Certification | BIS, ISO, and other applicable standards |
Bidders must submit detailed technical proposals, testing reports, and past project references to demonstrate capability and compliance.
Transformers must conform to the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Voltage Rating | 66 kV |
| Power Capacity | As specified in tender documents |
| Oil Type | Mineral Oil & Ester Oil |
| Insulation Level | As per IS 1180 or equivalent standards |
| Cooling Method | ONAN or as specified |
| Temperature Rise | According to IEC standards |
| Testing | Type tests, routine tests, and special tests as per standards |
Manufacturers must submit detailed technical datasheets, test certificates, and factory inspection reports. The process involves design validation, prototype testing, and compliance verification before mass production.
The estimated project cost is approximately Rs. 13.87 billion (USD equivalent). The financial proposal should include detailed cost breakdowns covering manufacturing, testing, transportation, and installation. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, including advance payment, progress payments, and final settlement after successful commissioning.
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Transformer Unit | Rs. X |
| Testing & Certification | Rs. Y |
| Transportation | Rs. Z |
| Installation & Commissioning | Rs. W |
| Total | Rs. 13,868,407,000 |
Bidders must submit valid bank guarantees, proof of financial stability, and past project financial statements. Payment will be made as per the schedule outlined in the tender documents, ensuring transparency and compliance with procurement policies.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹11,800
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
16 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
03-08-2026 15:00:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Tender Value
₹13,86,84,07,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Goods/Equipment
Officer Inviting Bids
Additional Chief Engineer (Procurement & Contracts)
Bid Opening Authority
Additional Chief Engineer (Procurement & Contracts)
Address
GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED Regd. Office: Sardar Patel Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, Vadodara -390007.
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
10-09-2026 16:00
10-09-2026 16:30
10-09-2026 17:00
Procurement: Tender Fees
User Defined Template-Standard
Procurement: EMD and Registration Details
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD Breakup E-3100 66 kV Transformer
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure-1 P
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE -2
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE -3
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 5
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 6 Form
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE-7 FORM
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE -8
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE -9
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure-10 Variable
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 11 Form
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE- 12 FORM
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE-13 Revised FORM
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 14 Form
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE-15 FORM
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE-16
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate A Form
User Defined Template-Standard
GETCO TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS FORM
User Defined Template-Standard
GETCO TERMS Form
User Defined Template-Standard
GETCO CONFIRMATION Form
User Defined Template-Standard
GTP 66 KV CLASS 10 MVA 66 11 KV POWER TRANSFORMER (OIP/RIP)
User Defined Template-Standard
GTP 66 KV CLASS 15 MVA 66 11 KV POWER TRANSFORMER (OIP/RIP) Mineral Oil
User Defined Template-Standard
GTP 66 KV CLASS 20 MVA 66 11 KV POWER TRANSFORMER (OIP/RIP) Mineral Oil
User Defined Template-Standard
GTP 66 KV CLASS 20 MVA 66 11 KV POWER TRANSFORMER (OIP/RIP) Natural ester, synthetic ester oil
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE-4 (E-3100) 66 kV Transformer
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender Fee (if paid as per clause 4(I) of schedule -A/ RTGS/NEFT Detail
RequiredEMD DD/EMD Bank Guarantee/RTGS/NEFT Detail
RequiredEMD Documents if applicable for exemption/ reduced rate EMD payable (refer Clause 4)
RequiredCopy of Vendor Registration or fees receipt of VR application
RequiredCopy of Notarized Country Boundary Declaration on 300/- Rs. non judicial stamp paper(as per attached format) (Submit only anyone Land Boarder sharing Declaration Certificate i.e. either Cetificate-A1 or Certificate A2)
RequiredNotarized declaration on Rs. 300/- Non judicial stamp paper as per attached format for Authorized representative.(as per attached format)
RequiredTender Schedule-A with all corrigendum (duly signed & stamped)
RequiredIntegrity Pact signed by firm
RequiredCertificate –A signed by firm
RequiredImportant Instructions signed by firm
RequiredCommercial Terms and conditions duly seal and signed
RequiredGETCO Technical specifications duly seal and signed
RequiredGETCO Technical GTP if applicable
RequiredTesting results & Type test Reports
RequiredExtra space for TTR
Extra space for TTR
Extra space for TTR
List of testing equipment’s (must have been calibrated up dated) for offered item/s of tender
RequiredList of machinery installed & Testing Facility for manufacturing of offered item/s of tender
RequiredCE Certificate For Annual production capacity (with shift in operation) of each item manufactured (Factory address and items must be clearly mentioned)
RequiredPast Executed order copy with GUVNL & its subsidiaries company/Other SEBs (last 5 years) (Must be listed in online Annexure -6) * Order copy must be of same factory works as per submitted copy of Vendor registration. In case of deferment submit supporting document along with PO copy
RequiredPerformance reports with PO copy (Performance report must be listed in Annexure -7)
RequiredQuality Assurance Plan
RequiredValid Factory License
RequiredA set of tender drawing
RequiredField quality plan (if applicable)
RequiredErection, testing & Commissioning and maintenance manuals (if applicable)
RequiredList of Orders executed during last three (3) years from the date of publication of tender notice (including supplied made to GETCO / GEB / GUVNL or their any subsidiary company) for the tendered items. Please attach order copies
RequiredA/c detail/ cancelled Cheque
RequiredGST Registration
RequiredPAN CARD
RequiredLast three Financial years Balance sheet with audited result
RequiredLast Three Financial year ITR filled
RequiredLast Three year turn over/ CA Certificate
RequiredList of Partners/Directors with MoA (MCA-21)
RequiredPartnership deed / Memorandum of Pvt. or Public limited company’s issued by RoC
RequiredNotarized Copy of BIS License (if applicable)
RequiredBEE Certificate (if applicable)
RequiredISO Certificate
RequiredPower of Attorney/Board Resolution
RequiredExtra space
Extra space
Extra space
Extra space
Extra space
Extra space
Extra space
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid vendor registration and relevant licenses.
✓ Must submit tender fee payment proof and EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) as specified.
✓ Must provide notarized Country Boundary Declaration on Rs. 300 non-judicial stamp paper.
✓ Must have experience in manufacturing and supplying high-voltage power transformers.
✓ Financial criteria include a minimum average annual turnover of at least 50% of the estimated project value over the last three financial years.
| Qualification Parameter | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Vendor Registration | Valid and active |
| Tender Fee | Paid as per instructions |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Financial Turnover | Rs. 6.93 billion (approx.) |
| Experience | Past supply of similar transformers to GUVNL or subsidiaries |
| Certifications | BIS, ISO, BEE (if applicable) |
Bidders must meet all criteria to qualify for technical and financial evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date to submit bids is 03-09-2026 at 16:00 hours. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded before this deadline to avoid disqualification.
Bidders must have valid vendor registration, submit tender fee and EMD, demonstrate experience in high-voltage transformer supply, and meet financial thresholds. Refer to the detailed eligibility table for specific requirements.
Transformers must conform to IS 1180 or equivalent standards, with specifications including 66 kV voltage rating, mineral/ester oil types, and cooling methods like ONAN. Testing and certification are mandatory.
Evaluation involves technical compliance (60%), past experience (20%), and cost (20%). Minimum technical score is 70%. Financial bids are opened only after technical clearance.
All queries should be directed to Additional Chief Engineer (Procurement & Contracts) at Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited. Contact via email: [email protected].