Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for healthcare companies and pharmaceutical suppliers to supply miscellaneous health and medicines items to General Hospital Mehsana for the years 2026-2028. The procurement aims to enhance hospital services by sourcing high-quality, certified medicines and medical products, ensuring compliance with national and international standards such as WHO GMP, ISO, CE, and ISI. The tender process is structured into preliminary and commercial stages, with strict eligibility criteria including valid drug licenses, import licenses (for imported items), and financial stability with a minimum turnover of Rs. 5 Crore annually. Bidders must submit comprehensive documentation, including technical certifications, financial statements, and detailed item lists. The total estimated value ranges from Rs. 10 Crore to Rs. 15 Crore, emphasizing quality, compliance, and timely delivery. This opportunity is ideal for pharmaceutical companies, authorized dealers, importers, and medical equipment suppliers committed to supporting public health initiatives in Gujarat. The process is fully online, with detailed guidelines and deadlines to ensure transparency and fairness.
The scope of this tender encompasses the supply of miscellaneous health and medicines items to General Hospital Mehsana for the period 2026-2028. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Item Category | Specifications | Certification Required |
|---|---|---|
| Medicines | As per Annexure-5 | WHO GMP, ISO/CE/ISI/BSI |
| Imported Items | Import licenses, IEC certificates | Import License, Form-10 |
| Others | Surgical, Laboratory items | As specified |
The successful bidder shall ensure timely delivery, proper documentation, and adherence to quality standards throughout the contract period.
The technical specifications require all quoted items to conform to relevant standards including WHO GMP, ISO, CE, ISI, or BSI certifications. Imported items must have valid import licenses and IEC certificates. Items should be supplied in accordance with the detailed specifications provided in Annexure-5. The process involves:
Technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Certification | WHO GMP, ISO/CE/ISI/BSI |
| Import Licenses | Valid and current |
| Delivery Timeline | Within 24 months |
| Quality Assurance | Strict adherence to standards |
The bidder must ensure all technical documentation is complete and submitted along with the bid for evaluation.
The estimated budget for this procurement ranges between Rs. 10 Crore to Rs. 15 Crore, depending on the quantity and specifications of the items supplied. The financial proposal must include a detailed cost breakdown, including unit prices, taxes, and delivery charges. Payment terms are linked to delivery milestones and acceptance of goods.
| Cost Component | Details |
|---|---|
| Item Cost | As per Annexure-5 |
| Taxes | Applicable GST and other levies |
| Delivery Charges | To be included in the bid |
| Payment Schedule | 30% advance, 70% post-delivery |
Bidders must submit financial bids through the secure online portal, ensuring compliance with the prescribed format. All costs should be transparent, and any deviations may lead to disqualification.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Health, Family Welfare & Medical
Tender Fee
₹5,000
Contract Form
Buy
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
10-08-2026 11:30:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Health & Medicines
Officer Inviting Bids
CHIEF DISTRICT MEDICAL OFFICER CUM CIVIL SURGEON GENERAL HOSPITAL MEHSANA
Bid Opening Authority
CHIEF DISTRICT MEDICAL OFFICER CUM CIVIL SURGEON GENERAL HOSPITAL MEHSANA
Address
GENERAL HOSPITAL MEHSANA DIST - MEHSANA, NORTH GUJRAT, INDIA. PIN: 384001
Contact Details
6352874174
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
BOQ
07-09-2026 10:30
07-09-2026 12:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredAttach scan copy of Tender EMD
RequiredManufacturing / Authorized Dealer Drug license of quoted items showing name of company, detail of drug license with visible stamp and sign of drug authority.
RequiredWHO GMP for quoted items for the if mentioned only
RequiredISO / CE / ISI / BSI valid certificate for quoted items. (whichever is applicable if mentioned only)
RequiredFor Imported Item, Tenderer should have Import Licenses issued by FDCA
RequiredIEC Certificate (For import items),
RequiredImport license with Form-10 with list, (Highlight the Drugs/Laboratory /Surgical Quoted) ETC
RequiredManufacturing license (P.M. SSI No. / Product permission. (If applicable) / Registration certificate with C.S.P.O. / K.V.I.C./ N.S.I.C. / D.G.S. & D {whichever is applicable}
RequiredDeclaration of ownership as per the format enclosed herewith. (Annexure-1)
RequiredOriginal Authorization letter with due validity to a Senior responsible Officer of the firm by proprietor /All partners/M. D (from manufacturer or its subsidiary company of foreign principal in India.) (as per Annexure-6)
RequiredFirm registration certificate
RequiredXerox Copy of PAN Card
RequiredGST No. & GST registration certificate
RequiredWholesalers drug license in case of supplier
RequiredFOR declaration as per the format enclosed herewith. (Annexure-3).
RequiredVerification Undertaking document duly signed & stamped. (Annexure-4).
RequiredIT Return documents last 3 year
RequiredTurnover certificate of the last three financial years, certified by a Chartered Accountant, must be submitted. The bidder must have a minimum annual turnover of ₹5 Crore in each of the last three years.
RequiredDetail of quoted items in Performa Annexure-5. Tenderer has to give name of manufacturer wise quoted items as explain in (Annexure-5).
RequiredPl. fill up the check list given with page number (Annexure-7)
RequiredAny other document as per tender
Required✓ Must have a valid manufacturing or authorized dealer drug license showing the company's name and details.
✓ Should possess WHO GMP certification for quoted items, if applicable.
✓ Must hold ISO, CE, ISI, or BSI certificates for the products, where relevant.
✓ For imported items, bidders must have valid import licenses issued by FDCA and IEC certificates.
✓ Should provide manufacturing licenses or registration certificates with applicable authorities.
✓ Must submit a declaration of ownership, authorization letters, and firm registration certificates.
✓ Xerox copy of PAN Card and GST registration certificate are mandatory.
✓ Wholesaler drug license required for suppliers.
✓ Submit IT returns for the last 3 years and a minimum annual turnover of Rs. 5 Crore in each of the last three years.
✓ Provide detailed list of quoted items as per Annexure-5 and fill the checklist in Annexure-7.
✓ All documents must be duly signed, stamped, and verified as per tender guidelines.
| Financial Criteria | Minimum Turnover | Certification |
|---|---|---|
| Last 3 years | Rs. 5 Crore annually | Chartered Accountant certified |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 31st August 2026 at 6:00 PM. All bids must be submitted electronically via the official portal before this time. Late submissions will not be entertained.
Applicants must submit valid drug licenses, WHO GMP certificates, import licenses (if applicable), ISO/CE/ISI/BSI certificates, PAN, GST registration, and financial statements. Additional documents include authorization letters, firm registration, IT returns, and detailed item lists as specified in the tender guidelines.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical compliance (40%), cost (30%), experience (20%), and delivery capability (10%). Minimum thresholds are set for each category to qualify for final consideration.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday at (n)Code Solutions, GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad. Bidders are encouraged to attend to familiarize themselves with the online bidding process and ensure smooth participation.
The scope includes supplying health and medicines items conforming to specified standards, with timely delivery over 24 months. Items must meet certification requirements such as WHO GMP, ISO, CE, ISI, or BSI, and include imported products with valid licenses. The detailed specifications are provided in Annexure-5.