Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for suppliers and contractors to participate in the procurement of a Dewatering Pump for Mahemdavad Nagar Palika, Gujarat. The project aims to strengthen water management infrastructure through the supply and installation of high-capacity dewatering equipment. The tender process is open to qualified bidders with relevant experience, technical certifications, and financial stability. Bidders must adhere to specified deadlines, submit all required documents, and comply with technical and safety standards outlined in the tender documents. The project involves a completion period of one month, with an estimated cost of ₹61,728. This procurement supports urban water management initiatives and municipal infrastructure development, making it a strategic opportunity for civil and water infrastructure companies seeking government contracts. Access detailed technical specifications, eligibility criteria, and submission procedures through the official portal for seamless participation.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The detailed process involves:
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Pump Type | Dewatering Pump |
| Power Supply | 3-phase, 415V |
| Capacity | 10,000 L/min |
| Material | Cast Iron & Stainless Steel |
| Operating Temperature | Up to 50°C |
The successful bidder must ensure adherence to all technical and safety standards specified in the tender documents.
The technical specifications for the Dewatering Pump include:
Sequential Process:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Pump Type | Dewatering Pump |
| Power Supply | 3-phase, 415V |
| Capacity | 10,000 L/min |
| Material | Cast Iron & Stainless Steel |
| Operating Temp | Up to 50°C |
All technical requirements must be met to qualify for evaluation.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹61,728. The financial proposal should include a detailed breakdown of costs, including supply, installation, and commissioning charges. Payment terms are aligned with project milestones, with an initial payment upon contract signing and subsequent payments after successful delivery and commissioning.
| Cost Component | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|
| Equipment Cost | 50,000 |
| Installation & Commissioning | 10,000 |
| Miscellaneous | 1,728 |
Payment Schedule:
All financial transactions must be supported by valid invoices and receipts as per government procurement norms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Multi-Sectoral
Tender Fee
₹300
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
01 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 13:15:00
Document Download End
19-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹61,728
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Officer Mahemdabad Nagarpalika
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Officer Mahemdabad Nagarpalika
Address
Mahemdabad Nagapalika
Contact Details
[email protected]/9773407484
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
24-08-2026 10:00
24-08-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
TENDER FEE AND EMD
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
TENDER FEE AND EMD
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | ₹300 (non-refundable) |
| EMD Amount | As specified in tender documents |
| Experience | Minimum 2 similar projects completed in last 3 years |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum ₹2,00,000 annually |
| Certification | Valid ISO or equivalent certifications |
Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for submitting bids is 19th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded before this deadline to avoid disqualification.
Bidders must have valid licenses, relevant experience in water infrastructure projects, and meet financial stability requirements. They must submit tender fee and EMD along with supporting documents.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official NProcure portal. Bidders must register and log in to access the documents before the submission deadline.
The pump should be a dewatering type with a capacity of 10,000 L/min, powered by a 3-phase, 415V supply, made of cast iron and stainless steel, operating up to 50°C temperature.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday at (n)code Solutions, Ahmedabad, to assist bidders in understanding the e-procurement process and bid submission procedures.