Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for HVAC and refrigeration contractors to secure a rate contract for the supply, installation, and commissioning of Split Air Conditioners and Refrigerators at key healthcare and educational facilities managed by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation. The project aims to enhance climate control and refrigeration infrastructure across NHL Medical College, SVP Hospital, and other AMC-owned institutions. With an estimated value of INR 4,17,103.44, the tender emphasizes quality, compliance with technical standards, and timely delivery. Bidders must submit their proposals electronically via the NPROCURE portal, including tender fee and EMD, within the specified deadlines. This opportunity is ideal for experienced HVAC and refrigeration companies seeking to work with a prominent government agency in Gujarat, contributing to improved healthcare and educational facilities.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Key deliverables include:
| Item | Specification | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Split AC | 1.5 Ton, Inverter Type, Energy Star Rated | As per requirement |
| Refrigerator | 300 L, Double Door, Energy Efficient | As per requirement |
The contractor must ensure all units are compliant with Indian standards and AMC specifications, with warranties provided for a minimum of 1 year.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Air Conditioners | 1.5 Ton, Inverter, Energy Star Rated, Noise Level < 50 dB |
| Refrigerators | 300 L, Double Door, Energy Efficient, Power Consumption < 200 W |
| Power Supply | 230V ± 10%, 50Hz |
| Installation | Wall-mounted units, proper drainage, electrical wiring |
| Warranty | Minimum 1 year on all units |
Sequential procedures:
The estimated project cost is INR 4,17,103.44. The financial bid should include detailed breakdowns:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Split Air Conditioners | As per unit price |
| Refrigerators | As per unit price |
| Installation & Commissioning | As per scope |
| Total Estimated Cost | INR 4,17,103.44 |
Payment terms:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 13:00:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹4,17,103
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Municipal Commissionar, AMC
Bid Opening Authority
Add. Chief Engineer (Electrical)
Address
Light Department,5th Floor “C”-Block, Sardar Patel Bhavan, Danapith , Ahmedabad-380 001
Contact Details
9712967724
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 16:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Provide Scan Copy of tender Fee
RequiredProvide Scan copy of EMD
RequiredOther Supporting Documents as per tender documents
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses to operate in Gujarat.
✓ Proven experience in supplying and installing HVAC and refrigeration equipment.
✓ Submission of scanned copies of tender fee and EMD along with supporting documents.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent turnover and balance sheets.
| Qualification Criterion | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Turnover | INR 10 Lakhs in the last fiscal year |
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects completed in the past 5 years |
| Certification | Valid GST registration and applicable licenses |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical and financial evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 07-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete submissions before this time to be eligible for consideration.
Eligible bidders must submit:
All documents should be uploaded via the NPROCURE portal.
Evaluation will be based on technical competence (40%), financial bid (40%), and past experience (20%). Bidders must meet minimum technical scores to qualify for financial evaluation. The highest scoring bidder will be awarded the contract.
No, physical bids are not accepted. All submissions must be made electronically through the NPROCURE portal as per the instructions in the tender document.
You can contact the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation's Light Department at 9712967724 or reach out to the NPROCURE support team at +91-79-40007517 or via email at [email protected] for assistance.