TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for RCC Revetment/Protection Wall Construction at Junagadh Transmission Line Sites

Bid Publish Date

12-Aug-2026, 12:00 pm

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹1,48,79,045

Progress

Issue12-Aug-2026, 12:00 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for civil contractors to execute RCC revetment and protection wall projects at key power transmission sites in Junagadh. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), the project aims to strengthen infrastructure resilience across the region. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical and financial qualifications, and submit comprehensive documentation. The tender process is fully electronic, ensuring transparency and efficiency. With a project duration of 12 months and an estimated value of approximately ₹1.49 billion, this tender is ideal for experienced civil engineering firms seeking government contracts in Gujarat’s power sector. Participants will benefit from detailed specifications, clear evaluation criteria, and support through training sessions. Don't miss this opportunity to contribute to critical power infrastructure development in Gujarat—submit your bid before the deadline!

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Construction of RCC revetment/protection walls at designated transmission line sites.
  • Ensuring structural stability and safety of existing live towers and DPs.
  • Excavation, concreting, reinforcement, and finishing as per technical specifications.
  • Coordination with GETCO officials for site access and safety protocols.
  • Compliance with all relevant safety and environmental standards.

The process involves:

  1. Site assessment and preparation.
  2. Material procurement and logistics.
  3. Civil construction including foundation, wall erection, and finishing.
  4. Quality checks and safety inspections.
  5. Final handover and documentation.

Specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Wall Height As per site requirement
Material Reinforced concrete, durable and weather-resistant
Reinforcement Steel bars conforming to IS standards
Finishing Smooth surface with protective coating

The project must adhere to the technical and safety standards specified in the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications for the RCC revetment/protection walls are:

Parameter Specification
Material Reinforced concrete with weather-resistant coating
Reinforcement Steel bars conforming to IS 456 standards
Wall Dimensions Customized as per site requirements
Strength Compliant with IS codes for civil structures

Procedures include:

  • Site survey and assessment.
  • Preparation of detailed engineering drawings.
  • Material procurement.
  • Construction with quality control measures.
  • Final inspection and certification.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹14,87,90,445. The financial bid should include:

Cost Element Amount (INR)
Material To be quoted
Labour To be quoted
Equipment To be quoted
Overheads To be quoted
Profit To be quoted

Payment terms are linked to project milestones:

  • 10% advance upon contract signing.
  • 40% after completion of foundation works.
  • 40% after wall erection and finishing.
  • 10% after final inspection and approval.
    All payments are subject to certification by GETCO officials.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹4,248

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

12-08-2026 17:30:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹1,48,79,045

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Superintending Engineer (TR), GETCO, JUNAGADH

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer (TR), GETCO, JUNAGADH

Address

66kv Zanzarada S/S Campus, Opp. Nandarayji Gaushala, Dhandhusar Road, Zanzarada Junagadh.

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

TCJND-2026-27-N-58 Tender Revetment Junagadh 2026 -27.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

GETCO TR. Circle Office, Junagadh

Officer Inviting Bids

Superintending Engineer (TR), GETCO, JUNAGADH

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer (TR), GETCO, JUNAGADH

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

66kv Zanzarada S/S Campus, Opp. Nandarayji Gaushala, Dhandhusar Road, Zanzarada Junagadh.

Categories 7

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

02-09-2026 16:05

2. Technical Stage

02-09-2026 16:15

3. Commercial Stage

02-09-2026 16:30

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

i Agree

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Atteched Scan copy of RTGS/NEFT receipt for Tender fee payment

Required
2

Atteched Scan copy of RTGS/NEFT receipt for EMD Payment

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Scan copy of Firm Registration Certificate of required Class

Required
2

Scan copy of Provident Fund Account Code Registration Certificate

Required
3

Scan copy of Valid Solvency Certificate

Required
4

Scan copy of Experience Certificates (3A) and attested work order Copy

Required
5

Scan copy of PAN Card

Required
6

Scan copy of Active GST Registration

Required
7

Scan copy of IT Returns, Profit / Loss Accounts & Blance sheet of Last Three FY

Required
8

Scan copy of Partnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate & Self-Affidavit for Properitor ship

Required
9

Scan copy of Annexures (01 to 08) duly filled & Signed

Required
10

Scan Copy of labour License/ affidavit

Required
11

Scan copy of Other required documents as per tender documents if any

12

Declaration of Relationship with employee

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

Bidder must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid registration of firm and relevant class for civil works.
  • ✓ Must possess Provident Fund Account Code Registration Certificate.
  • ✓ Must submit a valid Solvency Certificate.
  • ✓ Must have experience with similar RCC civil works, supported by experience certificates and work orders.
  • ✓ Must provide PAN Card and active GST registration.
  • ✓ Must submit IT Returns, Profit & Loss Accounts, and Balance Sheets of last three financial years.
  • ✓ Must have Partnership deed or equivalent, along with authorized signatory documents.
  • ✓ Must fill and sign all annexures (01 to 08).
  • ✓ Must submit Labour License or affidavit.
  • ✓ Declaration of relationship with employees must be provided.
Qualification Details
Minimum Experience 3+ similar projects
Financial Turnover As per tender norms
Certification Valid registration and certificates