Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for qualified contractors to supply, install, test, and maintain a Real-Time Structural Health Monitoring System at Bhadar-1 Dam in Gujarat. Managed by the Rajkot Irrigation Division, the project aims to enhance dam safety through advanced monitoring technology. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical expertise, financial stability, and relevant experience. The scope encompasses procurement, installation, calibration, testing, and ongoing maintenance of sensors and data systems. The project is valued at approximately ₹1.89 crore, with a deadline for bid submission on 27th August 2026. This tender is ideal for firms specializing in civil engineering, structural health monitoring, and dam safety solutions. The process is conducted electronically via the nProcure portal, with detailed guidelines and training available. Ensure your bid is compliant, complete, and submitted on time to participate in this significant infrastructure enhancement initiative in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables include:
Sequential process:
| Technical Specifications |
|---|
| Sensors: Geotechnical, Seismic, Structural |
| Data Transmission: Wireless/ Wired |
| Power Supply: Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) |
| Data Storage: Cloud-based or local server |
| System Compatibility: Must integrate with existing dam management systems |
Bidder must ensure compliance with all technical and safety standards specified in the tender documents.
The technical specifications for the SHM system include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Sensors | Geotechnical, Seismic, Structural |
| Data Transmission | Wireless (Wi-Fi, LTE) or Wired Ethernet |
| Power Supply | Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) |
| Data Storage | Cloud-based or on-premises server |
| System Compatibility | Must seamlessly integrate with existing dam control systems |
Sequential installation steps:
Bidder must ensure compliance with all technical standards and safety regulations outlined in the tender documents.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹1,89,77,916. Bidders should prepare a detailed cost breakdown including hardware, installation, testing, and maintenance. The financial proposal must include:
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Equipment | Rs. [amount] |
| Installation | Rs. [amount] |
| Testing & Commissioning | Rs. [amount] |
| Operation & Maintenance | Rs. [amount] annually |
Payment terms:
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates. The offer must be valid for 120 days from the bid opening date.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Water Resources
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
13-08-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
27-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,89,77,916
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Rajkot Irrigation Division, Rajkot.
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Rajkot Irrigation Circle, Rajkot., Opp. Prayag “C” Apptt., Near Jilla Seva sadan-II, Race course Road, Rajkot.360001.
Address
Executive Engineer, Rajkot Irrigation Division, Rajkot., Opp. Prayag “C” Apptt., Near Jilla Seva sadan-II, Race course Road, Rajkot.360001 (Ph. 0281 – 2441125)
Contact Details
9958297718
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
29-08-2026 12:00
29-08-2026 12:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Credit Facilities Certificate (Name of Work must be mentioned in the Certificate.) Or Undertaking for Investment (page No.32,34,256)
RequiredGST Certificate
RequiredPan Card
RequiredRegistration of contractor/registered Consultant/manufacturer/Government Institute or organization
RequiredForm-3A (Similar work crtificate) as per Clause 4.5.3(page No.9)
RequiredAffidavit (as per page no.33)
RequiredManufacturer’s Authorization (If the bidder is/are not the manufacturer of equipment)
RequiredMemorandum of Understanding (If the bidder is/are not the manufacturer of equipment)
RequiredSelf-authorization (If the bidder himself is a manufacturer of any category of Geotechnical/ Geodetic/Seismic equipment’s, then a self-authorization suffices for that category. For other categories, Manufacture’s authorization in the prescribed Form [Attached herewith] must be furnished.)
RequiredAnnual Turnover Certificate by CA
RequiredBid Capacity
RequiredEngineer Qualification Document (as per Section-II) page NO.30
RequiredInformation on Litigation history (page No.31)
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
| Qualification Requirements |
|---|
| Minimum turnover: Rs. [specify minimum] |
| Experience in similar projects: [specify years/volume] |
| Financial stability and technical expertise |
Bidders must submit all required documents as specified for preliminary evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for submitting bids is 27th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded before this deadline to avoid disqualification.
Eligible bidders must submit:
Technical evaluation is based on compliance with specifications, experience, and system integration capabilities. Bids must meet at least 70% of the technical criteria to qualify for financial evaluation. The evaluation includes:
The estimated cost for the project is approximately ₹1,89,77,916. Bidders should prepare detailed cost proposals covering equipment, installation, testing, and maintenance, ensuring competitive pricing within the specified budget.
Bidders must register on the nProcure portal, procure a valid Digital Certificate, and attend the free vendor training sessions held every Saturday. All bids must be submitted electronically via the portal before the deadline. Physical submissions are not accepted, and bidders are advised to review the tender guidelines thoroughly for a smooth bidding experience.