Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for qualified civil and structural engineering firms to supply, install, and maintain a Real-Time Structural Health Monitoring System at UND-I Dam in Gujarat. Managed by the Jamnagar Irrigation Division, the project aims to enhance dam safety and structural integrity through cutting-edge technology. The tender involves comprehensive activities, including hardware supply, installation, testing, and ongoing maintenance, with a project duration of 9 months and an estimated cost of approximately 21.6 million INR. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to the specified bidding timeline. This project aligns with Gujarat’s focus on water resource management and infrastructure safety, presenting a significant opportunity for companies specializing in civil works, structural health monitoring, and government infrastructure projects to contribute to public safety and sustainable water management initiatives.
The scope of this tender encompasses:
The key deliverables include:
Sequential Process:
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Monitoring Type | Structural health sensors, data loggers, communication modules |
| Data Transmission | Real-time via secure network connection |
| Power Supply | Uninterrupted power systems with backup |
| Environmental Conditions | Designed to withstand Gujarat’s climate |
The successful bidder must adhere to all technical and safety standards specified in the tender documents.
The system must include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Sensors | Strain gauges, displacement sensors, accelerometers |
| Data Logger | High-capacity, weather-resistant |
| Communication | 4G/5G or fiber optic connectivity |
| Power | Solar-powered options with battery backup |
| Environmental Resistance | IP66 or higher rating |
Sequential Installation Procedures:
All technical components must comply with relevant Indian standards and international best practices for structural health monitoring.
The estimated project cost is approximately 21,603,716 INR, inclusive of all hardware, software, installation, and commissioning expenses. The payment schedule will be as follows:
Bidders must provide a detailed cost breakdown in their financial bid, including itemized costs for hardware, software, installation, and maintenance. All prices should be quoted in INR and include applicable taxes and duties. The total bid amount must not exceed the estimated project value, and any deviations should be clearly justified.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
9 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
06-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹2,16,03,716
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Jamnagar Irrigation Division, Jamnagar
Bid Opening Authority
The superintendent Engineer, Rajkot Irrigation project circle , Rajkot
Address
JAMNAGAR IRRIGATION DIVISION, k.v. Road, P.W.D. Delo. Jamnagar-361001
Contact Details
2882670688
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 12:00
01-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan for Tender Fee and emd
RequiredRegistration Certificate
RequiredOther Documents as required as per section-10 of SBD page no. 163
RequiredPancard & GST Registration
Required✓ Must have valid registration certificates with relevant government authorities.
✓ Proven experience in civil works and structural health monitoring projects.
✓ Submission of all required documents, including:
| Document | Description |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee & EMD Scan | Proof of payment for tender fee and earnest money deposit |
| Registration Certificate | Valid registration certificate of the bidding company |
| Other Documents | As per section-10 of SBD, page no. 163, including technical credentials |
| Pancard & GST Registration | Valid PAN card and GST registration certificate |
✓ Bidders must meet financial eligibility with a minimum average annual turnover of [specify amount] over the last 3 years.
✓ The bidder should not have been blacklisted or debarred by any government agency.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to supply, install, test, commission, operate, and maintain a Real-Time Structural Health Monitoring System at UND-I Dam in Gujarat, enhancing dam safety and structural integrity through advanced monitoring technology.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration certificates, proven experience in civil and structural projects, and meet financial criteria. They must submit all required documents including Tender Fee, EMD, registration, PAN, and GST certificates. Bidders should not be blacklisted or debarred by any government agency.
The system must include sensors (strain gauges, accelerometers), data loggers, secure communication modules, and power backup solutions. It should withstand Gujarat’s environmental conditions with an IP66 rating or higher, and support real-time data transmission via 4G/5G or fiber optic networks.
Bidders must download tender documents, submit bids electronically before 31-08-2026, and attend bid opening on 01-09-2026 at 12:00 for technical evaluation. The process includes bid evaluation, technical and financial assessments, and contract award, with key dates clearly specified in the tender notice.
Support is available through the (n)Procure Support team at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad. Contact via email ([email protected]) or phone (+91-79-40007517). Free vendor training sessions are organized weekly, and detailed tender documents can be downloaded from the official portal for free.