TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Water Resources NPROCURE

Government Tender for Reconstruction of Canal Aqueduct Structure in Surat, Gujarat

Bid Publish Date

24-Jul-2026, 8:30 am

Bid End Date

24-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹13,81,04,700

Progress

Issue24-Jul-2026, 8:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers an opportunity for civil engineering firms to participate in the reconstruction of the canal aqueduct at Ch. 127.39 RD in Surat, Gujarat. Managed by Narmada Water Resources, the project aims to enhance regional water infrastructure and ensure sustainable water management. The tender involves comprehensive civil works, including site preparation, foundation, structural assembly, and installation of water flow components. With a project value estimated at approximately 138 million INR, the tender emphasizes quality, safety, and timely completion within 6 months. Eligible bidders must meet strict criteria, including registration, financial stability, and relevant experience. The process is fully online, with detailed documentation, transparent evaluation, and clear deadlines. Bidders are encouraged to review all technical specifications, eligibility requirements, and participate in free vendor training sessions. This project supports regional development and water resource resilience, making it a strategic opportunity for experienced civil contractors in Gujarat and beyond.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Reconstruction of the existing canal aqueduct structure at Ch. 127.39 RD.
  • Preparation of site including clearing, excavation, and foundation work.
  • Supply and installation of necessary civil materials, including concrete, steel, and formwork.
  • Construction of supporting structures, including piers, abutments, and superstructure.
  • Installation of relevant water flow control components.
  • Ensuring structural stability and compliance with safety standards.

The process involves:

  1. Site assessment and survey.
  2. Preparation of detailed engineering drawings.
  3. Procurement of materials as per specifications.
  4. Execution of civil works in phases, ensuring quality control.
  5. Final inspection and handover.

Specifications include:

Item Description Quantity
Concrete M30 grade As per design
Steel TMT reinforcement As per design
Formwork Customized as per structure As required

All works must adhere to the technical standards outlined in the tender documents and relevant safety regulations.

Technical Specifications

The project requires the use of high-quality materials conforming to IS standards. Concrete should be M30 grade, reinforced with TMT steel as per design specifications. Structural components must withstand regional water flow pressures and environmental conditions. The technical parameters include:

  • Concrete compressive strength: 30 MPa
  • Steel reinforcement: TMT, yield strength 415 MPa
  • Formwork: Reusable and weather-resistant

Sequential procedures:

  1. Site survey and soil testing.
  2. Structural design approval.
  3. Material procurement.
  4. Civil construction with quality checks.
  5. Final structural integrity testing.

All technical activities must follow the detailed specifications provided in the tender documents and adhere to safety and environmental standards.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately 138.1 million INR, with detailed cost components including materials, labor, machinery, and overheads. Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones:

Milestone Payment Percentage
Mobilization 10%
Foundation Completion 30%
Superstructure Completion 40%
Final Completion & Handover 20%

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal, including breakdowns of costs and payment schedules. All financial transactions should be compliant with government procurement norms. The bid validity period is 120 days from the bid submission deadline.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Narmada Water Resources

Department

K.R.B.C. Division

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, K.R.B.C. Division, Surat

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, Surat Irrigation Circle, Surat

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

The Superintending Engineer, Surat Irrigation Circle, surat, M.T.B. Collage behind, Athwalines, Surat

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Water Resources

Tender Fee

₹18,000

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

6  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

24-07-2026 14:00:00

Document Download End

24-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹13,81,04,700

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, K.R.B.C. Division, Surat

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, Surat Irrigation Circle, Surat

Address

The Superintending Engineer, Surat Irrigation Circle, surat, M.T.B. Collage behind, Athwalines, Surat

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 7

1. SBD BOOK - 127.39.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. WORK AND SITE CONDITION - 127.39.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3. Schedule-B - 127.39 RD.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Cement Consumption - 127.39 RD.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. Steel consumption - 127.39 RD.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6. Drawing - 127.39 RD.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-1 127.39 RD.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 3

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

25-08-2026 12:00

2. Commercial Stage

25-08-2026 12:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Tender Fee

Required
2

Bid Security / EMD or Valid EMD Exemption Certificate of Appropriate Class of Registration of Approved Contractors

Required
3

Registration Certificate of Appropriate Class AA

Required
4

GST Number and Pancard.

Required
5

Work Experience as per Section – 1 Cl. (4.5.3)

Required
6

Undertaking for Engaging Technical Staff and machineries as per Prescribed Proforma.

Required
7

Information regarding any current litigation in which the applicant is involved as per clause 4.5.8 of ITB.

Required
8

The Applicant should give undertaking that he has access to, or has available, liquid assets and / or credit facilities up to 25 percent of the value of the contract / contracts applied. As per Prescribed Proforma.

Required
9

Last Five Financial Year IT Return.

Required
10

Details of Existing commitments and on-going works as per prescribe Performa.

Required
11

Last 5-Years Turn Over (year wise) for Civil Engineering Works certified by CA (for Bid capacity evaluation)

Required
12

Affidavit (In prescribed format as per Section 10)

Required
13

Form of Bid (In prescribed format as per Section 6)

Required
14

Undertaking for Bid Validity (In prescribed format as per Section 8)

Required
15

Supporting documents - Every blank (fields) in the tender documents (Forms, schedules, etc.,) must be filled by the Tenderer / Bidder and submitted Online. Tender forms shall be completed in all respects. Online user of dash (-) is not permitted. Please write Not applicable or Nil as and where required by Tenderer/ Bidder.

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration with appropriate authorities, including Class AA registration.
✓ Must submit tender fee of 18,000 INR.
✓ Must provide bid security or EMD as per prescribed guidelines.
✓ Must demonstrate relevant civil engineering experience with similar projects.
✓ Should possess financial stability, including last five years' IT returns and turnover certificates.
✓ Must have access to liquid assets or credit facilities amounting to at least 25% of the contract value.
✓ Must submit all required documents, including registration certificates, GST number, PAN, and affidavits.

Qualification Requirement
Registration Class AA registration
Financial Last 5 years IT returns, turnover certificates
Experience Similar civil projects completed
Financial Capacity Liquid assets or credit facilities >= 25% of contract
Documentation All specified certificates and affidavits

Failure to meet these criteria may result in disqualification.