Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for experienced civil contractors to participate in the redevelopment of a major slum area at Harekrishnanagar, Ahmedabad. Managed by the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, the project focuses on urban renewal through in-situ slum rehabilitation under Gujarat's 2013 policy and PMAY (U) 2.0. The scope includes civil construction, infrastructure development, and community facilities over a 30-month period with an estimated cost of approximately Rs. 69.78 crore. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including submission of tender fee, EMD, and relevant experience. The tender process is open, with a submission deadline of August 31, 2026, and evaluation based on technical and financial criteria. This project aims to improve urban living standards, promote sustainable development, and contribute to Gujarat’s urban infrastructure growth. Bidders are encouraged to review detailed tender documents, participate in training sessions, and submit competitive bids for this significant government initiative.
The scope of work involves comprehensive civil construction activities for the redevelopment of the specified slum area. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
The project specifications are detailed in the tender documents, including technical drawings, material standards, and compliance requirements. Bidders must adhere strictly to the guidelines for safety, environmental standards, and project timelines.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | High-quality concrete, steel, and finishing materials conforming to IS standards |
| Structural Design | Seismic-resistant, durable, and compliant with local building codes |
| Utilities | Water supply, sewage, and electrical systems installed as per technical drawings |
| Safety Standards | Adherence to OSHA and local safety regulations |
The process involves:
The estimated project cost is approximately Rs. 69.78 crore INR, with detailed cost components outlined in the tender documents. Payment terms are structured as per project milestones, including initial mobilization, progress payments, and final settlement. Bidders must submit a bid security (EMD) of an amount specified in the tender, which will be retained until project completion or refunded as per conditions. The financial proposal should include detailed cost breakdowns covering labor, materials, equipment, and overheads. All bids must be valid for 180 days from the submission deadline, ensuring financial stability and commitment to project timelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹18,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
30 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
01-08-2026 18:30:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 17:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹69,78,61,060
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Buildings
Officer Inviting Bids
Additional City Engineer, Housing Project
Bid Opening Authority
Assistant Manager, Projects
Address
Housing Project & Slum Networking Project, C-Block, 5th Floor, Sardar Patel Bhavan, Danapith, Ahmedabad – 380001
Contact Details
9327513467
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
MAIN
MAIN
MAIN
MAIN
MAIN
MAIN
MAIN
MAIN
MAIN
MAIN
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 12:00
02-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Annexure - 20 PPP 2013
User Defined Template-Secured
Bidder Contact Details
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid
User Defined Template-Secured
Attach scan copy of tender fee
RequiredAttach scan copy of emd
RequiredAttach necessary scan documents as per tender
Required✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for civil construction works.
✓ Must submit a scan copy of the tender fee and EMD as per the tender requirements.
✓ Must provide necessary documents demonstrating experience in large-scale civil projects.
✓ Financial capacity should meet or exceed the estimated project cost of 69.78 crore INR.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Turnover (last 3 years) | Rs. 100 crore or more |
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Technical Capability | Proven expertise in residential civil works |
| Certification | Valid ISO or equivalent quality certifications |
Note: Bidders must submit all required documents for preliminary evaluation, including tender fee, EMD, and project experience certificates.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is August 31, 2026, at 5:00 PM. Bidders must submit all required documents electronically before this time to be considered.
Participants must submit a scan copy of the tender fee, EMD, and necessary project experience documents as specified in the tender notice. All documents should be uploaded in the prescribed format and must be valid and up-to-date.
Yes, a free vendor training camp is organized every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad, from 4:00 to 5:00 PM. This session helps bidders understand the online bidding process and technical requirements.
The scope includes comprehensive civil works such as foundation, structure, utilities, and finishing for the slum redevelopment project. Detailed specifications are available in the tender documents, including technical drawings and standards.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical capability (50%), financial competitiveness (30%), and compliance with documentation (20%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds to qualify for award.