Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for experienced civil contractors to undertake the renovation of Khedut Talim Kendra in Bhuj, Gujarat. The project involves comprehensive civil works including flooring, window installation, plumbing, drainage, and washroom accessories, aimed at enhancing infrastructure for agricultural training programs. With an estimated cost of approximately ₹35.84 lakh and a completion timeline of 4 months, the tender emphasizes transparency, technical excellence, and timely delivery. Eligible bidders must meet strict criteria, including submission of technical and financial documents, and possess valid certifications. The process is conducted electronically through the official portal, with detailed specifications and documents available for download. This is a prime opportunity for construction firms specializing in public sector projects to contribute to Gujarat’s rural development initiatives, ensuring quality infrastructure and sustainable growth.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Item | Specification | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Flooring | As per building specifications | As per BOQ |
| Windows | Aluminum/UPVC, double glazed | As per BOQ |
| Plumbing | Complete piping and fixtures | As per BOQ |
| Drainage | Complete drainage system | As per BOQ |
| Washroom Accessories | Fittings, fixtures, accessories | As per BOQ |
All works shall adhere to the detailed specifications provided in the Building Specifications Book and BOQ documents.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Flooring | Non-slip, durable material as per specifications |
| Windows | Double glazed aluminum or UPVC, with proper sealing |
| Plumbing | High-quality piping, fixtures compliant with standards |
| Drainage | Adequate capacity, corrosion-resistant materials |
| Washroom Accessories | Approved brands and fittings |
Sequential procedures:
All technical works must conform to the detailed specifications outlined in the Building Specifications Book and related tender documents.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹35,84,730.33. The financial proposal should include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | As per BOQ |
| Material Costs | As per specifications |
| Labor Charges | As per norms |
| Miscellaneous | Contingencies |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals aligned with the BOQ and specifications. All costs should be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
4 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
03-08-2026 20:00:00
Document Download End
17-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹35,84,730
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Buildings
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, R&B Division, Bhuj
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer
Address
R&B Division, Bhuj
Contact Details
02832251450
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
18-08-2026 10:30
18-08-2026 10:35
Registration Details
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
Solvency
User Defined Template-Standard
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attached Copy of Tender Fee in Form of DD
RequiredAttached Copy of Bid Security in form of FDR / BG or Valid Exemption Certificate (as per Clause-16)
RequiredAttached Copy of Registration Certificate of Appropriate Class
RequiredAttached Copy of Pan Card
RequiredAttached Copy of GST Registration
RequiredAttached Copy of Name, Address & Telephone, Telex and fax numbers of the Bidders bankers who may provide references if contacted by the Employer (Refer Clause 1.10 of Q.I.)
RequiredAttached Copy of Undertaking for Validity (Refer Section-8)
RequiredAttached Copy of Qualification Information & Supporting Documents as Specified in Section-2
RequiredAttached Copy of Valid Bank Solvency Certificate
RequiredAttached Copy of all other required documents as per S.B.D.
Required| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid registration certificate |
| Bid Security | FDR/BG or exemption certificate |
| Financial | Bank solvency certificate |
| Technical | Qualification documents |
| Validity | Undertaking for bid validity |
Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes flooring, window installation, plumbing, drainage, and washroom accessories at Khedut Talim Kendra. The work involves site assessment, demolition, execution of civil works, and final inspection, adhering to detailed specifications provided in the tender documents.
Eligible bidders must possess valid registration certificates, submit bid security, PAN, GST registration, bank solvency certificates, and meet technical and financial criteria. All documents must be submitted as specified in the tender guidelines.
The bid submission opens on 03-08-2026 at 20:00 and closes on 17-08-2026 at 18:00. Technical evaluation will occur on 18-08-2026 at 10:30, followed by price bid opening at 10:35 on the same day. Bidders must adhere strictly to these deadlines.
Tender documents, including BOQ, specifications, and instructions, are available for download from the official portal via provided links. Bidders are encouraged to review all documents thoroughly before submission. Support is available through the (n)Code Solutions training sessions.
This is an Open Tender using electronic procurement. Bidders must submit their technical and financial bids online via the official portal. Physical submissions are not accepted, ensuring transparency and efficiency in the selection process.