Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for construction firms specializing in repair and maintenance to participate in the renovation of Sarkari Kumar Chhatralay in Kutch-Bhuj, Gujarat. The project involves comprehensive works including flooring, plumbing, drainage, and washroom accessories, aimed at enhancing community infrastructure. Issued by the Roads and Buildings Department, Gujarat, the tender emphasizes transparency, technical excellence, and timely completion within a 4-month period. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals electronically, and adhere to deadlines. The project’s estimated value is approximately ₹34.3 lakh, making it an attractive opportunity for qualified contractors seeking to contribute to public sector development. The tender process includes clear evaluation criteria, staged bid openings, and comprehensive documentation requirements, ensuring fair competition and quality standards. This is an ideal opportunity for construction companies with experience in government projects, infrastructure repair, and maintenance to secure a valuable contract and support community development in Gujarat.
The scope of work for this government tender includes:
The process involves:
| Item Description | Specifications | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Flooring Work | As per Building Specifications Book | As per BOQ |
| Plumbing & Drainage | Compliant with standards | As per BOQ |
| Washroom Accessories | Approved brands and models | As per BOQ |
All work must conform to the technical standards specified in the tender documents, and bidders are required to submit detailed work plans and schedules for approval.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Flooring | Durable, non-slip, as per Building Specifications Book |
| Plumbing | High-quality pipes, fixtures, and fittings conforming to IS standards |
| Drainage | Adequate capacity, leak-proof, compliant with local codes |
| Washroom Accessories | Approved brands, corrosion-resistant materials |
Bidders should follow the detailed technical guidelines provided in the tender documents and ensure all work adheres to the specified standards. The process involves site inspection, preparation, execution, and quality checks, with all phases documented for compliance.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹34,29,733.36, which includes all materials, labor, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment will be made as per the schedule outlined in the contract, based on progress milestones. Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal including:
| Cost Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Material Costs | As per BOQ |
| Labor Charges | As per tender norms |
| Miscellaneous Expenses | As applicable |
Payment terms include:
All financial proposals must be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties, and conform to the guidelines specified in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
4 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
03-08-2026 20:00:00
Document Download End
17-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹34,29,733
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Repair and Maintenance
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, R&B Division, Bhuj
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer
Address
R&B Division, Bhuj
Contact Details
02832251450
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
18-08-2026 10:30
18-08-2026 10:35
Registration Details
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
Solvency
User Defined Template-Standard
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attached Copy of Tender Fee in Form of DD
RequiredAttached Copy of Bid Security in form of FDR / BG or Valid Exemption Certificate (as per Clause-16)
RequiredAttached Copy of Registration Certificate of Appropriate Class
RequiredAttached Copy of Pan Card
RequiredAttached Copy of GST Registration
RequiredAttached Copy of Name, Address & Telephone, Telex and fax numbers of the Bidders bankers who may provide references if contacted by the Employer (Refer Clause 1.10 of Q.I.)
RequiredAttached Copy of Undertaking for Validity (Refer Section-8)
RequiredAttached Copy of Qualification Information & Supporting Documents as Specified in Section-2
RequiredAttached Copy of Valid Bank Solvency Certificate
RequiredAttached Copy of all other required documents as per S.B.D.
RequiredBidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration Certificate | Appropriate Class |
| Bid Security | FDR/BG or exemption |
| Financial Capacity | Bank Solvency Certificate |
| Supporting Documents | As specified in tender |
All documents must be valid, legible, and submitted before the bid deadline.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for bid submission is 17th August 2026 at 16:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents before this deadline to participate in the tender process.
Eligible bidders must submit:
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial proposal (30%), eligibility compliance (20%), and past performance (10%). A minimum technical score of 70% is required for qualification. The final selection will be based on the combined technical and financial scores, ensuring transparency.
No, all bids must be submitted electronically through the nProcure portal. Physical submissions are not accepted. Bidders are encouraged to attend the free vendor training sessions for assistance with online submission.
The estimated cost is approximately ₹34,29,733.36. The scope includes flooring, plumbing, drainage, washroom accessories, and miscellaneous repair works at Sarkari Kumar Chhatralay, Kutch-Bhuj, aimed at infrastructure improvement and community service.