TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Central Government NPROCURE

Government Tender for Renovation of Washroom at NID Ahmedabad - Civil Works Project

Bid Publish Date

18-Apr-2025, 12:00 pm

Bid End Date

08-May-2025, 11:30 am

EMD

₹31,200

Value

₹15,55,888

Progress

Issue18-Apr-2025, 12:00 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced civil contractors to undertake civil renovation and upgradation of the washroom at the National Institute of Design (NID) Ahmedabad. The project involves comprehensive civil works, including labor, materials, scaffolding, and machinery, with a project value of approximately INR 15.55 lakhs. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit all required documents, and adhere to deadlines for bid submission and evaluation. The tender process is conducted electronically through the official portal, ensuring transparency and efficiency. This project aims to enhance sanitation facilities at NID Ahmedabad, contributing to improved infrastructure for students and staff. Eligible firms with proven experience in institutional civil works are encouraged to participate and secure this significant government contract in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Civil renovation and upgradation of the washroom at the specified location.
  • Provision of labor, materials, tools, scaffolding, plants, and machinery required for the project.
  • All taxes, duties, and levies applicable to the civil works.
  • Ensuring compliance with safety standards and project specifications.

The process involves:

  1. Site assessment and preparation.
  2. Demolition and removal of existing fixtures.
  3. Structural repairs and modifications as per drawings.
  4. Installation of new fixtures and fittings.
  5. Final finishing, cleaning, and quality checks.
Item Description Quantity Specifications
Cement For masonry and concrete work As per BOQ Grade 43/53
Steel Reinforcement bars As per BOQ Fe 500
Tiles Floor and wall tiles As per BOQ Anti-slip, glazed
Fixtures Washbasins, taps, etc. As per BOQ Approved make

All works must adhere to the detailed drawings and specifications provided in the tender documents. The contractor must coordinate with the project supervisor for inspections and approvals throughout the project duration.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Construction Material Conform to BIS standards, Grade 43/53 cement, Fe 500 steel
Tiles Anti-slip glazed tiles, size as per drawings
Fixtures Approved make, durable, corrosion-resistant
Tools & Machinery Scaffolding, mixers, cutting tools, as per safety norms

The process involves:

  • Site survey and assessment.
  • Preparation of foundation and structural elements.
  • Installation of fixtures.
  • Final finishing and quality checks.

All technical activities must comply with relevant safety and quality standards, with inspections conducted at each stage for compliance and approval.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 15,55,888.00, covering all civil works, materials, labor, and taxes. Payment will be made in accordance with project milestones:

Milestone Payment Percentage
Upon contract signing 10%
After completion of foundation and structural work 30%
After installation of fixtures 30%
Final acceptance and handover 30%

All bids must include a detailed cost breakdown, including material costs, labor charges, and miscellaneous expenses. The bid validity period is 60 days from the bid submission deadline, with payments processed after successful completion and approval of each milestone.

Authority & Contact

Department

Purchase and Store Office

Officer Inviting Bids

National Institute of Design,

Bid Opening Authority

Store and Purchase Officer

Contact Details

7926629541

Address

National Institute of Design Opp. Museum Paldi, Ahmedabad 380007

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Central Government

Tender Fee

₹1,000

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

2  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

18-04-2025 17:30:00

Document Download End

08-05-2025 17:00:00

Bid Validity

60 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

National Institute of Design,

Bid Opening Authority

Store and Purchase Officer

Address

National Institute of Design Opp. Museum Paldi, Ahmedabad 380007

Contact Details

7926629541

Authority Records

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF DESIGN

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 5

01 NIT.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

02 Technical Bid .pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

03 Drawings .pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

04 BOQ .pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

05 Approved make .pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Technical

09-05-2025 11:00

2. Commercial

Required Forms

Technical

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Technical

1

Attach scan copy of tender fee

Required
2

Attach scan copy of EMD

Required
3

Attach scan copy of Document as per NIT

Required
4

Attach scan copy of List of other necessary documents as per tender

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil contracting.
  • ✓ Must submit scan copies of tender fee, EMD, and all required documents as per NIT.
  • ✓ Experience in executing similar institutional civil renovation projects within the last 5 years.
  • ✓ Financial stability with average annual turnover of at least INR 50 lakhs over the past 3 years.
  • ✓ Demonstration of compliance with safety and quality standards.
Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Tender Fee INR 1000 (paid online)
EMD INR 31,200
Experience 3+ similar projects
Turnover INR 50 Lakhs/year
Certifications Valid licenses and registration

Bidders must submit all documents as specified, including technical and financial proposals, to qualify for evaluation.