TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Central Government NPROCURE

Government Tender for Renovation of Washrooms and Campus Works at NID Ahmedabad

Bid Publish Date

22-May-2025, 5:45 am

Bid End Date

05-Jun-2025, 11:30 am

EMD

₹60,043

Value

₹30,02,148

Progress

Issue22-May-2025, 5:45 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers an opportunity for experienced civil contractors to undertake renovation projects at the prestigious National Institute of Design (NID) Ahmedabad. The project involves renovation of washrooms and guest houses, focusing on civil, plumbing, and finishing works to upgrade campus infrastructure. With an estimated project value of approximately ₹30,02,148, the tender emphasizes quality, timely completion, and compliance with government standards. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, submit technical and financial bids through the official e-Procurement platform, and adhere to all terms and conditions. The process includes pre-bid training, strict deadlines, and evaluation based on technical competence and cost-effectiveness. This is an excellent opportunity for qualified construction firms seeking to contribute to a leading design institute’s infrastructure development. Submit your bid before the deadline to participate in this transparent, government-funded project aimed at enhancing educational facilities.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Renovation of washrooms on the 2nd floor of the Academic building, including plumbing, tiling, fixtures, and finishing.
  • Renovation of E7 and E8 Guest Houses, focusing on civil works, flooring, wall finishes, and utilities.
  • All works must comply with the specifications detailed in the tender documents.

Key deliverables:

  • Complete renovation of specified washrooms and guest houses.
  • Supply and installation of fixtures, fittings, and sanitaryware.
  • Restoration of walls, ceilings, and flooring as per approved drawings.
  • Ensuring safety and adherence to local building codes.

Sequential process:

  1. Site assessment and preparation.
  2. Demolition and removal of existing structures.
  3. Civil and plumbing works.
  4. Finishing and quality checks.
  5. Final handover and documentation.
Item Description Specifications
Plumbing Pipes, fixtures As per approved make list
Finishes Tiles, paint Standard quality
Fixtures Washbasins, taps Approved brands

All works must be completed within the stipulated completion period, as detailed in the tender document.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications require bidders to adhere to the standards outlined in the tender documents, including:

Parameter Requirement
Material Approved make and quality as listed in the tender
Plumbing IS standards compliant pipes and fixtures
Finishes Water-resistant tiles, high-quality paint
Fixtures Sanitaryware from approved brands
Workmanship Skilled labor with proven experience

Procedures:

  1. Review tender drawings and specifications.
  2. Prepare detailed work plan.
  3. Procure approved materials.
  4. Execute works as per approved drawings and standards.
  5. Conduct inspections and quality checks at each stage.
  6. Complete works within the stipulated timeline.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹30,02,148. The financial proposal must include a detailed breakdown of costs for materials, labor, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment will be made in phases based on work progress, with a final payment after successful completion and inspection.

Cost Component Estimated Amount
Civil works ₹15,01,074
Plumbing & fixtures ₹9,00,000
Finishing & miscellaneous ₹6,01,074

Payment Terms:

  • 10% advance upon work commencement.
  • 40% after completion of 50% of the work.
  • 50% after final inspection and approval.

Bidders must submit their financial proposals in the prescribed format on the e-Procurement platform, ensuring transparency and compliance with tender guidelines.

Authority & Contact

Department

Purchase and Store Office

Officer Inviting Bids

National Institute of Design,

Bid Opening Authority

Store and Purchase Officer

Contact Details

7926629541

Address

National Institute of Design Opp. Museum Paldi, Ahmedabad 380007

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Central Government

Tender Fee

₹1,000

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

22-05-2025 11:15:00

Document Download End

05-06-2025 17:00:00

Bid Validity

60 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

National Institute of Design,

Bid Opening Authority

Store and Purchase Officer

Address

National Institute of Design Opp. Museum Paldi, Ahmedabad 380007

Contact Details

7926629541

Authority Records

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF DESIGN

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 5

01 NIT WE .pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

02.Technical Bid .pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

03 Drawings .pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

04 210525 BOQ .pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

05 Approved make .pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Technical

06-06-2025 11:00

2. Commercial

Required Forms

Technical

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Technical

1

Attach scan copy of tender fee

Required
2

Attach scan copy of EMD

Required
3

Attach scan copy of Document as per NIT

Required
4

Attach scan copy of List of other necessary documents as per tender

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil and plumbing works.
✓ Proven experience in executing similar renovation projects at government or institutional levels.
✓ Financial stability with minimum turnover of ₹50 lakhs in the last 3 years.
✓ Submission of EMD of ₹60,043 along with technical documents.
✓ Submission of Tender Fee of ₹1,000.

Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Turnover ₹50 lakhs in last 3 years
Experience At least 2 similar projects completed
Certification Valid registration and licenses
Financials Audited financial statements for last 3 years
EMD ₹60,043 (refundable)

Note: Bidders must submit all required documents as specified in the tender notice to qualify for technical evaluation.