TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Repair of LP Heaters & Gland Steam Coolers at Ukai Power Plant

Bid Publish Date

09-Jul-2026, 12:40 pm

Bid End Date

31-Aug-2026, 1:00 pm

Location

Progress

Issue09-Jul-2026, 12:40 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for experienced contractors in the power and energy sector to undertake maintenance work at Gujarat's Ukai Thermal Power Station. The project focuses on repairing leaky tubes, joint replacements, and tube nest replacements in LP Heaters and Gland Steam Coolers across Units 3, 4, & 5. With an estimated duration of 18 months, bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical expertise, prior experience, and financial stability. The process involves online submission via the nProcure portal, with detailed evaluation based on technical competence and cost-effectiveness. This tender is ideal for companies specializing in power plant maintenance, mechanical repairs, and energy infrastructure services seeking government contracts. The project emphasizes safety, quality, and timely completion, contributing to the reliable operation of the Ukai Power Station and supporting Gujarat's power sector development.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Attending to leaky tubes in LP Heaters and Gland Steam Coolers.
  • Performing joint replacements in specified units.
  • Replacing tube nests in LP Heaters.
  • Ensuring all repairs meet the technical standards specified by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd.
  • Conducting inspections and quality checks post-repair.

The process involves:

  1. Receiving work orders based on plant requirements.
  2. Mobilizing skilled technicians and equipment.
  3. Executing repairs as per technical specifications.
  4. Documenting work completion and quality assurance.
  5. Coordinating with plant operations to minimize downtime.
Item Specification
Units 3, 4, 5
Duration 18 months
Work Type Mechanical repairs, tube replacement
Location Ukai Power Station

All work must be performed following safety protocols and environmental standards mandated by the power sector regulations.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Material High-grade steel suitable for high-temperature operations
Repair Standards As per OEM specifications and power sector norms
Inspection Non-destructive testing (NDT) to verify weld quality
Documentation Detailed repair reports and certificates

The process involves:

  • Conducting initial inspections.
  • Preparing repair plans.
  • Executing repairs with certified equipment.
  • Final quality checks and certification.

All repairs must adhere to safety and environmental standards, with proper documentation for compliance.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project budget ranges from Rs. 10 Lakhs to Rs. 25 Lakhs, depending on scope and extent of repairs. The breakdown includes:

Cost Component Estimated Cost
Labour Rs. 5 Lakhs
Materials Rs. 3 Lakhs
Equipment Rs. 2 Lakhs
Miscellaneous Rs. 1 Lakh

Payment terms are:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 40% after completion of 50% work.
  • 30% after final inspection and approval.

All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and work completion certificates. Bidders must include detailed cost estimates in their proposals.

Authority & Contact

Department

Thermal Power Station, Ukai

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (G), UTPS

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (G), UTPS

Contact Details

9978935331

Address

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd. Thermal Power Station Ukai

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,770

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

18  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

09-07-2026 18:10:00

Document Download End

31-08-2026 18:30:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Mechanical - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (G), UTPS

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (G), UTPS

Address

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd. Thermal Power Station Ukai

Contact Details

9978935331

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

WT-5153A - Tender notice.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

WT-5153A - Tender Documents.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 1

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary stage

01-09-2026 15:00

2. Technical Stage

01-09-2026 15:05

3. Commercial Stage

01-09-2026 15:30

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Detail UTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD payment detail of UTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

UTPS Confirmation

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Certificate-A UTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Relationship with employee UTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary stage

1

Attach scan copy payment receipt of Tender fee and EMD

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Attach scanned copy of technical bid with all relevant documents.

Required

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for power plant maintenance.
  • ✓ Must submit scanned copies of payment receipts for Tender fee and EMD.
  • ✓ Must provide technical bid documents with all relevant certificates.
  • ✓ Should have prior experience in repairing LP Heaters and Gland Steam Coolers.
  • ✓ Financial stability as per the following criteria:
Criteria Minimum Requirement
Annual Turnover Rs. 50 Lakhs in last 3 years
Past Projects At least 2 similar projects completed in power plants
Certification Valid ISO or equivalent quality certifications

Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will result in disqualification.