TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Repair & Renovation of C-Type Tower at Ahmedabad Colony

Bid Publish Date

14-Aug-2026, 6:30 pm

Bid End Date

29-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹28,98,271

Progress

Issue14-Aug-2026, 6:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for qualified civil contractors to undertake repairing and renovating the C-Type Tower at the Ten Block Government Colony, Ahmedabad. The project involves comprehensive work including toilet and bathroom refurbishment, flooring, plumbing, waterproofing, and exterior painting. With an estimated value of Rs. 28.98 lakh and a completion timeline of 4 months, this tender is managed by the Gujarat Roads and Buildings Department, ensuring transparency and adherence to procurement standards. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including registration, financial solvency, and submission of essential documents. The process involves clear stages, from bid submission to evaluation and award. This project aims to enhance residential infrastructure, improve living conditions, and strengthen government facilities. It is ideal for experienced civil contractors specializing in building renovation projects within the public sector, offering a significant opportunity to contribute to government infrastructure development in Ahmedabad.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Repairing and renovation of toilets and bathrooms in specified quarters.
  • Flooring work using durable materials suitable for residential facilities.
  • Plumbing and sanitary installations to ensure leak-proof and hygienic facilities.
  • Waterproofing of all relevant surfaces to prevent seepage.
  • Exterior painting and color work to improve aesthetics and weather resistance.
  • Other miscellaneous repairs as detailed in the tender documents.

The process involves:

  1. Site assessment and preparation.
  2. Removal of existing damaged fixtures.
  3. Structural repairs where necessary.
  4. Installation of new sanitary fittings.
  5. Waterproofing and waterproof membrane application.
  6. Final painting and finishing.
Specification Details
Estimated Cost Rs. 28,98,271.16
Completion Period 4 months
Location Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Project Type Civil Works - Buildings

Contractors must adhere to all technical specifications outlined in the tender documents, including standards for waterproofing, plumbing, and exterior finishing.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Waterproofing Use of approved waterproof membranes as per standards
Plumbing High-quality sanitary fittings conforming to IS standards
Flooring Durable, slip-resistant tiles suitable for residential use
Exterior Paint Weather-resistant exterior color coatings
Structural Repairs Reinforcement and patchwork as per structural norms

The process involves:

  • Conducting detailed site assessment.
  • Removing existing damaged fixtures.
  • Repairing structural elements.
  • Installing new plumbing and sanitary fixtures.
  • Applying waterproofing membranes.
  • Finishing with painting and aesthetic work.

All work must adhere to the specifications outlined in the tender documents and relevant IS standards.

Financial Requirements

The project budget is approximately Rs. 28,98,271.16, which covers all materials, labor, and overheads. Payment will be made in accordance with milestones detailed in the contract, typically including:

  • 10% advance upon contract signing.
  • 40% after completion of structural repairs and waterproofing.
  • 30% after installation of sanitary fixtures.
  • 20% upon final completion and approval.

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with the bid, ensuring compliance with the stipulated budget. All costs should be inclusive of taxes and duties, with clear breakdowns provided in the financial bid document.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Roads and Buildings

Department

Navrangpura Division

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, Navrangpura (R&B) Division, Ahmedabad

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer, Navrangpura (R&B) Division, Ahmedabad

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

A-Block, 4th Floor, M.S.Building, Nr.Vastrapur Govt. Colony, Ahmedabad-380 052

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,500

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

04  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

15-08-2026 00:00:00

Document Download End

29-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹28,98,271

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works - Buildings

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, Navrangpura (R&B) Division, Ahmedabad

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer, Navrangpura (R&B) Division, Ahmedabad

Address

A-Block, 4th Floor, M.S.Building, Nr.Vastrapur Govt. Colony, Ahmedabad-380 052

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 28

001-SBD (Rep Reno-C Tower-Ten Block).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

002-Sch-B (Rep Reno-C Tower-Ten Block).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

003-Dismental Credit St.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

004-Specification.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

005-GR as per SBD (12-01-2024)-Navrangpura.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

006-Standards for Cement Con. Dt.11-5-2017.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

007-Single Tender GR Dt.18-2-2017.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

008-Tender Negotiation Dt.08-06-2018.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

009-Testing Schedule Dt.24-10-1994.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

010-GR Regarding Laplength in Reinforcement Dt.15-2-2017.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

011-FD Circular No 1097 GST Dt.15-9-2018.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

012-Registration Mandatory Dt.3-9-2016.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

013-Tender Reinvite Guideline Dt.25-8-2015.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

014-E-Tendering-Tender Fee and EMD Dt18-1-2008.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

015-E-Tendering-Tender Fee and other doc Dt.27-11-2008.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

016-Payment through RTGS-NEFT Dt.30-4-2018.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

017-RMC (Dt.15-07-2023)for above 5 cr works.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

018-COMPUTERISED MB GR Dt.1-2-2017.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

019-Bond-Colour.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

020-Bond-Water proofing.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

021-Bond-Antitermite.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

022-Bond-FRP Door.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

023-Mix Design Condition.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

024-Material Testing Schedule.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

025-Performance Bond and Bitumen date Dt.04-05-2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

026-Tender Negotiation Dt.17-3-2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

027-GTS Booklet-192 Pg.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

028-E Tender Notice-09 of 2026-2027.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 11

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

31-08-2026 12:00

2. Commercial Stage

31-08-2026 12:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

001-Upload Scan copy of Tender Fee of Rs.1,500/- in the form of Demand Draft only (Cash not acceptable) in favour of Executive Engineer, Navrangpura(R and B) Division, Ahmedabad, payable at Ahmedabad from any Nationalized / Scheduled Bank. (DD for Tender Fee must be purchased from the account of Bidder)

Required
2

002-Upload scan copy of Earnest Money Deposit Rs.29,000/- in the form of FDR (with a validity period of not less than 165 Days) from Nationalized/ Scheduled Bank in favour of Executive Engineer, Navrangpura (R and B) Division, Ahmedabad, payable at Ahmedabad OR Exemption Certificate issued by R and B Deptt./W.R.D. is valid. (FDR for EMD must be purchased from the account of Bidder)

Required
3

003-Upload Scan copy of Registration certificate of approved contractor in E-1 Class and above category from R&B Department / Irrigation Dept. (Certificate renewal receipt will not be accepted)

Required
4

004-Upload Scan copy of valid Bank Solvency required 20 percent of Estimated Cost put to tender of Scheduled/ Nationalized Bank issued in the current Calendar year 2026 only.

Required
5

005-Upload Scan copy of (PAN Card) Permanent Account Number issued by Income Tax Department.

Required
6

006-Upload Scan copy of valid GST Registration Certificate.

Required

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid registration as an approved contractor in E-1 Class or above from the R&B Department or Irrigation Department.
  • ✓ Must submit a Demand Draft of Rs. 1,500/- as tender fee, payable to the Executive Engineer, Navrangpura Division.
  • ✓ Must provide Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of Rs. 29,000/- in the form of FDR valid for at least 165 days from a scheduled/nationalized bank.
  • ✓ Must submit valid Bank Solvency Certificate equal to 20% of the estimated project cost, issued in 2026.
  • ✓ Must provide PAN Card and GST Registration Certificate.
Qualification Details
Registration E-1 Class or higher
Tender Fee Rs. 1,500/- Demand Draft
EMD Rs. 29,000/- FDR
Bank Solvency 20% of Rs. 28,98,271.16
Validity Certificates issued in 2026

All documents must be valid, current, and conform to the specified standards.