TenderDekho Logo
Active Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Repairing of AB Switch with Blade - BAVLA Division Gujarat

Bid Publish Date

08-Jul-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

09-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹9,95,448

Progress

Issue08-Jul-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This open government tender offers a valuable opportunity for electrical contractors and maintenance service providers to participate in the repair and supply of AB switches with blades under the BAVLA Division, Gujarat. Managed by UGVCL, this project ensures the reliable operation of electrical substations and involves electrical and maintenance works with a completion period of 12 months. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including experience and financial stability, and submit their proposals electronically via the NProcure portal. The tender process includes preliminary, technical, and commercial evaluation stages, with key deadlines set for bid submission and opening. The estimated project value is approximately INR 9,95,448, emphasizing quality and compliance. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in electrical infrastructure, switch repairs, and power sector maintenance, seeking government contracts in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work involves the supply and repair of AB switches with blades for various substations under BAVLA Division. Key deliverables include:

  • Supply of high-quality AB switches with blades as per technical specifications.
  • Repairing and maintenance of existing AB switches to ensure optimal performance.
  • Installation and commissioning of repaired switches at designated sites.
  • Adherence to safety and technical standards specified by UGVCL.

The process involves:

  1. Receiving and reviewing RFQ-80443 for detailed specifications.
  2. Preparing and submitting technical and commercial bids through the online portal.
  3. Procurement of materials in accordance with tender specifications.
  4. Execution of repair and supply works within the stipulated 12-month period.
  5. Final inspection and approval by UGVCL authorities.
Specification Details
Item Category Electrical and Maintenance Works
Completion Period 12 Months
Estimated Cost INR 9,95,448
Document Link Tender Document

All work must comply with the technical standards and safety regulations set by UGVCL.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications for the AB switches include:

Parameter Specification
Voltage Rating 11kV or as specified
Current Rating 630A or higher
Material Durable, corrosion-resistant components
Certification Must comply with BIS standards and UGVCL norms

The process involves:

  • Review of technical standards.
  • Preparation of sample switches for testing.
  • Inspection and approval by UGVCL technical team.
  • Installation and testing at designated substations.

All technical work must adhere strictly to the specifications outlined in the tender document and relevant electrical safety standards.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 9,95,448, which includes material procurement, labor, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment will be made in accordance with the following schedule:

Payment Stage Percentage Description
Initial 30% On contract signing and material procurement
Progress 50% After completion of installation and initial testing
Final 20% Post final inspection and approval

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with the tender requirements. All costs should be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties. The total bid amount should not exceed the estimated project cost unless justified with detailed breakdowns.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹590

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

08-07-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

09-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹9,95,448

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical and Maintenance Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER

Bid Opening Authority

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER

Address

BAVLA

Contact Details

9925213768

Authority Records

UTTAR GUJARAT VIJ COMPANY LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

1 Repairing AB switch.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2nd Amendment-BVL-07-2026-27.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

UGVCL Bavla

Officer Inviting Bids

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER

Bid Opening Authority

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER

Contact Details

9925213768

Address

BAVLA

Categories 3

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

09-09-2026 18:30

2. Technical Stage

09-09-2026 18:35

3. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Technical

Technical Bid

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Kindly attach scan copies of necessary documents as per tender terms and conditions

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Kindly attach scan copies of necessary documents as per tender terms and conditions

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for electrical works in Gujarat.
✓ Must attach scanned copies of all necessary documents as per tender terms and conditions.
✓ Must have prior experience in electrical switch repair and maintenance projects.
✓ Financially, bidders should demonstrate an annual turnover of at least INR 3,00,000 in the last 3 years.

Qualification Requirement Details
Registration Valid electrical contractor license issued by Gujarat authorities
Experience Minimum 2 years in electrical switch repair projects
Financial Turnover INR 3,00,000 annual turnover in last 3 years
Document Submission Scanned copies of registration, experience certificates, financial statements

Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.