Bid Publish Date
18-Aug-2026, 11:30 am
Bid End Date
01-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Value
₹73,26,727
Location
Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for experienced civil contractors to participate in the repairing and renovation of the Taluka Godown Building in Dantiwada, Banaskantha, Gujarat. The project involves upgrading storage facilities to meet safety and operational standards, with a total estimated cost of Rs. 73.27 lakh and a completion timeline of four months. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including valid registration, EMD, and relevant experience. The tender process is open, with detailed technical and financial submission requirements, evaluation criteria, and strict deadlines. Download the comprehensive tender documents to ensure compliance and submit your bid before the deadline. This project aims to improve government infrastructure, logistics, and storage capacity at the district level, supporting regional development and efficient resource management.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Completion Period | 4 months |
| Estimated Cost | Rs. 73,26,726.96 |
| Location | Taluka Godown, Dantiwada, Banaskantha |
| Contract Form | Works |
All bidders must adhere to the detailed specifications outlined in the tender documents, available for download, and comply with all safety and quality standards mandated by the department.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Building Material | Conforming to IS standards |
| Structural Work | Reinforced concrete, steel framing as per drawings |
| Electrical | IS standard wiring, safety devices, and fixtures |
| Plumbing | Approved pipes, fittings, and drainage systems |
| Finishing | Weather-resistant paints, quality flooring |
Sequential procedures involve:
The estimated project cost is Rs. 73,26,726.96, with a tender fee of Rs. 2,400. Payments shall be made as per the following schedule:
| Payment Stage | Percentage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Upon Contract Signing | 10% | Advance payment |
| During Construction | 70% | Based on progress milestones |
| Final Payment | 20% | After completion and acceptance |
Bidders must submit a security deposit (EMD) as specified, which will be adjusted against the final payment. The total bid must be inclusive of all taxes and duties applicable under Indian law.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Miscellaneous
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
4 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹73,26,727
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer R and B Division, Palanpur
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer R and B Division, Palanpur
Address
Jorawar Palace, Palanpur
Contact Details
02742252430
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 18:10
01-09-2026 18:20
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Qualification Information
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attached Copy of Tender Fee in Form of DD
RequiredE.M.D / EMD Exemption Certificate
RequiredAttached Copy of Registration Certificate of Appropriate Class
Requiredattached copu of pancard
Requiredattached copy of GST
Requiredattached copy of Undertaking for Validity (Refer Section-8)
RequiredAttached copy of Additional Requirements (i) Affidavit (refer Clause 3.1(i) if Q.I)
RequiredAttached copy of Additional Requirements (ii) Undertaking (refer Clause 3.1(ii) if Q.I)
Requiredattached copy of all other required Documents as per SBD
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration Certificate | Valid and appropriate to the work |
| Financial Criteria | Minimum turnover of Rs. 50 lakh in last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects completed in last 5 years |
| Technical Capability | Adequate manpower and machinery |
Bidders must ensure all documents are valid, complete, and submitted as per the specified formats and deadlines.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 01-09-2026 at 18:00 hours. Bidders must ensure their bids are uploaded before this time, as late submissions will not be accepted.
Bidders must submit:
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial bid (40%), and past performance (20%). Minimum thresholds include a 70% technical score and bid price within 10% of the estimated cost. The process ensures transparency and fairness.
Yes, a pre-bid meeting may be scheduled to clarify doubts. Details will be communicated in the tender documents. Attendance is optional but recommended for better understanding of project requirements.
The estimated cost is Rs. 73,26,726.96, covering structural repairs, interior renovations, electrical and plumbing upgrades, and finishing works. The scope includes comprehensive civil works to upgrade the Taluka Godown Building over a period of four months.