Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for qualified civil contractors to participate in the resurfacing of Nani Godhiyar Approach Road in Bhuj-Kutch, Gujarat, under the MMGSY scheme for 2026-27. The project aims to improve rural connectivity by resurfacing a 1.5 km stretch, ensuring durability, safety, and accessibility. The tender process involves online submission, detailed evaluation, and award to the most qualified bidder. Key requirements include submission of technical and financial documents, adherence to technical specifications, and compliance with eligibility criteria. The estimated project value is approximately ₹92.14 lakh, with a completion timeline of 6 months. Interested bidders should review linked documents, attend training sessions, and submit their proposals before the deadline. This project supports government initiatives to enhance rural infrastructure and promote sustainable development in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Road Length | 0.000 km to 1.500 km |
| Estimated Cost | ₹9,214,645.10 |
| Completion Period | 6 months |
All works must comply with the technical standards and safety regulations prescribed by the government and relevant authorities.
The technical specifications for the resurfacing work include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Bituminous mix conforming to IS 73-2010 |
| Thickness | As per approved design, minimum 50 mm |
| Compaction | Achieve 95% of maximum dry density |
| Pavement Strength | Minimum CBR value of 20 |
| Testing | Conduct at designated intervals as per schedule |
The process involves:
All technical procedures must adhere to the standards specified in the tender documents and relevant government guidelines.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹92,14,645.10. Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones:
| Payment Stage | Percentage of Total Cost | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Mobilization | 10% | Upon commencement |
| Intermediate | 40% | After completion of 50% work |
| Final | 50% | After successful completion and approval |
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with the bid, including breakdowns of material, labor, and other costs. All payments are subject to certification by the project engineer and compliance with quality standards. The bid validity period is 120 days from the submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 22:30:00
Document Download End
10-09-2026 17:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹92,14,645
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Roads
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer Panchayat R and B Division Bhuj-Kachchh
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer Panchayat R and B Division Bhuj-Kachchh
Address
Oppsite Surmandir cinema, District Panchayat Kutch, Bhuj-Kutch
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
11-09-2026 10:30
11-09-2026 10:35
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
[1] D.D. of Tender Fee
Required[2] D.D. or F.D.R. of EMD
Required[3] Bank Solvency 20 Percent Estimated Cost Of Current Calendar Year of 2026
Required[4] Registered Certificate
Required[5] Pan Card Number
Required[6] G.S.T. Number
Required[7] Other Required Document As per tender.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed |
| Financial | Bank solvency of ₹1,84,292.92 or more |
| Certification | Valid registration and tax documents |
Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will lead to disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 10th September 2026 at 5:00 PM. Bidders must submit all required documents electronically via the official portal before this time to avoid disqualification.
Bidders need to submit the following documents:
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial bid (40%), and eligibility compliance (20%). Minimum technical score is 70%, and financial evaluation must meet the threshold to qualify for award. The evaluation process ensures transparency and fairness.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday from 4:00 to 5:00 PM at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad. These sessions help bidders understand online bidding procedures, document submission, and portal navigation, ensuring smooth participation.
The scope includes resurfacing of the Nani Godhiyar Approach Road from Km 0/000 to 1/500, involving surface preparation, application of bituminous layers, construction of new pavement, and installation of drainage and safety features, all adhering to technical standards and safety regulations.