TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Resurfacing & Strengthening of Devsaki Baganiyawad Road in Narmada District

Bid Publish Date

12-Aug-2026, 9:30 pm

Bid End Date

31-Aug-2026, 12:40 pm

Value

₹1,45,31,139

Progress

Issue12-Aug-2026, 9:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms specializing in road construction and infrastructure development in Gujarat. The project involves the resurfacing and strengthening of Devsaki Baganiyawad Road in Narmada District, with a focus on improving regional connectivity and road safety. The tender is issued by the Panchayat (R&B) Division, Narmada, and includes detailed technical specifications, environmental considerations, and transparent procurement procedures. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit their proposals online via the NPROCURE portal, and adhere to deadlines for bid submission and evaluation. The project’s estimated value is approximately ₹14.53 crore, with a completion timeline of 6 months. This opportunity is ideal for experienced contractors with a proven track record in civil road works, seeking to participate in government infrastructure projects that support regional development and sustainable transportation in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work for this tender includes:

  • Resurfacing and strengthening of the existing road from km 0/0 to km 3/50 on Devsaki Baganiyawad Road.
  • Preparation of the road surface, including removal of existing deteriorated layers.
  • Laying of new bituminous layers as per technical specifications.
  • Construction of necessary drainage and ancillary structures to prevent waterlogging.
  • Implementation of environmental and safety standards outlined in the tender documents.

The process involves the following steps:

  1. Site assessment and mobilization.
  2. Execution of earthwork and sub-base preparation.
  3. Laying of base course.
  4. Application of binder and surface courses.
  5. Quality testing and inspection at each stage.
  6. Final finishing and cleanup.
Specification Details
Road Length 3.50 km
Width As per approved drawings
Material Standards As per IS codes
Completion Time 6 months

Contractors must ensure compliance with all technical and safety standards specified in the tender documents, available for download online.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications adhere to the standards outlined in the tender documents, including:

  • Material Quality: Compliant with IS codes for bituminous and granular materials.
  • Layer Thickness: As specified in the detailed drawings.
  • Compaction: Achieve specified density levels.
  • Testing Schedule: Conduct tests for asphalt quality, compaction, and strength.

Technical parameters include:

plaintext

  • Bitumen grade: VG-10
  • Aggregate size: 20 mm
  • Layer thickness: 50 mm (base), 40 mm (surface)
  • Compaction: 98% of maximum dry density

Sequential procedures involve site preparation, material testing, layer laying, compaction, and final inspection, ensuring compliance with all technical standards.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹14,53,11,339. Bidders must submit a bid based on the detailed cost breakdown provided in the tender documents. Payment terms are as follows:

  • Advance Payment: 10% upon contract signing.
  • Progress Payments: Based on milestones achieved, supported by inspection reports.
  • Final Payment: 10% after completion and approval.
Cost Component Percentage Amount
Mobilization 10% ₹1,45,31,134
Material & Labour 70% ₹10,17,17,937
Contingencies 10% ₹1,45,31,134
Final Payment 10% ₹1,45,31,134

All payments are subject to certification by the project engineer and compliance with contractual terms.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Roads and Buildings

Department

Panchayat (R&B) Division - Rajpipla

Officer Inviting Bids

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, PANCHAYAT (R&B) DIVISION, NARMADA

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Vadodara

Contact Details

026402990017

Address

Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Ground Floor, Valmiki Bungalow, Circuit House Campus, Vadodara-390007

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹3,600

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

6  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

13-08-2026 03:00:00

Document Download End

31-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹1,45,31,139

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works - Roads

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, PANCHAYAT (R&B) DIVISION, NARMADA

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Vadodara

Address

Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Ground Floor, Valmiki Bungalow, Circuit House Campus, Vadodara-390007

Contact Details

026402990017

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 11

1.Standard Bidding Document.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2.SCH-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.B.O.Q. Notes.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4.General Specification.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5.New G.R._11zon.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.Spe. Conditions - A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7.It No. 30 Specification.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.It No. 11 to 15 Specification.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9.Environment Clause.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10.Stat of Material.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11.Testing Schedule.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 2

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

01-09-2026 12:00

2. Commercial Stage

01-09-2026 12:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Please attach Registration Certificate

Required
2

Please attach Tender Fee

Required
3

Please attach EMD

Required
4

Please attach Bank Solvency of Current Calendar Year

Required
5

Please attach other mandatory Tender Documents

Required

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have a valid registration certificate with the relevant State or Central Government.
  • ✓ Must submit Tender Fee of ₹3,600 and EMD as specified.
  • ✓ Bank solvency of at least 50% of the estimated project cost (₹7,26,55,669).
  • ✓ Proven experience in similar civil road works, with at least 2 completed projects in the last 5 years.
  • ✓ Must possess valid technical and financial credentials.
Qualification Requirement Details
Registration Certificate Valid and current
Tender Fee Paid and attached
EMD Paid and attached
Bank Solvency Current year statement
Past Experience Minimum 2 similar projects

All documents must be submitted in the prescribed format and verified before bid submission.