TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Resurfacing & Strengthening of Mahupada Chimbapani Road, Narmada

Bid Publish Date

12-Aug-2026, 9:30 pm

Bid End Date

31-Aug-2026, 12:40 pm

Value

₹1,43,47,182

Progress

Issue12-Aug-2026, 9:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced civil contractors to undertake resurfacing and strengthening of Mahupada Chimbapani Road in Narmada district. The project aims to enhance road infrastructure, ensuring safer and more durable connectivity for local communities. The tender, issued by the Panchayat (R&B) Division of Gujarat, involves detailed technical specifications, strict eligibility criteria, and a comprehensive evaluation process. Bidders must submit their proposals electronically via the NPROCURE portal before the deadline of 31st August 2026. The project duration is six months, with an estimated cost of approximately ₹14.3 million. This tender is ideal for companies with proven experience in road construction, maintenance, and infrastructure development, seeking to contribute to public sector infrastructure projects. Ensure your bid complies with all technical, financial, and procedural requirements to participate successfully.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Resurfacing of existing road surface to ensure durability and smoothness.
  • Strengthening of road foundation to withstand heavy traffic loads.
  • Implementation of drainage improvements to prevent water accumulation.
  • Application of road markings and signage for safety.

The detailed tasks involve:

  1. Site preparation and clearing.
  2. Removal of existing pavement layers.
  3. Construction of new base and sub-base layers.
  4. Laying of asphalt concrete as per specifications.
  5. Installation of drainage systems and culverts.
  6. Road marking, signage, and safety features.
  7. Final testing and quality assurance.
Specification Details
Road Length 3.50 KM
Work Period 6 months
Estimated Cost ₹14,347,182.42
Completion Date 31st January 2027

Bidders must adhere to all technical specifications outlined in the tender documents, including material quality standards and environmental considerations.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Material Asphalt concrete, quality conforming to IS standards
Road Width As per detailed drawings
Thickness Minimum 10 cm for base layer
Compaction 98% of Proctor density
Testing Conducted as per Testing Schedule PDFs linked in tender documents

Sequential process:

  1. Site clearance and preparation.
  2. Excavation and removal of old pavement.
  3. Construction of base and sub-base layers.
  4. Asphalt laying and compaction.
  5. Drainage system installation.
  6. Road marking and signage.
  7. Final inspection and testing.

All technical procedures must comply with the specifications provided in the tender documents and relevant Indian Standards (IS).

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹14,347,182.42. Bidders must submit a bid that includes detailed cost breakdowns for each component, such as materials, labor, and equipment. The financial proposal should be valid for 120 days from the bid submission deadline.

Cost Component Amount (₹)
Material To be quoted
Labor To be quoted
Equipment To be quoted
Total Bid As per submission

Payment terms are typically aligned with project milestones, with an initial mobilization advance, progress payments based on work completed, and a final payment after successful completion and testing. All financial proposals must be submitted through the designated e-Procurement portal, adhering to the prescribed format.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Roads and Buildings

Department

Panchayat (R&B) Division - Rajpipla

Officer Inviting Bids

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, PANCHAYAT (R&B) DIVISION, NARMADA

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Vadodara

Contact Details

026402990017

Address

Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Ground Floor, Valmiki Bungalow, Circuit House Campus, Vadodara-390007

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹3,600

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

6  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

13-08-2026 03:00:00

Document Download End

31-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹1,43,47,182

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works - Roads

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, PANCHAYAT (R&B) DIVISION, NARMADA

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Vadodara

Address

Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Ground Floor, Valmiki Bungalow, Circuit House Campus, Vadodara-390007

Contact Details

026402990017

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 10

1.Standard Bidding Document.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2.SCH-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.General Specification.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4.Testing Schedule.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5.New G.R._11zon.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.It No. 8 to 12 Specification.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7.It No.30 Specification.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.Spe. Conditions - A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9.Environment Clause.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10.Stat of Material.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 2

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

01-09-2026 12:00

2. Commercial Stage

01-09-2026 12:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Please attach Registration Certificate

Required
2

Please attach Tender Fee

Required
3

Please attach EMD

Required
4

Please attach Bank Solvency of Current Calendar Year

Required
5

Please attach other mandatory Tender Documents

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration certificates for civil works in Gujarat.
✓ Must submit Tender Fee of ₹3,600 and EMD as specified.
✓ Must provide Bank Solvency Certificate for the current calendar year.
✓ Must have completed similar road resurfacing projects within the last 3 years.
✓ Must possess relevant experience in road construction and maintenance.

Qualification Requirement Minimum Criteria
Registration Certificate Valid registration in Gujarat
Tender Fee ₹3,600 paid through prescribed method
EMD As specified in tender documents
Bank Solvency Minimum of ₹5,00,000
Past Projects At least 2 similar projects completed

Note: All documents must be valid and submitted in the prescribed format during the preliminary stage.