Progress
This government tender offers qualified civil contractors an opportunity to bid for the resurfacing and strengthening of the Ranbuda Approach Road in Narmada District, Gujarat. The project involves comprehensive civil works, including road surface rehabilitation, base and sub-base construction, drainage installation, and quality testing. With an estimated project value of approximately ₹16.39 crore, the tender emphasizes transparency, technical compliance, and cost-effectiveness. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit all required documentation, and adhere to strict deadlines. The project aims to enhance regional connectivity, support local development, and improve transportation infrastructure. Download detailed specifications and participate via the NPROCURE portal to secure this lucrative government contract. The tender is open to experienced contractors registered under relevant authorities, with a focus on delivering durable, high-quality civil works within the stipulated timeline.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Road length | 4 km |
| Construction period | 6 months |
| Estimated cost | ₹16,39,81,367 |
| Contract type | Works |
All works must adhere to the detailed technical specifications provided in the tender documents, including environmental and safety standards.
The technical specifications for the project include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Road surface | Bituminous mix with specified thickness |
| Base layer | Granular materials conforming to standards |
| Sub-base | Stabilized materials as per specifications |
| Drainage | Properly designed culverts and drainage channels |
| Quality tests | Material testing, compaction, and durability tests |
Sequence of procedures:
All materials and workmanship must comply with the detailed specifications outlined in the tender documents, including environmental considerations and safety standards.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹16,39,81,367. Bidders should prepare a detailed financial proposal based on the scope of work, including breakdowns for materials, labor, and overheads. The financial bid must be submitted through the NPROCURE portal and will be evaluated based on competitiveness and compliance.
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Material | As per market rates |
| Labor | As per prevailing wages |
| Equipment | As required |
| Contingencies | Included |
| Total Estimated Cost | ₹16,39,81,367 |
Payment terms will be as per the schedule outlined in the tender documents, with milestones linked to project progress and quality inspections. All financial proposals must adhere to the specified formats and submission deadlines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
13-08-2026 03:00:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,63,98,137
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Roads
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, PANCHAYAT (R&B) DIVISION, NARMADA
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Vadodara
Address
Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Ground Floor, Valmiki Bungalow, Circuit House Campus, Vadodara-390007
Contact Details
026402990017
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 12:00
01-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Please attach Registration Certificate
RequiredPlease attach Tender Fee
RequiredPlease attach EMD
RequiredPlease attach Bank Solvency of Current Calendar Year
RequiredPlease attach other mandatory Tender Documents
RequiredBidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Registration Certificate | Valid registration with appropriate authority |
| Tender Fee | Submission of ₹3,600 fee receipt |
| EMD | As specified in tender document |
| Bank Solvency | Solvency amount as per project value |
| Experience | Proven track record in similar civil works |
All submissions must be complete and conform to the specified documentation requirements to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 31st August 2026 at 6:10 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids before this time to be considered.
Participants must submit:
Tender documents are available for free download from the official NPROCURE portal. Bidders must register on the portal and have a valid Digital Certificate to access and download the documents.
The scope includes resurfacing and strengthening of the Ranbuda Approach Road (KM 0/0 to 4/00), involving site preparation, base and bituminous layer construction, drainage works, and quality testing, all in accordance with the detailed specifications provided.
For support, contact the Support Team at (n)Code Solutions: