Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms to participate in the resurfacing and strengthening of roads in Dediapada, Narmada district, Gujarat. Managed by the Panchayat (R&B) Division, the project aims to enhance local road infrastructure, ensuring safer and smoother connectivity for residents. The tender process is open to qualified contractors with experience in large-scale road construction, requiring adherence to specified technical standards, quality control, and environmental regulations. The project has an estimated value of approximately ₹17.81 million and a completion timeline of 6 months. Bidders must submit comprehensive proposals via the NPROCURE portal, including all mandatory documents, financial details, and technical specifications. This tender emphasizes transparency, quality, and timely delivery, aligning with Gujarat government infrastructure development policies. It is an excellent opportunity for experienced civil contractors seeking to contribute to public infrastructure improvements in Gujarat.
The scope of work encompasses the following key activities:
The process involves:
The project specifications are detailed in the tender documents, including material standards, testing protocols, and safety requirements. Bidders must ensure adherence to all contractual obligations and environmental regulations.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Total Road Length | 3.700 km |
| Construction Period | 6 months |
| Material Standards | As per Specification Index.pdf |
| Quality Tests | As specified in Testing Schedule.pdf |
The technical specifications are detailed in the tender documents, including standards for asphalt, emulsion, cement, and steel reinforcement. The materials must conform to IS standards and be tested as per the Testing Schedule.pdf. The process involves sequential steps:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Asphalt Type | As per Specification Index.pdf |
| Emulsion Type | As specified in Emulsion Consumption.pdf |
| Cement Grade | As per industry standards |
| Steel Reinforcement | As per Structural Steel Standards |
| Testing Protocols | Conducted as per Testing Schedule.pdf |
All technical activities must meet the prescribed quality and safety standards to ensure durability and compliance.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹17,811,405.61. Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal including itemized costs for materials, labor, and overheads. The payment schedule will be linked to project milestones, with payments released after successful completion of each stage.
| Cost Component | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | As per detailed BOQ |
| Labour Cost | As per industry rates |
| Overheads | As specified in tender |
| Contingency | 5% of total project cost |
Bid submission must include:
The total bid amount must be inclusive of all costs, taxes, and duties. Payments will be made based on approved progress reports and quality inspections.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 15:00:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,78,11,406
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Roads
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, PANCHAYAT (R&B) DIVISION, NARMADA
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Vadodara
Address
Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Ground Floor, Valmiki Bungalow, Circuit House Campus, Vadodara-390007
Contact Details
026402990017
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 12:00
01-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Please attach Registration Certificate
RequiredPlease attach Tender Fee
RequiredPlease attach EMD
RequiredPlease attach Bank Solvency of Current Calendar Year
RequiredPlease attach other mandatory Tender Documents
Required✓ Must be registered with the Road & Building Department of Gujarat.
✓ Must provide valid Registration Certificate.
✓ Tender Fee of ₹3600 must be paid and proof submitted.
✓ Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of specified amount must be submitted.
✓ Bank Solvency Certificate for the current calendar year is mandatory.
✓ Submission of all mandatory tender documents, including technical and financial credentials.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid registration with relevant government authority |
| Financial Standing | Minimum annual turnover as specified in tender documents |
| Experience | Proven track record in similar civil road works |
| Certification | Valid certificates for quality standards |
| Document Submission | Complete set of required documents as per the checklist |
Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will lead to disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 31-08-2026 at 18:10. Bidders must upload all required documents and proposals before this time. Late submissions will not be accepted.
Bidders must submit:
Tender documents are available for free download from the official NPROCURE website. Links to key documents include:
Eligible bidders must:
The scope includes resurfacing and strengthening of 3 roads totaling 3.700 km in Dediapada, Narmada district. Key activities involve site assessment, surface preparation, asphalt and cement application, quality testing, and final inspection. Detailed specifications are provided in the tender documents, ensuring adherence to technical standards for durability and safety.