Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms to participate in the resurfacing and strengthening of roads in Sagbara Taluka, District Narmada, Gujarat. The project aims to improve regional connectivity, safety, and infrastructure resilience by executing civil works over 3.50 km of roads. The tender, issued by the Panchayat (R&B) Division, Narmada, is open to qualified contractors with experience in road construction, requiring adherence to specified technical and financial criteria. The estimated project value is approximately ₹1,439.88 Lakhs, with a completion timeline of 4 months. Bidders must submit comprehensive documentation, including registration, tender fee, EMD, and bank solvency certificates, through the official electronic procurement platform before the deadline on 31st August 2026. This project aligns with government initiatives to enhance rural infrastructure and promote regional development, offering a lucrative opportunity for experienced civil contractors to contribute to public welfare and infrastructure growth.
The scope of work includes:
The work must be executed in accordance with the detailed specifications provided in the tender documents, including the Schedule-B, BOQ notes, and technical specifications. The process involves:
Contractors are required to adhere strictly to environmental and safety clauses outlined in the tender documents, ensuring minimal disruption to local traffic and communities.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Length | 3.50 km |
| Location | Sagbara Taluka, Narmada |
| Estimated Cost | ₹1,439.88 Lakhs |
| Completion Period | 4 months |
| Material Standards | As per specifications in the tender documents |
All work must comply with the standards specified in the detailed technical documents linked below.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material Standards | As per IS 73:2013 for bituminous mixes |
| Road Bed Preparation | Excavation, grading, and compaction to specified levels |
| Asphalt Type | Dense Bituminous Macadam (DBM) or equivalent |
| Thickness | As specified in the detailed BOQ |
| Testing | Material testing at certified labs at specified intervals |
Sequential procedures include:
All technical activities must adhere to the detailed specifications provided in the tender documents, ensuring durability and compliance with government standards.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹1,439.88 Lakhs, with a bid validity of 120 days. The financial proposal must include a detailed breakdown of costs for materials, labor, machinery, and overheads. The tender fee of ₹3,600 is non-refundable. Payment terms are aligned with project milestones, with an initial mobilization advance and subsequent payments based on work progress. Bidders must submit a valid Bank Solvency Certificate demonstrating financial capacity to undertake projects of this magnitude. The contract will be awarded to the lowest responsive bidder meeting all criteria, with a focus on cost-effectiveness and quality assurance. All financial documents should be submitted through the designated electronic platform as per the tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
4 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
13-08-2026 03:00:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,43,98,837
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Roads
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, PANCHAYAT (R&B) DIVISION, NARMADA
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Vadodara
Address
Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Ground Floor, Valmiki Bungalow, Circuit House Campus, Vadodara-390007
Contact Details
026402990017
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 12:00
01-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Please attach Registration Certificate
RequiredPlease attach Tender Fee
RequiredPlease attach EMD
RequiredPlease attach Bank Solvency of Current Calendar Year
RequiredPlease attach other mandatory Tender Documents
Required✓ Must have valid registration with the Gujarat Road & Building Department.
✓ Must submit Tender Fee of ₹3,600 and EMD as specified.
✓ Must provide Bank Solvency Certificate of the current calendar year.
✓ Must attach all mandatory documents, including registration certificates, tender fee receipt, EMD proof, and other required certifications.
✓ The bidder should have prior experience in similar civil road construction projects.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration Certificate | Valid registration with State Government |
| Financial Capacity | Bank Solvency of minimum specified amount |
| Experience | Proven track record in road resurfacing projects |
| Technical Capacity | Adequate machinery and skilled workforce |
| Tender Fee & EMD | Paid and documented as per tender instructions |
Critical: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 31st August 2026 at 18:10. Bidders must upload all required documents and proposals before this time to be considered eligible.
Participants must submit:
Evaluation is based on technical competence, financial bid competitiveness, compliance with specifications, and past performance. Bids are scored accordingly, with minimum thresholds in each category. The highest-scoring bidder will be awarded the contract.
Yes, the tender documents are available for free download from the official portal. Bidders are encouraged to review all documents thoroughly before submitting their proposals.
The project involves resurfacing and strengthening of roads in Sagbara Taluka, including site preparation, asphalt laying, drainage installation, and safety feature implementation, all as per detailed specifications in the tender documents.