Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms to participate in the resurfacing and strengthening of Tankani Ubhariya Road in Narmada District, Gujarat. The project aims to enhance rural connectivity through comprehensive road infrastructure upgrades, including pavement resurfacing, drainage systems, and ancillary structures. With an estimated cost of over ₹12 crore and a completion timeline of 4 months, the tender is open to qualified contractors registered with relevant authorities. The process is conducted via the transparent nProcure portal, ensuring fair competition. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit all required documents electronically, and adhere to deadlines. This project supports regional development, improves transportation safety, and promotes sustainable infrastructure growth in Gujarat’s rural areas. Download detailed tender documents to prepare your bid and seize this opportunity to contribute to Gujarat’s rural infrastructure enhancement.
The scope of work encompasses comprehensive civil construction activities for the resurfacing and strengthening of the specified road section. Key deliverables include:
The process involves the following steps:
Specifications and detailed technical requirements are provided in the tender documents, including material standards, testing procedures, and environmental considerations. The project must adhere to the timelines and quality benchmarks specified by the supervising authorities.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Road Width | Minimum 7 meters |
| Pavement Thickness | As per standards specified in the tender documents |
| Material Standards | Use of approved bitumen, aggregates, and cement as per IS codes |
| Drainage | Construction of side drains with specified capacity |
| Testing Schedule | Regular quality checks during construction, as detailed in the Schedule.pdf |
Sequential procedures involve site assessment, material testing, layer laying, and final finishing, ensuring compliance with environmental and safety standards. Technical compliance is verified through scheduled inspections and testing reports.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹12,19,11,222.07. Payment will be made in accordance with the progress and milestones achieved. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost |
|---|---|
| Material | 40% |
| Labour | 30% |
| Equipment | 15% |
| Miscellaneous | 15% |
Payment terms specify that payments will be released after verification of work completion at each stage, with a final settlement upon project completion. Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals aligned with the tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
4 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
13-08-2026 03:00:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,21,91,122
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Roads
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, PANCHAYAT (R&B) DIVISION, NARMADA
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Vadodara
Address
Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Ground Floor, Valmiki Bungalow, Circuit House Campus, Vadodara-390007
Contact Details
026402990017
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 12:00
01-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Please attach Registration Certificate
RequiredPlease attach Tender Fee
RequiredPlease attach EMD
RequiredPlease attach Bank Solvency of Current Calendar Year
RequiredPlease attach other mandatory Tender Documents
RequiredBidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Criteria | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid registration with relevant authorities for civil construction |
| Tender Fee | Payment receipt of ₹3,600/- |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Bank Solvency | Bank certificate confirming minimum solvency amount |
| Mandatory Documents | Registration, Tender Fee, EMD, Bank Solvency, and other specified documents |
Only eligible bidders meeting all criteria will be considered for further evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 31st August 2026 at 6:10 PM. Bidders must submit all required documents before this time via the nProcure portal to be considered.
Eligible bidders must submit the following documents:
Tender documents are available for free download from the nProcure portal. You must register on the portal and have a valid Digital Certificate to access and download the documents securely.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial bid (30%), and past experience (20%). Minimum thresholds must be met for technical scores, and financial proposals should be within the specified budget. The highest scoring bids will be shortlisted for award.
Support is available through the nProcure support team at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad. Contact details: