Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms and contractors to participate in the retrofitting and renovation of RNSB's Parabazar Branch in Rajkot. The project involves structural repairs, interior upgrades, electrical and HVAC system improvements, and aims to enhance infrastructure safety and efficiency. With an estimated value of over INR 40 crore, the tender is managed by the Cooperative Banks (Gujarat) under the Estate Department. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to the specified timelines. The tender process is conducted electronically, ensuring transparency and efficiency. This project is ideal for experienced civil contractors seeking to contribute to public sector infrastructure development in Gujarat. Download the detailed tender documents, review specifications, and participate in this high-value government project to showcase your expertise and secure a prestigious contract.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The key deliverables are:
The process involves:
Specifications and detailed drawings are available for reference, and bidders must adhere strictly to the provided technical parameters and standards.
| Specification | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Completion Period | 15 months |
| Estimated Cost | INR 40,42,00,047 |
| Contract Type | Works |
| Location | Rajkot, Gujarat |
| Document Links | Specifications, Retrofitting Schedule, Structure Drawing, Tender Document |
The work must be executed following the detailed specifications and standards outlined in the tender documents, ensuring durability, safety, and compliance with government norms.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | High-quality concrete, steel, electrical wiring as per IS standards |
| Structural Reinforcement | Reinforced concrete with seismic compliance |
| Electrical Systems | LED lighting, fire safety wiring, UPS backup |
| HVAC | Modern air conditioning units meeting energy efficiency standards |
| Interior Finishing | Durable flooring, fire-resistant partitions |
Sequential procedures:
All technical work must adhere to the specifications outlined in the tender documents, ensuring safety, durability, and compliance with government standards.
The estimated project cost is INR 40,42,00,047. Bidders should prepare a detailed financial proposal including itemized costs for materials, labor, and overheads. The payment schedule will be linked to project milestones, with an initial advance upon contract signing and subsequent payments based on progress reports.
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | INR 25,00,00,000 |
| Electrical & HVAC | INR 10,00,00,000 |
| Interior Finishes | INR 5,00,00,000 |
| Contingency & Miscellaneous | INR 42,00,047 |
Payment terms:
All financial proposals must be submitted in the prescribed format and include proof of funds and bank guarantees as required.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Cooperatives
Tender Fee
₹15,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
15 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
07-08-2026 11:30:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹4,04,20,050
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Manager
Bid Opening Authority
Manager
Address
150ft. ring road head quarter building
Contact Details
8866773388
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 11:00
09-09-2026 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fees
RequiredEMD
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Price Bid
Price Bid
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have proven experience in executing civil renovation and retrofitting projects of similar scale.
✓ Must possess valid licenses and certifications as per Indian government regulations.
✓ Must submit Tender Fees of INR 15,000 and EMD as specified.
✓ Financially, bidders should have a minimum average annual turnover of INR 10 crore over the last three years.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fees | INR 15,000 (non-refundable) |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Experience | Minimum 3 completed projects of similar scope |
| Financials | Average annual turnover ≥ INR 10 crore |
| Certifications | Valid construction licenses and safety certifications |
| Submission Documents | Proof of experience, financial statements, certificates |
Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria and submit all required documents for preliminary and commercial evaluation stages to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 05 September 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and proposals before this time to be considered.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official e-Procurement portal. You need to register on the portal and login to access the documents, including specifications, drawings, and special conditions.
Eligible bidders must have relevant experience in civil renovation projects, valid licenses, a minimum annual turnover of INR 10 crore, and submit the required tender fee and EMD. Detailed criteria are outlined in the tender notice.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad. These sessions help bidders understand the e-bidding process, document submission, and technical requirements.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 40,42,00,047. Bidders should prepare their financial proposals accordingly, adhering to the specified budget and payment schedule.