Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced civil contractors to undertake retrofitting and renovation works of the Van Bhavan Office Building in Adajan, Surat. Managed by the Forests and Environment Department, the project involves comprehensive civil works, including structural reinforcement, toilet upgrades, electrical improvements, and safety compliance. With an estimated cost of ₹16,51,128 and a submission deadline of September 3, 2026, this open tender invites qualified bidders to participate via the e-Procurement portal. The process includes technical and financial evaluation stages, ensuring transparency and adherence to government standards. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit all required documents, and follow the detailed procedures outlined in the tender documents. This project aims to enhance government infrastructure, providing a durable, safe, and modern office environment. Bidders are encouraged to review linked technical specifications, attend vendor training, and submit competitive bids for this significant civil construction opportunity in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
The project must adhere to the specifications outlined in the tender documents, including the Building Specification Book and Retrofitting Methodology PDF. The work duration will be as specified in the attached documents, and all activities must be completed within the stipulated timeline.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | ₹16,51,128 |
| Completion Period | As per tender document |
| Location | Van Bhavan Office Building, Adajan, Surat |
| Main Activities | Structural repairs, toilet upgrades, electrical work |
Bidders are advised to review all linked documents for detailed technical and procedural guidance.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Building Area | Approximately 2000 sq. ft. |
| Structural Material | Reinforced concrete, steel framework |
| Toilet Block Upgrades | Modern fixtures, water-saving fittings |
| Electrical System | LED lighting, UPS backup |
| Safety Standards | Fire safety, electrical safety, structural integrity |
Sequential procedures:
Technical compliance must align with the specifications detailed in the linked documents, including the Building Specification Book and Retrofitting Methodology PDF.
The estimated project cost is ₹16,51,128, which covers all civil works, materials, labor, and safety measures. Bidders must submit a percentage rate bid, reflecting their proposed cost for the entire scope. Payment terms are structured as follows:
The financial bid must be submitted in the prescribed format via the e-Procurement portal. All costs should be inclusive of taxes, duties, and other applicable charges. The bid validity period is 365 days from the submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
20-08-2026 00:00:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
365 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹16,51,128
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Buildings
Officer Inviting Bids
DEPUTY CONSERVATOR OF FOREST, NORMAL DIVISION, SURAT.
Bid Opening Authority
DEPUTY CONSERVATOR OF FOREST, NORMAL DIVISION, SURAT.
Address
NORMAL DIVISION OFFICE ON GROUND FLOOR OF VAN BHAVAN BUILDING, SHIVAJI CHOWK, OPPOSIT DMART, GANGESHWAR MAHADEV TEMPLE ROAD, ADAJAN, SURAT - 395009.
Contact Details
02612733824
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
07-09-2026 15:00
07-09-2026 15:15
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Copy of tender fee DD
RequiredCopy of tender EMD DD/FDR
RequiredCopy of required document as per tender document
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have a valid registration with relevant civil construction authorities.
✓ Must submit a non-refundable tender fee of ₹1000 via Demand Draft.
✓ Must provide EMD/DD/FDR of an amount specified in the tender documents.
✓ Must submit all required technical documents, including copies of tender fee DD, EMD DD/FDR, and other specified documents.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in civil retrofitting and renovation projects |
| Financial Capacity | Turnover of at least ₹50 lakhs in the last 3 years |
| Certification | Valid GST registration, PAN, and relevant licenses |
| Submission | Complete technical documents as per the checklist |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 03 September 2026 at 18:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids via the official e-Procurement portal before this cut-off time to be considered.
Bidders must submit:
The evaluation comprises technical and financial stages:
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday from 4:00 to 5:00 PM at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad. These sessions help bidders understand online bidding procedures, document submission, and technical requirements, ensuring smooth participation.
The technical specifications include structural reinforcement, toilet block upgrades, electrical system improvements, and safety standards compliance. Details are provided in the linked documents, including the Building Specification Book and Retrofitting Methodology PDF, which specify materials, procedures, and quality benchmarks.