TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Road Construction from Salaiya Main Road to Ghantoli Kotar, Surat

Bid Publish Date

19-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

05-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹48,01,426

Progress

Issue19-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender presents an opportunity for experienced civil contractors to undertake the construction of a rural road in Surat district under the MMGSY-2026-27 scheme. The project involves building approximately 1 km of road from Salaiya Main Road to Ghantoli Kotar, including earthwork, paving, drainage, and safety features. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria such as valid registration, prior experience, and technical certifications. The tender process is open, with detailed evaluation based on technical competence and cost-effectiveness. The project aims to enhance rural connectivity, promote regional development, and improve transportation infrastructure. The total estimated cost is INR 48 million, with a completion timeline of six months. Interested companies should submit their bids electronically via the NProcure portal before the deadline of 05-09-2026. This project offers a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms specializing in road construction, infrastructure development, and government projects in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work for this tender includes:

  • Earthwork and grading to prepare the road bed as per specifications
  • Construction of sub-base and base layers using suitable materials
  • Asphalt paving for a smooth and durable surface
  • Drainage works, including culverts and side drains
  • Installation of road signage and safety features
  • Provision of necessary utilities and services to ensure compliance with standards

The process involves:

  1. Site inspection and survey
  2. Preparation of detailed work plan
  3. Execution of earthworks and foundation laying
  4. Asphalt laying and compaction
  5. Construction of drainage and ancillary structures
  6. Final inspection and quality assurance
Specification Details
Road Length 1 km
Road Width 5 meters
Pavement Type Bituminous Concrete
Construction Period 6 months
Estimated Cost INR 48,014,425.31

Bidders must ensure all work complies with the tender documents, technical standards, and safety regulations.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications for this project include:

Parameter Requirement
Material High-quality bituminous mix conforming to IS standards
Compaction Minimum 95% of maximum dry density
Drainage Proper culverts and side drains as per design
Pavement Thickness 100 mm asphalt layer over base layers
Quality Control Regular testing and inspection at each stage

Sequential procedures involve site survey, earthwork, base and binder layer construction, asphalt paving, and final finishing. All work must adhere to the technical standards outlined in the tender documents and relevant IS codes.

Financial Requirements

The total estimated budget for this project is INR 48,014,425.31. Bidders are required to submit a bid security deposit (EMD) as specified in the tender documents. The payment schedule is as follows:

  • 10% of contract value as advance after agreement signing
  • 40% on completion of base and binder layers
  • 30% on asphalt paving completion
  • 20% after final inspection and approval

The bid must include detailed cost breakdowns for materials, labor, equipment, and overheads. All financial proposals should be submitted electronically via the NProcure portal, ensuring transparency and compliance with the tender terms.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Roads and Buildings

Department

Panchayat-Surat

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, panchayat, R & B Division, Surat.

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R & B) Circle, Surat

Contact Details

2612473327

Address

OPP LANCER ARMY SCHOOL, JILLA PANCHAYAT BHAVAN, 4TH FLOOR, ROAD & BUILDING DEPARTMENT, VESU , SURAT

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,500

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

6  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

19-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

05-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹48,01,426

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works - Roads

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, panchayat, R & B Division, Surat.

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R & B) Circle, Surat

Address

OPP LANCER ARMY SCHOOL, JILLA PANCHAYAT BHAVAN, 4TH FLOOR, ROAD & BUILDING DEPARTMENT, VESU , SURAT

Contact Details

2612473327

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 8

1. Clauses-Terms and Conditions of Contract-B1-04.09.2017 (1).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. ESMP Table and Protection Clause.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3. SOM and Monitoring Formats (Uploading attachment).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Final GR and Special Attention To Tender.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. GR Performance Bond and Bitumen date.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BOQ-MMGSY Salaiya Main road to Ghantoli Kotar.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

SBD MMGSY Salaiya Main road to Ghantoli Kotar.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Specification MMGSY Salaiya Main road to Ghantoli Kotar.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 3

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Prelimanery stage

05-09-2026 18:05

2. Commercial Stage

05-09-2026 18:10

Required Forms

Prelimanery

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Prelimanery stage

1

PLEASE ATTECH TENDER FEE DD

Required
2

PLEASE ATTECH EMD DD

Required
3

PLEASE ATTECH SCAN COPY OFF VALID REGISTRATION

Required
4

PLEASE ATTECH SCAN COPY OFF VALID SOVLVANCY

Required
5

PLEASE ATTECH SCAN COPY OF REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AS PER TENDER DOCUMENT

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have a valid registration with relevant government authorities.
✓ Must submit tender fee DD of INR 1500 and EMD DD as specified.
✓ Proven experience in similar civil road construction projects.
✓ Financial stability with average annual turnover of at least INR 10 million in the last three years.
✓ Must possess necessary technical certifications and licenses.

Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Registration Valid registration with State/Government authorities
Experience At least 3 similar projects completed in the last 5 years
Financial Turnover INR 10 million annually
Certifications Valid civil construction licenses

All bidders must submit scanned copies of registration, EMD proof, and other required documents as per tender guidelines.