Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil contractors specializing in port infrastructure to participate in road repairs near the water sump area at Port Navlakhi, Morbi. The project involves civil works including pavement repair, resurfacing, and infrastructure restoration to enhance port access and operational safety. Issued by the Gujarat Maritime Board, the tender emphasizes transparency, technical excellence, and timely completion within a 4-month period. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience in similar projects, financial solvency, and valid registration certificates. The procurement process involves online submission, detailed evaluation, and adherence to deadlines. This tender is ideal for experienced civil contractors seeking to contribute to Gujarat's port development initiatives. Download the detailed tender documents, prepare your bids, and participate in this port infrastructure upgrade to secure a valuable government contract.
The scope of work involves comprehensive civil repairs to the road near the water sump area at Port Navlakhi. Key deliverables include:
The process involves the following steps:
Specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Pavement Thickness | 120mm thick paver blocks |
| Material Grade | M-55 Grade concrete |
| Work Area | Specific to port water sump vicinity |
All works must adhere to the technical standards specified in the tender documents, ensuring durability and compliance with port safety norms.
The technical specifications for the road repair work are as follows:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Pavement Material | M-55 Grade concrete |
| Pavement Thickness | 120mm |
| Pavement Type | Paver blocks |
| Area | Approximate area of 40% paver block coverage |
| Construction Standards | As per Gujarat Port Authority norms and relevant IS codes |
The process involves sequential steps:
All work must comply with technical standards specified in the tender documents to ensure durability, safety, and port operational efficiency.
The estimated project cost is Rs. 12,14,691.20. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | Rs. 11,50,000 |
| Contingency | Rs. 64,691.20 |
| Total Estimated Cost | Rs. 12,14,691.20 |
Bidders are required to submit a percentage rate quotation for the entire scope of work, which will be evaluated based on competitiveness. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with payments released upon successful completion of each phase, verified through inspection and certification. The bid must include the price bid (Schedule B) and adhere to all financial guidelines specified in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
4 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹12,14,691
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Others
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer (Civil), Construction Division, Gujarat Maritime Board, V C Fatak, Morbi
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer (Civil), Construction Division, Gujarat Maritime Board, V C Fatak, Morbi
Address
Executive Engineer Civil, Construction Division, Gujarat Maritime Board, V C Fatak, Morbi - 363641
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
14-09-2026 12:00
14-09-2026 12:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Registration in E-2 Class or above issued by Gujarat State R and B Deptt / W.R.D or other govt. Department.
Required2) Experience certificate-3A form for successfully completed similar works (Paver block road) during last 5 years ending last day of the month previous to the one in which applications are invited from state Govt/Central Govt/PSU/Board/Nigam only as mentioned below. I) Three similar completed works costing not less than the amount equal to 40 percentage (Forty Percent) of the estimated amount put to tender OR II) Two similar completed works costing not less than the amount equal to 50 percentage (Fifty Percent) of the estimated amount put to tender OR III) One similar completed works costing not less than the amount equal to 80 percentage (Eighty Percent) the estimated amount put to tender similar type of work
Required3) A solvency certificate amounting Rs. 2,42,940/- or above issued on or after 01/01/2025 or later. (Calendar year 2025) Such Solvency certificate should be issued by either schedule bank or a nationalized bank
RequiredPAN issued by Income tax department and EPF Number.
RequiredCertificate of Registration for GST
RequiredCopy of Provident Fund Registration - Code No. acknowledgement
RequiredESIC no & acknowledgement
RequiredDemand Draft of Tender fee
RequiredFDR for Earnest Money.
RequiredAs per bid document
Required4) Copies of certificate regarding previous experience, The Experience of having successfully completed defined similar work during last 3(three) years ending last day of the month previous. (i) One similar completed works each costing not less than the amount equal to 40 percentage of the estimated cost amount put to tender, including One similar work having 40 percentage paver block area of this tender area of paver block of 120mm thick and M-55 Grade conc. Work completed successfully.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Percentage rate
RequiredPrice BId (Schedule B)
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Works Completed | Cost Criteria |
|---|---|
| 3 similar works costing ≥ 40% of estimated value | OR 2 works ≥ 50% |
All documents must be valid, up-to-date, and submitted in the prescribed format as per tender guidelines.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to repair and restore the road near the water sump area at Port Navlakhi, Morbi, to improve port access and operational efficiency. It involves civil works such as pavement repair, resurfacing, and infrastructure restoration, ensuring durability and safety for port activities.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration in E-2 Class or above, experience in similar civil works, a solvency certificate of Rs. 2,42,940 or more, and relevant registrations like PAN, GST, EPF, and ESIC. They must also submit the required earnest money deposit and tender fee as per guidelines.
The bid submission starts on 19-08-2026 and closes on 02-09-2026 at 18:00. The evaluation process occurs on 14-09-2026, with preliminary evaluation at 12:00 PM and commercial evaluation at 12:10 PM. The contract award is expected by 19-09-2026.
Tender documents are available for download from the official portal. Bidders must register and procure a valid digital certificate for online bidding. All submissions, including technical and financial bids, must be uploaded electronically before the deadline. Support sessions are available at (n)code solutions for guidance.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial competitiveness (30%), and past performance (20%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds, including 70% technical score and cost competitiveness. The highest combined score will determine the winner.