Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for civil contractors to undertake road repair and civil works near Shivam Weighbridge at Navlakhi Port, Gujarat. The project involves paver block installation, surface repairs, and civil reinforcement, with a completion period of 4 months and an estimated cost of Rs. 12,23,184. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience in similar port infrastructure projects, financial solvency, and valid certifications. The tender process is transparent, with detailed guidelines for submission, evaluation, and deadlines. Download the comprehensive tender documents, participate in the open bidding process, and contribute to port infrastructure development under government auspices. This opportunity is ideal for experienced civil contractors seeking government contracts in port and port-related civil works, ensuring quality, compliance, and timely delivery.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
The process involves:
Specifications and standards are detailed in the tender drawings and technical documents, which bidders must adhere to for compliance and quality assurance.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Paver block thickness | 120mm |
| Concrete grade | M-55 |
| Work completion | 4 months |
| Certification | As per drawings and standards |
Procedures involve:
All technical activities must conform to the standards specified in the tender documents and drawings, available for download.
The estimated project cost is Rs. 12,23,184. The financial bid must include:
| Cost component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Civil works | Rs. 12,23,184 |
| Tender fee | Rs. 1,062 |
| EMD | As specified |
Payment terms are:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with all supporting documents, ensuring transparency and compliance with tender norms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
4 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹12,23,184
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Others
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer (Civil), Construction Division, Gujarat Maritime Board, V C Fatak, Morbi
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer (Civil), Construction Division, Gujarat Maritime Board, V C Fatak, Morbi
Address
Executive Engineer Civil, Construction Division, Gujarat Maritime Board, V C Fatak, Morbi - 363641
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
14-09-2026 12:00
14-09-2026 12:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Registration in E-2 Class or above issued by Gujarat State R and B Deptt / W.R.D or other govt. Department.
Required2) Experience certificate-3A form for successfully completed similar works (Paver block road) during last 5 years ending last day of the month previous to the one in which applications are invited from state Govt/Central Govt/PSU/Board/Nigam only as mentioned below. I) Three similar completed works costing not less than the amount equal to 40 percentage (Forty Percent) of the estimated amount put to tender OR II) Two similar completed works costing not less than the amount equal to 50 percentage (Fifty Percent) of the estimated amount put to tender OR III) One similar completed works costing not less than the amount equal to 80 percentage (Eighty Percent) the estimated amount put to tender similar type of work
Required3) A solvency certificate amounting Rs. 2,44,640.00/- or above issued on or after 01/01/2026 or later. (Calendar year 2026) Such Solvency certificate should be issued by either schedule bank or a nationalized bank
RequiredPAN issued by Income tax department and EPF Number.
RequiredCertificate of Registration for GST
RequiredCopy of Provident Fund Registration - Code No. acknowledgement
RequiredESIC no & acknowledgement
RequiredDemand Draft of Tender fee
RequiredFDR for Earnest Money.
RequiredAs per bid document
Required4) Copies of certificate regarding previous experience, The Experience of having successfully completed defined similar work during last 3(three) years ending last day of the month previous. (i) One similar completed works each costing not less than the amount equal to 40 percentage of the estimated cost amount put to tender, including One similar work having 40 percentage paver block area of this tender area of paver block of 120mm thick and M-55 Grade conc. Work completed successfully.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document
RequiredPercentage rate
RequiredPrice BId (Schedule B)
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration in E-2 Class or above issued by Gujarat State R & B Department or equivalent.
✓ Proven experience with at least three similar projects (paver block roads) completed in the last 5 years, with certificates and client references.
✓ Financial capacity demonstrated by a solvency certificate of at least Rs. 2,44,640 issued after 01/01/2026 by a scheduled or nationalized bank.
✓ Valid PAN, EPF registration, GST registration, Provident Fund registration, and ESIC registration.
✓ Submission of tender fee via demand draft and earnest money deposit (FDR).
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience in similar works | 3 projects costing ≥ 40% of estimated cost |
| Solvency certificate | Rs. 2,44,640 or above |
| Registration certificates | Valid and up-to-date |
| Financial documents | As specified in tender |
All documents must be valid, current, and submitted as per the tender guidelines.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes repair and maintenance of the road near Shivam Weighbridge at Navlakhi Port, involving paver block installation, surface leveling, patchwork, and civil reinforcement. The project aims to improve port logistics infrastructure with a completion period of 4 months, adhering to specified technical standards and drawings.
Bidders must have valid registration in E-2 Class or higher, experience with at least 3 similar projects in the last 5 years, a solvency certificate of Rs. 2,44,640 or above issued after 01/01/2026, and valid PAN, GST, EPF, Provident Fund, and ESIC registrations. All documents must be current and compliant.
Participants should download the tender documents, submit the technical bid, EMD, and tender fee online before the deadline. The process includes technical evaluation, followed by financial bid opening for qualified bidders. Ensure all documentation is complete and submitted as per instructions.
Bid submission opens on 19-08-2026 at 18:00 and closes on 02-09-2026 at 18:00. Technical evaluation occurs on 14-09-2026 at 12:00, with commercial bids opening at 12:10 the same day. The contract award is expected by 15-09-2026. All deadlines are strict.
Contact the Executive Engineer (Civil) at Gujarat Maritime Board, Morbi. Email: [email protected]. Phone: 02822-234465. Support for online submission is available through (n)code solutions at +91-79-40007517 or [email protected].