TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Resurfacing and Strengthening of Roads in Dediapada, Narmada District

Bid Publish Date

12-Aug-2026, 9:30 am

Bid End Date

31-Aug-2026, 12:40 pm

Value

₹1,22,54,528

Progress

Issue12-Aug-2026, 9:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced civil contractors to participate in resurfacing and strengthening of roads in Dediapada, Narmada district, Gujarat. The project involves civil works valued at approximately INR 1.23 Crores, focusing on road rehabilitation, asphalt laying, and structural reinforcement. The tender, issued by the Panchayat (R&B) Division - Rajpipla, emphasizes quality, compliance, and timely delivery. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including registration, financial stability, and technical experience, to qualify. The process involves online submission, evaluation, and award based on technical and financial merit. With a 6-month completion period, this project aims to enhance regional connectivity, safety, and infrastructure resilience. Download detailed tender documents, review specifications, and prepare your bid to seize this opportunity to work on a significant public infrastructure project in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Resurfacing and strengthening of existing roads in Dediapada.
  • Preparation of road surface including cleaning and minor repairs.
  • Laying of asphalt and emulsion layers as per specifications.
  • Application of cement, steel, and other materials for structural integrity.
  • Implementation of safety and quality standards outlined in tender documents.

The process involves:

  1. Site survey and assessment.
  2. Mobilization of equipment and materials.
  3. Execution of resurfacing and reinforcement activities.
  4. Quality testing and compliance checks.
  5. Final inspection and handover.
Material Specification Quantity
Asphalt As per Specification Index To be determined
Emulsion According to Testing Schedule To be determined
Cement Standard Grade To be determined
Steel Structural Grade To be determined

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Road Surface Asphalt concrete as per Specification Index
Layer Thickness Minimum 50 mm for surface layer
Material Quality Compliant with IS standards
Testing Schedule As detailed in provided documents
Construction Process Sequential, with quality control at each stage

The process involves:

  • Conducting site surveys.
  • Preparing the base surface.
  • Laying asphalt and emulsion layers.
  • Conducting quality assurance tests.
  • Final inspection and approval.

All technical activities must adhere to the specifications detailed in the tender documents linked below:
plaintext
https://tender.nprocure.com/common/download?uid=6a6b9bd9-3ac5-4e35-8e09-8e21cb0999bf&name=10.Specification Road Pacakage 4.pdf

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately INR 1,225,4528.19. The financial proposal should include a detailed breakdown of costs for materials, labor, and overheads. Bidders must submit a bid security deposit (EMD) as specified, payable through bank guarantee or demand draft. Payment terms are aligned with project milestones:

  • Initial mobilization payment upon contract award.
  • Progress payments based on work completed.
  • Final payment after successful completion and acceptance.
Cost Component Estimated Amount (INR)
Material To be quoted
Labor To be quoted
Overheads To be quoted
Total INR 12,254,528.19

All financial proposals must be submitted electronically via the official portal within the stipulated deadline.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Roads and Buildings

Department

Panchayat (R&B) Division - Rajpipla

Officer Inviting Bids

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, PANCHAYAT (R&B) DIVISION, NARMADA

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Vadodara

Contact Details

026402990017

Address

Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Ground Floor, Valmiki Bungalow, Circuit House Campus, Vadodara-390007

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹3,600

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

6  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

12-08-2026 15:00:00

Document Download End

31-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹1,22,54,528

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works - Roads

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, PANCHAYAT (R&B) DIVISION, NARMADA

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Vadodara

Address

Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Ground Floor, Valmiki Bungalow, Circuit House Campus, Vadodara-390007

Contact Details

026402990017

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 11

1.SBD Package No 4.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2.SCH-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.Asphalt Consumption.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4.Emulsion Consumption.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5.Cement Consumption.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.Steel Consumption.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7.Specification Index.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.Testing Schedule.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9.Checklist Package No4.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10.Specification Road Pacakage 4.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11.All GR and Special Condition_compressed.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 2

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

01-09-2026 12:00

2. Commercial Stage

01-09-2026 12:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Please attach Registration Certificate

Required
2

Please attach Tender Fee

Required
3

Please attach EMD

Required
4

Please attach Bank Solvency of Current Calendar Year

Required
5

Please attach other mandatory Tender Documents

Required

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must fulfill the following criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid registration certificate with the Gujarat Road & Building Department.
  • ✓ Must submit Tender Fee of INR 3,600.
  • ✓ Must provide EMD as specified in tender documents.
  • ✓ Must demonstrate Bank Solvency of current calendar year (details to be attached).
  • ✓ Must submit all mandatory tender documents including technical and financial credentials.
Qualification Criteria Details
Registration Valid registration with relevant government department
Financial Bank solvency certificate of minimum specified amount
Experience Proven track record in civil road works
Documentation Complete set of required documents as listed

Note: Bidders must meet all criteria to qualify for submission.